그림책을 활용한 창작 미술 프로그램 연구

Abstract

모든 개개인에겐 그 내면에 자신만의 독자적인 세계와 경험이 담긴 서사가 존재한다. 다만 아동에게는 자신의 내면세계를 외부로 표현할 수 있는 언어능력이 어른에 비해 정교하지 않기 때문에, 그림을 통해 그 감정과 생각을 표현할 수 있는 미술교육활동이 필요하다.

연구자는 그와 관련한 미술 프로그램으로 자신의 경험을 토대로 이야기를 창작하고 그림으로 표현하는 그림책 창작 활동이, 아동에게 남과 같은 보편적인 세계관을 이해함과 동시에 보다 주관적인 자신의 세계에 대한 이해를 돕기 때문에 매우 적절하다고 생각했다. 이러한 그림책은 글과 그림이 결합한 새로운 예술장르로서, 아동의 창작 활동에 그 예술적 의미를 부여할 수 있다. 아동은 자신의 독자적인 세계관을 그림책으로 표현하는 과정 속에서, 이분법적인 생각에서 벗어나 개인의 다양성을 추구하여 인류의 다원적 가치를 복원하는 포스트모더니즘의 태도를 체험할 수 있기 때문이다.

정보화 시대가 도래된 이후 일관된 하나의 정답을 찾는 것이 더 이상 불가능해진 것을 넘어 불필요한 상황이 되면서, 개개인에게는 자신에 대한 정체성을 확립하는 것이 점차 중요해졌다. 우리나라 교육부가 고시한 2022 개정 미술과 교육과정에 의하면 이전의 2015 개정 미술과 교육과정의 ‘자기 주도적 미술학습능력’과 ‘미술 문화 이해 능력’의 내용을 바탕으로 새롭게 ‘정체성 역량’과 ‘공동체 역량’이 등장하였다.

이 같은 시대흐름에 맞춰 연구자는 그림책과 관련한 포스트모더니즘의 이론과 함께 2022 개정 교육과정을 연계하여 ‘그림책을 활용한 창작 미술 프로그램’을 구안하였다. 프로그램은 총 17차시로, 단계별로 ‘자기탐색단계→ 구상단계→ 제작단계→ 공유단계’로 이루어져있으며, 제주특별자치도 제주시에 위치한 ‘ㅇ’지역 아동센터의 초등학생 저학년을 제외한 3∼6학년을 중심으로 적용하였다.

그 결과로 학습자는 주도적으로 자기 자신만의 이야기를 그림으로 풀어냄으로써 스스로에 대한 이해를 높일 수 있었으며, 서로의 그림책을 감상하는 활동을 통해 타인의 세계 또한 수용하면서 보다 협력적인 의사소통을 기반으로 공동체에 대한 공감적 이해도 동시에 기를 수 있었음을 확인했다.

이를 바탕으로 연구자는 앞으로 학습자가 처한 상황과 개별적 특성을 고려한 다양한 그림책 창작 미술프로그램이 많은 미술교육 현장에서 적용될 수 있다면 곧 시행될 2022 개정 미술과 교육과정이 요구하는 다양한 역량을 갖춘 인재를 양성하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이라 생각한다. 또한 그림책 창작과 관련한 미술 프로그램 외에도 이후 여러 미술 프로그램이 개선되어 청소년기 이전부터 많은 아동에게 올바른 자아상과 건강한 정체성을 확립하는데 긍정적인 도움이 될 수 있기를 기대하는 바이다.|Every individual has a narrative containing his or her unique world and experience. However, since children are less sophisticated than adults in their language ability to express their inner world externally, art education activities are significant to express their emotions and thoughts through paintings.

The researcher thought that the “picture book creation activity,” which creates and expresses stories based on one’s experience as an art program, was relevant to help children understand not only a universal worldview but also their subjective world. Picture books, a new art genre combining writing and painting, can give artistic meaning to children’s creative activities. Children can experience a postmodernism attitude that restores humanity’s pluralistic values by pursuing individual diversity away from dichotomy thoughts while expressing their worldview in picture books.

Since the advent of the information era, which makes finding a unified answer impossible and unnecessary, it has become increasingly important for individuals to establish their identity. The 2022 revised art curriculum announced by the Ministry of Education of South Korea brings “identity competency” and “community competency” out newly based on the “self-directed art learning ability” and “art culture understanding ability” of the previous 2015 revised art curriculum.

In line with this trend, the researcher devised a “creative art program using picture books” by linking the 2022 revised curriculum with the postmodernism theory. The program consists of a total of 17 sessions, consisting of the “self-exploring stage → planning stage → producing stage → sharing stage,” and was applied mainly to 3rd to 6th graders of elementary school students at one local children’s center located in Jeju-si, Jeju-do.

As a result, learners could improve their understanding of themselves by expressing their own stories through picture book activities. Furthermore, by appreciating each other’s picture books, they could accept the world of others and develop a sympathetic understanding of the community based on more cooperative communication with others.

Based on this, the researcher believes that if various art education sites adopt picture book-creating art programs that consider the various situations and individual characteristics of learners in the future, it will foster talented people with diverse abilities required by the upcoming 2022 revised art curriculum. In addition to art programs related to picture book creation, the author hopes that more various art programs will be improved afterward, which will help many children establish the proper self-image and healthy identity before adolescence.