제주대학교 비교과프로그램 Human Renaissance Academy 참여자의 경험 분석

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to examine the changes in educational experiences among students participating in the Human Renaissance Academy (HRA), extra-curricular program at Jeju National University, and explore how these changes have impacted the enhancement of employability, communication skills, and practical abilities, which are the fundamental goals of this program. The specific research questions to achieve these objectives are as follows: First, what are the characteristics of the HRA education and how does it differ from other extra-curricular programs? Second, what are the experiences and changes reported by participants who have completed the HRA program? Third, what actual effects have the post-program experiences had on the target goals of the HRA program, such as integrated competencies, problem-solving skills, and enhanced job capabilities?

To conduct this study, a sample of 11 students who completed the HRA program was randomly selected, and two in-depth interviews were conducted. To ensure efficiency in sampling, participants were selected based on their ability to lead conversations, participation rates of over 90% in mentoring and volunteer activities during the program, and their high interest in the HRA education, including post-program donations. The findings from the interviews were analyzed by grouping and reconstructing meaningful content. The in-depth interviews aimed to investigate the changes experienced by the participants after the program, measure their satisfaction with the educational process, and determine the relevance of the program to their post-graduation paths, including a comparison with other programs.

The key findings of this study are summarized as follows:

First, students joined the HRA program to enhance their own capabilities and gain a competitive edge in comparison to others for their desired employment goals. They viewed the HRA program as an opportunity to fill the gaps in their personal development during their university life, serving as a preparatory phase for their transition into society.

Second, throughout the one-year educational period, students engaged in various curricula, fostering mutual influence and communication. Students from different majors, ages, and genders formed groups to collaborate on group assignments, leading to the formation of their own internal solidarity, which further developed into attachment and interest in the HRA program. While students did not fully recognize their personal changes during the educational period, observing the changes in their peers motivated them to strive harder.

Third, the students' educational experiences not only motivated them to pursue overseas employment or transfer opportunities but also instilled confidence and brought about changes in their attitudes toward life. Through such transformations, the graduates felt that the HRA program was distinct from other extra-curricular programs. The changes resulting from the strong cohesion among the program members were generated through the experience of solidarity and interaction during the educational period.

Based on the conclusions of this study, the following suggestions are proposed: First, the greatest distinguishing factor between the HRA program and other extra-curricular programs lies in the professors' love and care for the students. The professors visit Jeju Island every week to sincerely listen to the students' concerns. Their unconditional affection for Jeju Island and its youth distinguishes the HRA program from other extra-curricular programs. Second, the experiences and changes reported by HRA program graduates, as identified through interviews, highlight the continuous interaction between professors and students, who actively listen to each other's stories throughout various curricula, including classical literature, practical business skills volunteer activities, and special lectures on public speaking. This active listening leads to the formation of solidarity and trust, as well as the sense that someone relies on them. Such expectations foster self-confidence, which aids graduates in their career and path choices, and enhances their employability. Third, in order to continuously improve the HRA program, it is necessary to reflect the identified improvement points from the interviews with graduates in the curriculum and program operation. Considering the rapidly changing times, further research is needed to ensure that this education continues to provide continuous support for enhancing students' career capabilities by incorporating the identified improvement points. In particular, compared to other competitive programs that have similar curricula to the HRA program, it is suggested that the curriculum of the HRA be updated to meet the changing demands of the era, based on feedback from numerous program graduates. This effort to adapt the HRA curriculum to the changing times will be a future task.| 본 연구의 목적은 제주대학교의 비교과프로그램 Human RenaissanceAcademy(HRA) 프로그램에 참여한 학생을 중심으로 교육경험이 어떤 변화를 끼쳤는지 검증하고 아울러 이 교육의 기본 목적인 취업역량강화, 커뮤니케이션 능력 향상, 실무역량 강화에 어떻게 변화가 생겼는지 살펴보는 것이다. 이와 같은연구목적을 달성하기 위한 구체적인 연구 문제는 다음과 같았다. 첫째, HRA의교육은 어떤 특징을 가지며 다른 비교과프로그램과 차별성은 무엇인가? 둘째, HRA프로그램 이수자들의 경험과 교육 이후의 변화는 무엇인가? 셋째, HRA 프로그램 이수 후의 경험은 프로그램이 추구하는 목표인 융합역량, 문제해결역량, 직무역량강화향상 등에 실제로 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는가?

본 연구의 연구방법으로 이 프로그램을 이수한 11인의 학생들을 임의표집하고 2회의 심층면담을 진행하였다. 연구의 효율적인 측면을 위해 임의표집 선정 시 대상자는 대화를 이끌어 나가는 능력과 수업 당시 멘토링, 봉사활동 등 교육프로그램에참여율이 90%이상인 자, 교육 수료 이후 프로그램에 기부를 하고 있는 자 중 HRA교육에 관심도가 높은 사람을 선정하였다. 이후 연구하면서 드러난 내용을 중심으로 의미가 있는 것을 그룹화하여 재구성하였다. 심층면담을 통해 프로그램 경험이후의 변화를 조사하고 교육과정에 대한 만족도 및 대학 졸업 이후의 연관성을 파악하여 타프로그램과의 차별성까지도 조사하고자 하였다.

본 연구의 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 학생들은 자신이 목표로하는 취업을 위해 타인과 비교하여 우위를 갖출 수 있는 특별한 능력 즉 자신만의 역량을 강화하기 위하여 HRA에 지원했다. 그리고 사회로 나가기 위한 전단계로서 대학생활에서 변화를 가짐으로서 스스로에게 부족한 것을 채우기 위한목적을 가지고 HRA 과정을 이수하였다. 둘째, 1년이라는 교육기간동안 여러 커리큘럼을 통해 교육생들은 상호간에 영향을 주고받으며 커뮤니케이션과정을 갖는다. 학과, 나이, 성별이 다른 학생들이 조를 이루어 그룹과제를 해결하면서 그들만의 내부연대를 형성하고 이 연대감은 HRA에 대한 애착과 관심으로 발전한다. 교육생들은 자신의 변화를 교육기간 중에 인지하지는 못하였으나 다른 친구들이 변화를 보면서 자극을 받고 열심히 해야겠다는 의지를 가졌다. 셋째, 학생들의 교육경험은 해외취업, 편입에 도전하게 할 뿐만 아니라 취업에 대한 자신감을 갖게 하고 삶에 대한 태도의 변화까지 일으키고 있다. 이런 변화를 통해 수료생들은 HRA가 다른 비교과프로그램과 다르다는 것을 느낀다. 구성원만의 끈끈한 결속력이 만들어내는 변화는 교육기간동안의 연대와 상호작용이라는 경험을통해서 생긴다.

본 연구의 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, HRA와 다른 비교과프로그램간에 가장 큰 차별성은 출강하는 교수들의 학생에 대한 사랑과 관심이다. 교수들은매주 제주를 찾아와 학생들의 관심사를 진심으로 들어 준다. 제주도와 제주의 젊은이들에게 가지고 있는 그들의 조건없는 애정이 HRA를 다른 비교과프로그램과구별을 짓는 특징이라고 할 수 있다. 둘째, HRA 프로그램 이수자은 경험과 변화를 면담을 통해 확인한 것인데 그들은 1년간 고전명작, 기업실무, 봉사활동, 스피치 특강 등 많은 커리큘럼을 받으면서 교육기간 중에 지속적인 상호작용을 통해교수와 학우들이 자신의 얘기를 경청하고 있음을 느낀다. 경청으로 시작된 소통은 연대감을 형성하고 신뢰를 쌓으면서 누군가가 자기에게 기대한다는 생각을갖게 한다. 이런 기대가 자신감을 형성하면서 수료 후 사회에 나가 적응하고 도전하는데 도움을 준다. 셋째, HRA 이수 후의 경험은 프로그램이 추구하는 목표인 융합역량, 문제해결역량, 직무역량강화향상 등에 실제로 어떠한 영향을 미쳤는지에 대해 찾는 것인데 이 역량에 대한 효과를 정량적인 수치로 나타내는 어려운 일이다. 그러나 수료생들은 교육 이후에 직장, 사회생활, 대학원, 타대학에서 활동할 때 HRA에서 배운 역량을 자연스럽게 배출하고 있다고 밝히고 있다.이것은 HRA 교육이 가지고 있는 강한 동기부여와 자신감이 스스로에게 끈기와 인내를 가지고 삶을 살아가면서 꾸준히 학습하게 만든다.

본 연구의 결론을 토대로 제언하면 다음과 같다. 수료생의 면담을 통해 확인된프로그램의 개선점이 있다. 이런 개선점들을 커리큘럼과 프로그램운영에 반영하여 급변하는 시대에 이 교육이 학생들의 진로역량을 키우는데 지속적인 도움이되도록 하는 추가연구가 필요하다. 특히 현재 다양한 비교과프로그램들이 많이운영되고 있고 그중에는 HRA와 유사한 커리큘럼을 가진 프로그램도 있다. 이런경쟁 프로그램들과 비교하여 HRA 교육내용이 16년간 크게 바뀌지 않은 것은 많은 수료생들의 개선점으로 지적하고 있다. 이런 지적들을 반영하여 HRA의 커리큘럼을 시대에 맞추어 변화하는 노력은 향후 과제로 남는다.