집단놀이치료프로그램이 초등학생의 자아존중감과 사회성 발달에 미치는 효과

Abstract

The purpose of the current study was to investigate the effects of group play therapy program on self-esteem and the development of social skills in elementary school students. The study assessed the changes in self-esteem and social skills, brought by the group play therapy known to facilitate the development of cognition, body, emotion, and social skills. The research questions are as follows:

Question 1. Does group play therapy have an effect on the development of social skills in participants?

Question 2. Does group play therapy have an effect on the improvement of self-esteem in participants?

Question 3. Are there significant changes observed in social skills and self-esteem of participants after attending the group play therapy?

The subject of this study consisted of 8 children from the A Child Welfare Center located in Seogwipo city, Jeju-do. These children were recommended by the center and expressed their interest in participating in the group play therapy. The researcher conducted a preliminary evaluation of their social skills and self-esteem prior to the program. From October, 2022 to February, 2023, the researcher conducted preliminary interviews, pre-assessment, the group play therapy, and post-assessment. The study was performed during the total of 10 sessions that took place twice a week for 70 minutes. The study used mixed methods research, combining elements of qualitative and quantitative research. As a part of quantitative research, the researcher conducted pre-assessment and post-assessment of the participants through the social skills scale and self-esteem scale leading to verification of the effectiveness of the group play therapy. As a part of qualitative research, the researcher recorded participants’ behaviors, observed the way of their participation, asked their thoughts about the group play therapy and threw scaling questions. The results of the study are as follows:

Firstly, the results analyzed by the Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test using SPSS 26.0, a statistical analysis program, did not show a significant difference between pre- and post-assessment of self-esteem. Secondly, the results analyzed by the Wilcoxon Signed-Rank Test using SPSS 26.0, a statistical analysis program, did not reveal a significant difference between pre-and post-assessment of social skills. Thirdly, participants displayed reduction in passivity in expressing their emotion and behaving, as well as in aggression from the early stage of the group play therapy. Additionally, they exhibited active participation and pro-social behaviors. These findings from the qualitative research proved the effects of the group play therapy, even though the qualitative data did not yield significant results. The study highlights the necessity for further research to validate the effectiveness of group play therapy as well as for the development of play therapy program tailored to the developmental stage. | 이 연구는 집단놀이치료프로그램을 적용하였을 때 초등학생의 자아존중감과 사회성 발달에 미치는 효과를 알아보는데 목적이 있다. 인지, 신체, 정서, 사회적 발달을 돕는 집단놀이치료프로그램을 실시하여 자아존중감과 사회성에 어떠한 변화를 보였는지를 알아보았다. 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 3. 집단놀이치료를 진행 후 참여자의 사회성과 자아존중감과 관련한 의미 있는 변화를 관찰할 수 있었는가?

이 연구의 대상은 제주도 서귀포시 A지역아동센터 아동으로 기관의 추천을 받은 아동 중 참여를 희망하는 8명의 아동이다. 이와 관련하여 연구자는 사회성과 자아존중감에 관련한 사전 검사를 실시하였다. 2022년 10월부터 2023년 2월까지 A지역아동센터에서 사전면담, 사전검사, 집단놀이치료, 사후 검사를 실시하였다. 연구자는 주 2회 70분 10회기로 집단놀이치료를 진행하였다. 연구방법은 양적과 질적 연구를 혼합하는 방식이다. 양적연구로 자아존중감과 사회성 척도지를 대상자에게 사전·사후 검사를 실시하여 연구자가 효과성을 검증하였다. 질적 연구로 연구자는 참여관찰과 행동기록지를 기록하고 아동에게 소감문과 척도질문을 하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS 26.0을 사용하여 윌콕슨 부호 순위 검정(Wilcoxon signed ranks test)을 실시하여 분석한 결과, 자아존중감 사전·사후 검사에서 전반적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 둘째, 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS 26.0을 사용하여 윌콕슨 부호 순위 검정(Wilcoxon signed ranks test)을 실시하여 분석한 결과, 사회성 사전·사후 검사에서 전반적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 셋째, 집단놀이치료 초기 단계에서 참여 아동들이 보인 소극적인 감정 표현과 행동, 공격성이 감소하였다. 적극적으로 참여하며 친사회적 행동이 드러났다. 양적연구에서 유의미한 결과를 얻지는 못하였지만, 질적인 자료를 통해서 집단놀이치료의 효과를 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구는 집단놀이치료의 효과성을 검증할 수 있는 후속연구와 함께 발달 단계에 적합한 놀이치료 프로그램을 개발할 필요성이 있다.