조건부가치측정법(CVM)을 이용한 지역문화예술축제 입장료 경제적 가치평가

Abstract

문화예술축제는 문화예술의 가치를 보다 많은 사람들에게 전달하고 향유하는 대표적인 문화예술활동이다. 문화예술축제는 지역 이미지를 제고하고 지역경제를 활성화하며 더 나아가 국가 이미지에도 긍정적인 영향을 미친다. 이러한 문화예술축제를 지속적으로 유지하고 발전시키는 방안의 일환으로 조건부가치측정법(CVM)에 대한 연구를 하게 되었다.

본 연구의 목적은 문화예술축제로서 제주지역을 대표하는 제주국제관악제 입장료에 대한 경제적 가치를 추정하고 지불의사금액(WTP)에 영향을 주는 요인들을 분석하는 것이다. 연구 방법은 이중경계 양분선택형 조건부가치측정법(DB-DC CVM)을 이용하여 제주국제관악제를 경험한 관람자를 대상으로 가상의 상황을 설정하여 2023년 3월 18일부터 4월 14일까지 온·오프라인을 통해 설문조사를 하였다. 설문을 통해 유효한 263부의 응답자 지불의사와 가치 정도를 조사한 후에 SPSS 24와 STATA 14를 이용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과, 제주국제관악제의 입장료 1인당 지불의사금액(WTP) 평균값은 23,688.1원으로 나타났다. 조사대상자의 일반적 특성은 통계적으로 유의하지 않았지만 설명변수인 추천의도와 교육목적은 지불의사에 통계적으로 유의하였다.

본 연구의 학술적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 기존에 많이 연구되지 않았던 음악장르 문화예술축제인 제주국제관악제 입장료 경제적 가치를 계량화하여 추정했다는데 의의가 있다. 둘째, 제주국제관악제 입장료 지불의사에 영향을 주는 주요 변수들을 알아내는데 의의가 있다. 셋째, 제주국제관악제에 대한 다양한 연구가 진행되었지만, 경제적 가치평가는 최초로 시도되고 연구되었다는데 시사점이 있다.

본 연구의 실무적 시사점은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 실제 축제 입장료를 도입한 사례에서 입장료 수익이 지방자치단체의 재정자립도 증가에 기여하고 있다. 제주국제관악제 입장료 경제적 가치평가가 입장료 도입에 대한 타당성과 당위성을 제시하고 경제적으로 지속가능한 축제가 되는 정책을 수립하는데 본 연구를 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 추천의도가 지불의사에 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 볼 때, 축제 홍보와 관람객 유치를 위해 구전(word of mouth)에 의한 홍보전략을 수립하고 진행하는 것도 고려해 볼 만하다. 셋째, 교육목적이 지불의사에 통계적으로 유의한 결과가 나온 것을 감안하면 축제 기간에 교육목적의 음악학교를 열고 다양한 프로그램을 운영하는 것이 필요하다. 일례로, 미국 콜로라도에서 9주간 열리는 아스펜음악축제(Aspen Music Festival)에서 음악학교(Aspen Music School)도 함께 운영하는 것은 우리에게 시사하는 바가 크다.|A culture and arts festival is a representative culture and arts activity to convey the values of culture and arts to more people and help them enjoy them more. A culture and arts festival increases a local image, vitalizes local economy, and further has positive impacts on the image of a nation. This study focused on contingent valuation method(CVM) as an effort to continuously maintain and develop culture and arts festivals.

The purposes of this study are to estimate the economic value of admission fees to the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival, which is a culture and arts festival to represent the Jeju region, and analyze factors influencing willingness to pay(WTP). As for methodology, the study employed double-bounded dichotomous choice(DB-DC) CVM to set a hypothetical situation for visitors to the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival. A survey was conducted online and offline on March 18∼April 14, 2023. After examining 263 valid questionnaires for respondents' WTP and degree of value, the study analyzed the results with SPSS 24 and STATA 14. The analysis results show that mean WTP admission per person for the festival was 23,688.1 won. The general characteristics of the subjects led to no statistical significance, but the two explanatory variables, recommendation intention and educational purpose, had statistically significant effects on WTP.

The study has the following academic implications: first, the study is significant in that it quantified and estimated the economic values of admission fees to the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival, which is a culture and arts festival in the field of music that was not covered much in previous studies; secondly, the study is also significant to identify major variables influencing WTP for the festival; and thirdly, there were diverse studies on the festival, but the study was the first one to assess and investigate its economic values.

The study has the following practical implications: first, real cases of introducing admission fees to festivals show that admission profit contributed to the financial independence of a local government. The findings of the study can serve as basic data for the organizing committee of the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival to provide the validity and legitimacy of admission fees and make policies to promote the festival's economic sustainability based on the economic valuation of admissions; secondly, given the statistically significant effects of recommendation intention on WTP, the festival may need to consider promotional strategies based on word of mouth to increase promotion effects and attract more visitors; and thirdly, since educational purposes had statistically significant effects on WTP, it will be needed to open a music school for educational purposes and run various programs during the festival. For instance, the Aspen Music Festival runs Aspen Music School during the nine-week period in Colorado, USA, offering many implications for the Jeju International Wind Ensemble Festival.