프로젝트 학습을 적용한 음악 교수 학습 프로그램 연구

Abstract

빠르게 변화하는 미래 사회를 대응하기 위해 교육과정을 개정하고, 디지털 전환 가속화에 따른 교수 학습 방법과 혁신적인 공교육 시스템에 대한 관심이 커지고 있다. 능력과 선택이 다원화된 사회에서 학습자 맞춤형 교육을 구현하려면 획일적인 교육방식이 아닌 문제 해결 역량을 높일 수 있는 교육 방안이 필요하다. 미래 인재 양성을 위한 교육 혁신을 필요로 하는 현실에서 프로젝트 학습(Learning Program/Learning Based Program)은 변화대응력과 역량 강화에 필요한 교육 방안으로 부각되고 있다. 이에 따라 본 연구자는 학습자 스스로 자신의 인지과정을 이해하여 학습과정을 조절할 수 있는 메타인지와 학습 의욕 활성화를 위한 방안을 연구해야 한다고 판단하였다. 학습자를 끊임없이 수업에 참여시켜 복합적인 문제를 해결하고, 심층적 사고를 할 수 있도록 만들어주기 위해, 본 연구는 프로젝트 학습을 적용한 음악 교수 학습 프로그램을 연구하여 뮤지컬 만들기 수업 지도방안을 구현하는 데 목적을 두었다.

프로젝트 학습을 적용한 음악 교수 학습 방법을 연구하기에 앞서 다양한 문헌과 선행 연구를 분석하여 프로젝트 학습의 핵심적인 사항을 고찰하였고, 교육적 효과를 극대화할 수 있는 방안을 모색하였다. 이후 2022 개정 음악과 교육과정을 분석하여 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정과의 차이점과 음악 교과에서 추구하는 미래 세대 핵심 역량을 고찰하였다. 더 나아가 영역별 내용체계와 성취기준을 통해 프로젝트 학습의 주제를 선정하기 위한 기준을 세우고, 구체적이고 실체적인 음악 교수 학습 프로그램을 구현하기 위해 2015 개정 음악과 교육과정에 의거한 고등학교 음악 교과서를 분석하였다. 교과서에 직·간접적으로 소개된 프로젝트 학습의 주제와 뮤지컬 제재곡 분석을 통해 뮤지컬 만들기 프로젝트의 차시를 결정하였고, 교과 내용을 재구성하여 지도방안을 설계하였다.

이를 바탕으로 뮤지컬 만들기 수업의 차시별 프로젝트 단계 및 성취기준을 설정하였다. 연구 결과 프로젝트 학습의 적용할 성취기준은 2022 개정 음악과 선택 중심 교육과정의 영역별 성취기준 중 10개를 선정하였고, 6개의 프로젝트 단계를 총 8차시로 운영하는 지도방안을 완성하였다. 1차시에는 '뮤지컬 이해 및 프로젝트 학습 이해', 2차시에는 '주제 설정 및 활동 계획 및 악곡 선정', 3~4차시에는 '가사 바꾸기 및 대본 만들기', 5~6차시에는 '뮤지컬 연습 및 발표 준비', 7차시에는 '발표회 및 평가회', 8차시에는 '프로젝트 결과 발표'을 주제로 하는 차시별 교수 학습 방안이 개발되었다.

2022 개정 교육과정을 기반으로 구상한 뮤지컬 만들기 프로젝트 학습 지도방안을 통하여 학습자는 변화대응력과 역량 강화에 필요한 실질적인 교육을 받고, 학교 교육 현장에서는 미래인재 양성을 위한 효과적인 역량 교육이 이루어지길 바란다. 본 연구가 실제 교육 현장에 적용되어 음악의 다채로움과 교육의 혁신이 공존하는 교육 환경을 조성하는데 도움이 되기를 희망한다.|Curriculums are being revised in response to the fast-changing future of society. The interest is growing in teaching and learning methodologies following accelerated digital transformation as well as innovative public education systems. In a society with diversified competencies and choices, delivering education tailored for learners requires education strategies to improve problem-solving abilities rather than a standardized approach. Facing the reality of needing educational innovation to cultivate future talents, project learning programs are emerging as an approach necessary to enhance adaptability to changes, as well as develop the competencies of learners. Therefore, it is determined that the research requires a focus on metacognition, enabling learners to comprehend their cognitive process and adjust their learning cycle. In addition, we explored strategies to elicit more engagement from learners. In order to solve complex problems by engaging learners in courses and developing in-depth thought processes, this research aims to formulate the instructional strategies for a musical production course through studies on music education programs implementing project learning.

Prior to studying music education methods implementing project learning, we analyzed numerous literature and precedent research to consider central aspects of project learning and explored strategies to maximize educational impact. Subsequently, the 2022 revised curriculum in music subject (2022 revised curriculum) has been analyzed to identify differences against the 2015 revised curriculum, and reflected upon core competencies in the future generation that the subject is trying to cultivate. Further, standards of selection for learning topics have been established through the analysis of the content structure of each area and achievement standards, and high school level textbooks based on the 2015 revised curriculum have been analyzed to develop specific and practical music education programs.

Based on the curriculum analysis, project stages and achievements benchmarks for each session of the musical production course has been identified. Hourly instructional plans were established based on that analysis of project learning topics directly and indirectly introduced in textbooks, along with the instructional strategy designs created by restructuring topics in the curriculum. The resulting development of the instructional plan, designed to be delivered in 8 sessions, covers 6 project development stages. Its goal is to attain 10 achievement objectives selected from area-specific achievement standards identified in the 2022 revised curriculum, which places emphasis on individual choices and preferences. The first session is dedicated to ‘understanding musicals and project learning’ followed by ‘selecting a theme and musical pieces and project planning’ in the 2nd session, ‘changing lyrics and writing the script’ in the 3rd and 4th sessions, ‘practicing and preparing presentation’ in the 5th and 6th sessions, ‘presentation and evaluation’ in the 7th session and ‘debriefing project outcomes’ in the 8th session.

This research intends to develop an instructional plan for a musical production course developed based on the 2022 revised curriculum so that learners can receive the hands-on education necessary for improving adaptability to change and competency, while frontline schools can deliver education effectively in cultivating competency for future talents. We hope that this research’s practical implementation contributes to developing an educational environment fostering both musical diversity and innovative education.