아시아나항공 사고 한미 영상 보도 비교 연구

Abstract

This research is a comparative study centered on the video coverage of the Asiana Airlines crash in 2013 by the Korean and American media. The main purpose of this study is to gain a deeper understanding of the role of the media in disaster situations and its social and national impact.

To this end, the researcher collected news footage from the Korean and U.S. media and analyzed the amount of coverage by media outlets to identify the formal characteristics of news coverage in the two countries. In addition, the researcher extracted and compared the 'shots' of the Korean and U.S. news footage by applying the three phases of the event flow according to the herpes theory, and analyzed the discourse structure and framing of each phase to identify the differences in the two countries' coverage.

The analysis revealed conflicting opinions, with the Korean media focusing on mechanical defects and airport landing facility failures, and the U.S. media focusing on pilot error.

The U.S. media seemed to focus on the discourse and framing of "pilot error" after the initial phase of the accident. The U.S. media focused on the discourse and framing of "pilot error" after the initial phase of the accident. This means that pilot error tended to be the centerpiece of the coverage.

These results show a shift in media coverage trends and attitudes toward issues of national interest and stake. The differences in coverage between the Korean and American media reveal fundamental differences in the interests of each country and the role of the media, which can help us understand the interests of the countries and the role of the media.

This study uses these differences to prompt reflection on the future direction and role of Korean media coverage. In doing so, it supports the main objective of this study, which is to develop a deeper understanding of how the media reflects the interests and concerns of the state and, in turn, influences society.

On the one hand, it highlights the impact of the incident on the image of the Korean American community in San Francisco, the Korean aviation industry, and government policies. On the other hand, it also identified the Korean government's response, which included the formulation and implementation of aviation safety measures and the conduct of special safety inspections.

Finally, the study questions the media's role in the importance and objectivity of news and disaster coverage, noting the potential for news reports to be distorted by frames and discourses shaped by national interests and corporate protection. This suggests that the media should put more thought and effort into their coverage of national events.|본 연구는 2013년에 발생했던 아시아나항공 사고에 대한 한미 언론의 영상 보 도를 중심으로 한 비교 연구이다. 이 연구의 주된 목적은 재난 상황에서 언론의 역할과 그에 따른 사회적, 국가적 영향을 깊이 이해하는 것이다.

이를 위해, 연구자는 한미 언론의 뉴스 영상을 수집하고 언론사별 보도량에 대 한 분석을 통해 양국 뉴스 보도의 형식적인 특성을 확인하였다. 또한, 사건의 흐름을 포진이론에 따른 세 가지 국면을 적용하여 한미 뉴스 영상의 '샷'을 추출하 고 비교분석 하였으며 각 국면의 ‘담론구조와 프레이밍' 분석으로 양국 보도의 차이를 확인하고자 하였다.

분석 결과, 한국 언론은 항공기 기계적인 결함과 공항 착륙 시설 고장에 초점 을, 미국 언론은 조종사 실수에 초점을 맞추는 상반된 의견들을 확인할 수 있었 다.

미국 언론은 사고 초기 국면을 벗어나면서부터 '조종사 과실'에 대한 담론과 프레이밍에 집중하는 모습을 보였다. 이는 사고 보도의 핵심내용으로 조종사의 과실을 부각시키는 경향을 보였음을 의미한다. 미국 언론은 사고 초기 국면을 벗 어나면서부터 '조종사 과실'에 대한 담론과 프레이밍에 집중하는 모습을 보였다.

이러한 결과는 국가 이익과 이해관계를 가진 이슈에 대한 언론의 보도 경향과 태도의 변화를 보여준다. 한국과 미국 언론의 보도 차이는 각 국가의 이해 관계 와 그에 따른 언론의 역할에 대한 근본적인 차이를 보여주며, 이는 국가 간의 이해관계와 언론의 역할에 대한 이해를 가능하게 한다.

본 연구는 이러한 차이를 통해 한국 언론 보도의 미래 방향성과 역할에 대한 성찰을 유도하였다. 이를 통해, 언론이 국가의 이익과 이해관계를 어떻게 반영하 고, 이에 따라 어떻게 사회에 영향을 미치는지에 대한 더 깊은 이해를 도모하고 자 하는 본 연구의 주요 목적을 뒷받침할 것이다.

한편으로, 이 사건이 샌프란시스코 한인 커뮤니티의 이미지와 한국의 항공업, 정부 정책에 미친 영향을 강조하였다. 이에 따라 항공 안전 대책의 수립과 시행, 특별 안전 점검의 시행 등을 포함하는 한국의 반응도 확인하였다

마지막으로, 이 연구는 뉴스와 재난 보도의 중요성과 객관성에 대한 미디어의 역할에 의문을 던지며 특히, 국가 이익과 기업 보호라는 측면에서 형성된 프레임 과 담론에 의해 뉴스 보도가 왜곡될 가능성을 지적하였다. 이는 미디어가 국가적 사건에 대한 보도를 위해 더욱 고민하고 노력해야 함을 의미한다.