미술치료가 발달장애아동의 사회성과 도전적 행동에 미치는 효과

Abstract

발달장애아동에게 효과적인 교육 방법을 찾기 위한 고민이 연구의 시발점이다. 언어 표현에 어려움이 있는 발달장애아동은 시각적 자극을 주는 미술을 활용한 접근이 유용하다는 선행연구가 논문의 토대가 되었다. 미술치료는 미술 매체와 활동이라는 매개체를 통하여 아동들에게 비지시적이면서 직접적인 방법으로 자극을 경험하게 한다. 발달장애아동에게 미술치료 프로그램을 적용했을 때 사회성과 도전적 행동에 어떤 효과가 있는지 치료적 관점으로 분석하고 의의를 찾는 것이 연구의 목적이다.

연구 대상자는 서귀포시 M발달재활센터 이용자인 발달장애아동 2명이다. 연구자는 대상자들에게 미술치료 프로그램을 주 1회, 회기당 100분씩, 총 8회기 실행하였다. 발달장애아동의 특수성을 고려하여 사례연구 방법을 활용하였다. 검사

도구는 아동의 사회·정서발달 평정척도와 K-CBCL6-18 검사를 전·후 실시하여 원점수를 비교하였다.

연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 미술치료는 발달장애아동의 사회성 발달에 긍정적인 효과가 있었다. 미술치료 활동 후 친구에게 친근감을 표현하기도 하고 친구의 놀이나 활동에 관심을 보이기도 하는 등 또래 간에 상호 작용이 향상되었다.

둘째, 미술치료는 사회·정서발달의 하위 영역인 내적 통제, 또래와의 상호작용, 활동에서의 안정감, 성취동기, 호기심에 긍정적인 효과가 있었다.

셋째, 미술치료는 발달장애아동의 도전적 행동에 긍정적 효과가 있었다. 연구 대상 아동들은 초반기에는 불안정한 모습을 보였다. 상동행동과 자기자극행동을 통한 자극추구 행동과 도전적 행동이 주를 이루었지만, 중기에 들어서면서 안정감 있는 모습을 보였다. 활동에 관심을 보이기 시작하였고 도전적 행동이 중재되는 모습을 보였다.

이상의 결과를 종합해 볼 때 미술치료는 발달장애아동의 사회성 향상과 도전적 행동 완화에 긍정적 효과가 있음을 알 수 있다. 연구자는 연구의 효과는 점검하였지만, 소수의 인원을 대상으로 한 사례 연구라 일반화하기에는 어려움이 있다는 점은 인정한다. 그러나 각 발달장애아동의 성향에 따른 표준화된 프로그램이 개발되면 사례 연구로서의 활용도와 현장 연구로서의 가치는 있을 것이라 기대한다.|Thinking about effective educational methodologies for children with developmental disabilities and seeking to find suitable method served as a starting point for this study. This research was based on some previous studies, which found that an approach employing art, which provided visual stimulation was beneficial for children with developmental disabilities who had trouble with verbal expression. Art therapy allows the children to experience stimulation through art materials and mediums of activities in both non-directive and direct ways. The purpose of the study was to analyze what effects were produced on social skills and challenging behaviors of children with developmental disabilities when art therapy was applied to those children and also to explore the significance of those effects from a treatment perspective.

The study involved two children with developmental disabilities who attended the M developmental rehabilitation center in Seogwipo City. The researcher provided the subjects with the art therapy program consisting of 8 sessions in total, each lasting for 100 minutes and being held once a week. Considering the unique characteristics of children with developmental disabilities, a case study method was employed. Pre-assessments and post-assessments were conducted using measurement tools such as ‘Social-emotional Development Rating Scale for Children’ and the ‘K-CBCL/6-18’(Korea Child Behavior Checklist for children and adolescents aged between 6 and 18), and then post-assessment scores were compared with the original pre-assessment scores.

The results of the study are as follows: Firstly, art therapy had a positive effect on the social development of children with developmental disabilities. After participating in art therapy activities, they demonstrated improved interaction with peers. For example, they expressed closeness to their friends and showed interest in their peers’ play or activities. Secondly, art therapy had a positive effect on various subareas of social-emotional development, including inner control, peer group interaction, stability in activities, achievement motivation, and curiosity. Thirdly, art therapy had a positive effect on challenging behaviors exhibited by children with developmental disabilities. In the early stage of the study, the subjects appeared unsettled, mainly displaying stereotyped behaviors, stimulation-seeking behaviors through self-stimulatory behaviors, and challenging behaviors. However, as the study progressed to the mid-stage, they seemed more settled. They began showing interest in activities, and also their challenging behaviors appeared to be intervened.

In conclusion, art therapy was found to have positive effects on improving social skills and mitigating challenging behaviors. The researcher examined the impact of the study, but acknowledges that the fact that it was a case study conducted with a small number of subjects made it to generalize the results. Nonetheless, it is expected that if a standardized program tailored to the individual disposition of each child with developmental disabilities is developed, this study can serve as an available case study and valuable field study.