사회복지기관종사자의 소진과 사회적 지지가 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 사회복지기관종사자의 소진과 사회적 지지가 이직의도에 미치는 영향에 대해 실증적으로 검증하여 소진을 완화하고 사회적 지지를 높임으로써 이직의도를 낮추어 사회복지서비스의 질을 향상시킬 수 있는 기반을 마련하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 사회복지기관에 근무하는 종사자 250명을 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하였다. 자료수집기간은 2023년 4월 1일부터 2023년 4월 20일까지 실시하였으며, 총 246부가 회수되었고 이 중 195부가 최종 분석에 사용되었다. SPSS Statistics 21을 활용하였으며, Cronbach’s α 값을 구하여 신뢰도 분석과 빈도 분석, 주요 변수의 기술통계 분석을 하였고 주요 변수의 집단 간의 차이를 알아보기 위해 독립 표본 T검정(t-test)과 일원배치분산분석(ANOVA)을 실시하였다. 변수 간의 상관관계를 알아보기 위해 Pearson의 상관관계 분석을 실시하였고, 사회복지기관종사자의 소진과 사회적 지지가 이직의도에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위해 다중회귀분석을 실시하였다.

본 연구를 통해 확인된 주요한 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 소진은 평균 2.37점으로 중앙값보다 다소 낮은 수준으로 나타났고, 사회적 지지는 평균 3.79점으로 중앙값보다 높은 수준으로 나타났다. 이직의도는 평균 2.20점으로 중앙값보다 다소 낮은 수준으로 나타났다. 둘째, 소진은 월평균수입에서 유의미한 차이를 보였으며, 사회적 지지는 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이직의도는 연령과 이직경험에서 유의미한 차이를 보였다. 셋째, 소진은 이직의도와 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 보였고, 사회적 지지는 이직의도와 유의미한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 넷째, 사회복지기관종사자의 소진 하위요인 가운데 성취감 결여가 높을수록 이직의도가 높아지는 것으로 나타났고, 사회적 지지는 이직의도에 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

이러한 연구결과는 사회복지기관종사자들의 이직의도를 낮추어 사회복지서비스의 질적인 향상을 이루기 위해 소진의 하위요인 가운데 특별히 성취감 결여에 주목할 필요가 있으며, 소진의 과정과 심각성에 대한 인식교육을 제공하고, 종사자들의 성취감 결여를 해소하기 위한 다양한 방안 마련을 위한 노력과 모색이 이루어져야 함을 의미한다.|The aim of this study is empirically verifying the effect of burnout and social support of social welfare facility workers on Turnover Intention and laying groundwork for improving the quality of social welfare service by reducing turnover intention through alleviating burnout and increasing social support. To this end, a questionnaire survey was conducted targeting 250 social workers in social welfare institution. The data collection period was from April 1, 2023 to April 20, 2023, and a total 246 copies were recovered, of which 195 copies were used for final analysis. SPSS Statistics was used, and Cronbach’s alpha value was obtained to perform reliability analysis, frequency analysis, and descriptive statistical analysis of key variables. T-verification, ANOVA(analysis of variance) were used to investigate the difference of main variables among groups. Pearson’s correlation analysis was conducted to find out the correlation between variables and multiple regression analysis was conducted to find out the effect of burnout of social welfare facility workers and social support on turnover intention.

The main results of this study are as follows.

Firstly, the average score of burnout was 2.37 points, slightly lower than the median value, and the social support score was 3.79points, which was higher than the median value. Turnover intention was 2.20 on average, slightly lower than the median score. Secondly, burnout showed a significant difference in average monthly income, and social support did not show a difference according to demographic characteristics. Turnover intention showed a significant difference in age and turnover experience. Thirdly, burnout showed a significant positive correlation with turnover intention, and social support showed a significant negative correlation with turnover intention. Fourthly, it was found that the higher the lack of a sense of accomplishment among the burnout sub-factors of social welfare facility workers, the higher the turnover intention, and social support did not affect turnover intention.

These research results suggest that it is necessary to pay special attention to the lack of a sense of accomplishment among the sub-factors of burnout in order to improve the quality of social welfare services by lowering the turnover intention of workers in social welfare facility. In other words, it means that efforts and search should be made to prepare various measures to resolve the lack of a sense of accomplishment of workers.