오케스트라 지휘자의 미학적 리더십과 성과와의 관계에서 리더십 대체요인의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 오케스트라 지휘자의 미학적 리더십이 성과에 미치는 영향과 미학적 리더십과 성과와의 관계에서 대체요인으로서의 조절효과를 검증하였다. 특히 리더십 대체이론이 제시하는 대체요인 중 조절변수로서 하급자 관점에서 전문가지향성향, 조직 보상에 무관심, 독립욕구를 검증하였다. 특히 경영학과 음악학에서 최근에 부각하고 있는 미학적 리더십을 오케스트라 지휘자의 사례를 통해 살펴보고자 하였다.

실무적으로는 오케스트라 지휘자 리더십의 중요성을 강조하지만 이론적으로 아직 이에 대한 명확한 정의나 성과와의 관계에 대한 연구는 부족한 실정이다. 이 연구는 경영학 관점에서 오케스트라 지휘자의 리더십과 관련하여 최근 음악학 및 경영학에서 대두되고 있는 미학적 리더십을 가지고 미학적 리더십과 성관 와의 관계와 리더십 대체요인의 역할에 대하여 실증적으로 연구하였다.

문화예술 분야의 조직은 경영학에서 많이 다루고 있는 기업과는 다양한 측면에서 차이가 있다. 또한 문화예술 분야에서의 리더십은 일반적 경영의 리더십과 차이가 있을 것이다. 우선적으로 문화예술 분야에서 리더십을 발휘하려면 문화예술 활동의 본질에 대한 깊은 이해가 필요하다. 오케스트라는 공의 작업으로 단원들과의 소통과 협력이 무엇보다 중요하다. 리더인 지휘자는 예술에 대한 뛰어난 전문적 지식과 함께 예술성을 발휘하여 성과를 이뤄내야 한다. 따라서 예술이라는 특정 영역에서의 리더십을 탐구하기 위해 의미, 감각, 감정, 리더와 구성원 간의 상호작용을 강조하는 최근 등장한 미학적 리더십에 초점을 맞추었다.

지휘자의 리더십과 성과와의 관계를 실증적으로 입증하기에 앞서, 우선적으로 지휘자의 특성과 역할 등에 대하여 이론적 고찰을 하였다. 또한, 이번 연구의 핵심 개념인 미학적 리더십의 개념, 측정도구 및 기존 연구에 대한 이론적 고찰을 하였다. 마지막으로 리더십 연구 및 리더십 대체요인에 대한 이론적 고찰을 통해 오케스트라 지휘자의 미학적 리더십과 성과와의 관계 및 대체요인의 조절효과에 대한 연구모형 및 연구가설을 설정하였다.

미학적 리더십과 지휘자신뢰, 직무만족, 오케스트라신뢰, 예술성에 직접효과에 대한 가설과 미학적 리더십과 성과(지휘자신뢰, 직무만족, 오케스트라신뢰, 예술성)와의 관계가 전문가지향성향, 조직보상무관심, 독립욕구 등의 리더십 대체요인에 의해 조절될 것이라는 가설을 설정했다.

국내에 소재하고 있는 전문 지휘자가 있는 오케스트라를 대상으로 설문조사하여 가설을 검증했다. 그 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 오케스트라 지휘자의 미학적 리더십은 지휘자신뢰, 오케스트라신뢰, 예술성에 긍정적 영향을 미치는 것으로 입증되었다. 따라서 리더십과 지휘자신뢰, 오케스트라신뢰 및 예술성 간에는 높은 관계성이 있음을 나타낸다. 다만, 성과 중 직무만족은 미학적 리더십에 의해 유의미하지 않은 것으로 검증되었다.

둘째, 오케스트라의 미학적 리더십과 성과와의 관계에서 리더십 대체요인으로서 조절효과 중 전문가 지향성향은 예술성과의 관계에서, 조직보상무관심과 독립욕구는 지휘자신뢰와의 관계에서 대체요인으로서 유의미한 것으로 확인되었다.

마지막으로 연구 결과 요약과 이론적, 실무적 시사점, 그리고 향후 방향에 대해 기술하였다. | The importance of leadership in orchestra conducting is emphasized in practice, but there is still a lack of clear definition of leadership and research on its relationship with performance. This study investigates the aesthetic leadership that has recently gained attention in the fields of music and management, concerning the leadership of orchestra conductors. The study aims to examine the relationships between aesthetic leadership and performance outcomes and the role of leadership substitutes. In the field of cultural arts, organizations differ from traditional business organizations in various aspects. Moreover, leadership in the cultural arts field may differ from leadership in general management. In the field of the cultural arts, leadership requires a deep understanding of the essence of cultural arts activities. In an orchestra, communication and collaboration between a conductor and members are crucial. The leader, the conductor, should demonstrate artistic excellence and possess exceptional professional knowledge of the arts to achieve desired performance outcomes. Therefore, to investigate leadership in the specific domain of the arts, this study focuses on the recently emerged aesthetic leadership, which emphasizes meaning, sense, emotion, and interaction between the leader and members. Prior to examining the relationships between the leadership of orchestra conductors and performance outcomes, literature review on the characteristics and roles of orchestra conductors, aesthetic leadership, and leadership substitutes was performed.

Based on review of the literature, I established a research model and hypothesized that 1) aesthetic leadership will have a effect on performance outcomes (conductor trust, job satisfaction, orchestra trust, and artistic excellence) 2) the relationship between aesthetic leadership and performance outcomes will be moderated by leadership substitutes such as professional orientation, indifference toward organizational rewards, and subordinate need for independence.

A questionnaire was distributed to orchestras with professional conductors in South Korea. Of the 115 questionnaires collected, 102 were used for statistical analysis for testing the hypotheses, excluding those who did not respond to important questions. The results of the study are as follows: First, aesthetic leadership of orchestra conductors has a positive impact on conductor trust, orchestra trust, and artistic excellence. Thus, there is a significant relationship between leadership and conductor trust, orchestra trust, and artistic excellence. However, job satisfaction was not significantly influenced by aesthetic leadership. Second, in the relationship between aesthetic leadership of orchestras and performance outcomes, professional orientation was found to be a significant moderating factor in the relationship with artistic excellence, while indifference toward organizational rewards and subordinate need for independence were significant moderating factors in the relationship with conductor trust.

Finally, a summary of the research findings, theoretical and practical implications, and directions for future research are described.