퍼스널컬러를 활용한 맥(MAC)립스틱 컬러차트 개발연구

Abstract

소비자들은 립스틱 컬러 선택 시 제품을 출시하는 회사별로 차이가 있고, 색채 표기로만 선택하기에는 이해도가 매우 부족하다. 특히 컬러에 익숙하지도 않고 비슷한 컬러들이 많아 비교하기도 매우 어렵다. 색의 확신이 없어서 늘 자주 쓰는 립스틱 컬러만 사용하게 되는 악순환이 되는 것이다. 이에 따라 개인에게 맞는 퍼스널컬러(Personal Color)를 제안하기 위하여 4계절로 구분할 수 있는 립스틱컬러의 개발이 필요하다.

본 연구는 매우 복잡하고, 다양한 립스틱 컬러에 대한 이해도를 높이기 위해 퍼스널컬러의 인지정도를 기존 립스틱 제품의 컬러분석을 통해 웜톤과 쿨톤으로 분류하고, 평균값 색상 도출과 PCCS톤을 분류한 후 색체의 평균값을 계산하였다. 그리고 이러한 연구결과를 활용하여 4계절 립스틱 컬러차트를 개발하는데 주요 목적이 있다.

현재 가장 많은 립스틱컬러를 가지고 있고 인지도가 높은 맥(MAC)의 립스틱을 선택하여 어도비 일러스트레이터(Adobe Illustrator)2020 버전으로 디지털 색체계 CMYK 값을 3회 추출한 평균값으로 각 시리즈별 컬러를 알아보았다.

총 202개의 컬러 중 웜의 분포는 122개였으며, 봄, 여름, 가을, 겨울 4계절 분포를 보면 겨울이 70컬러로 가장 많았고 봄이 41개러 가장 작았음을 알 수 있다. 새로운 컬러로 만든 4계절 분포도를 보면 봄 12컬러 여름 7컬러 가을 17컬러 겨울 14컬러가 나왔다. 새로운 4계절 차트는 가을이 17컬러로 가장 많은 컬러가 나왔고, 여름이 7컬러로 가장 작게 나왔다.

연구결과를 토대로 4계절 차트를 만들었다. 봄은 RED 3, PINK 3, BROWN 2, BEIGE 2, ORANGE 1, NUDE 1개 컬러, 여름은 RED 2, PINK 4, PURPLE 1개의 컬러, 가을은 RED 4, PINK 3, BROWN 6, BEIGE 3, NUDE 1개의 컬러, 그리고 겨울은 RED 5, PINK 3, PURPLE 3, BROWN 3개의 컬러로 차트를 만들었다.

맥(MAC) 제품에서 소비자들이 립스틱 컬러를 선택함에 있어 퍼스널컬러 기준으로 컬러를 선택하기는 쉽지 않다. 그래서 이번 연구결과를 통한 립스틱 컬러차트를 활용하면 립스틱 컬러를 선택하는데 큰 도움이 될 것이다. 그리고 새로 만든 4계절 컬러차트를 이용한 퍼스널컬러 립스틱을 제안해 보고자 한다. 제안된 4계절 컬러차트를 기반으로 한 퍼스널컬러 립스틱이란 새로운 시리즈를 만들어 제품을 출시하면 소비자들이 더욱 편하게 구매할 수 있어 시장성에도 큰 도움이 될 것이라고 판단된다.

When choosing a lipstick color, consumers differ for each company that launches the product, and they do not have enough understanding to choose only with color markings. In particular, it is very difficult to compare because I am not familiar with the color and there are many similar colors. It becomes a vicious cycle of not being sure about the color, so I always use only the lipstick color that I use often. Accordingly, it is necessary to develop lipstick colors that can be divided into four seasons in order to propose personal colors suitable for individuals.

This study is very complex, and in order to enhance understanding of various lipstick colors, the degree of recognition of personal color is classified into warm tone and cool tone through color analysis of existing lipstick products, and average value of color after deriving average value color and classifying PCCS tone was calculated. And the main purpose is to develop a four-season lipstick color chart using these research results.

We selected MAC lipsticks, which currently have the most lipstick colors and are highly recognized, and examined the colors of each series with the average value extracted three times with the Adobe Illustrator 2020 version of the digital color system CMYK.

Among the total of 202 colors, the distribution of warm was 122, and looking at the distribution of the four seasons of spring, summer, autumn, and winter, it can be seen that winter had the most colors with 70 colors and spring had the smallest with 41 colors. Looking at the distribution map of the four seasons made with new colors, 12 colors in spring, 7 colors in summer, 17 colors in autumn, and 14 colors in winter came out. In the new 4-season chart, autumn has the most colors with 17 colors, and summer has the least with 7 colors.

Based on the research results, a four-season chart was created. RED 3, PINK 3, BROWN 2, BEIGE 2, ORANGE 1, NUDE 1 color for spring, RED 2, PINK 4, PURPLE 1 color for summer, RED 4, PINK 3, BROWN 6, BEIGE 3, NUDE for autumn 1 color, and winter made a chart with RED 5, PINK 3, PURPLE 3, BROWN 3 colors.

When choosing a lipstick color for MAC products, it is not easy for consumers to choose a color based on their personal color. Therefore, using the lipstick color chart based on the results of this study will be of great help in choosing a lipstick color. Also, I would like to suggest a personal color lipstick using the newly created 4-season color chart. If a new series of personal color lipstick based on the proposed four-season color chart is created and released, it is judged that it will be of great help to marketability as consumers can purchase it more comfortably.