바디 퍼커션(Body Percussion)의 음악수업 활용 및 지도방안연구

Abstract

본 연구는 음악수업에 바디 퍼커션(Body Percussion)을 적용하여 지도방안을 연구함으로써 기존 음악 교과에 신체를 활용한 다양한 형태로 음악 수업에 적용시켜 음악 수업에 대한 흥미를 증대시키고, 학생들이 직접적으로 참여 하며, 음악 능력 향상에도 영향을 주는 데에 그 목적이 있다.

이를 위해 본 연구자는 이론적 배경으로 음악교육에서 신체 움직임을 강조하게 된 사회문화적 배경과 신체 움직임을 적용한 음악 교육의 대표적인 달크로즈, 코다이, 오르프의 교육관을 고찰하였다. 본 수업에 대한 선행 연구를 통해 교육적 효과를 확인하였으며, 이를 토대로 흥미도와 참여도, 협동심과 사회성, 자신감과 성취감 등을 입증하기 위해 중학교 1학년을 연구대상으로 하여 ‘바디퍼커션’을 적용한 수업 지도 방안을 구상하여 3차시에 걸쳐 수업을 진행하고 수업 후, 각 차시마다 설문 조사를 진행하여 수업에 대한 만족도, 음악 능력의 향상 등을 파악하고 분석하여 ‘바디퍼커션’이 음악 교과 수업에 미치는 효과성을 제시하고자 하였다.

연구 결과 ‘바디퍼커션’은 음악 수업에 대한 흥미 증대, 조별 수업을 통한 협동심 및 사회성 발달, 리듬 창작 수업을 통한 즉흥성과 창의성에 긍정적인 영향을 주었다는 사실을 알 수 있다.

이 이루어지는 현장에서 수업을 진행함에 있어 용이하게 활용될 것으로 예상된다.

마지막으로 신체를 활용하는 음악 수업이 더욱 효과적으로 이루어지며 연구가 활발하게 이루어지기를 기대한다.|The primary purpose of this study is to investigate the integration of body percussion into music education, with a view to enhancing student engagement and improving musical abilities.

This innovative approach diversifies the conventional music curriculum by promoting physical involvement, thereby stimulating greater interest and fostering direct student participation.

The study first delves into the socio-cultural context which underscores the importance of physical movement in music education.

It critically examines the pedagogical philosophies of eminent educators such as Dalcroze, Kodály, and Orff, who effectively incorporated physical movement into their music teaching methodologies.

The educational efficacy of such an approach is affirmed through an extensive review of prior research related to this pedagogy. Following this theoretical groundwork, the study proposes instructional strategies employing body percussion, targeting first-year middle school students.

The intent is to validate elements such as heightened interest, increased participation, improved cooperation, enhanced sociability, boosted confidence, and the sense of achievement.

These strategies were executed over three sessions, and post-session surveys were administered to evaluate factors such as the satisfaction level with the lessons and the enhancement of musical abilities.

The primary goal was to underscore the positive impact of body percussion on music education.

The study's findings suggest that body percussion positively influences not only the students' interest in music lessons but also promotes cooperation, sociability, improvisation, and creativity through group and rhythm creation lessons.

Furthermore, the study anticipates that integrating body percussion into music lessons will encourage learners' autonomous participation, rendering the approach practically advantageous in real-world teaching scenarios.