진로·심리 집단상담 프로그램이 대학생의 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성에 미치는 효과

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 상담캠프를 활용한 진로·심리 통합 집단상담 프로그램을 개발하고 실시하여 대학생의 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성에 미치는 효과를 검증하는 데 있다. 연구대상은 제주도 소재 J대학교 재학생을 대상으로 참여 신청을 받아 학생 20명을 무작위로 선발하여 상담캠프를 활용하여 총 11개의 진로·심리 상담 및 교육 프로그램을 실시하였다. 프로그램 진행은 2023년 1월 30일부터 31일까지 1박2일(총16시간)에 걸쳐 이루어졌고, 측정도구는 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 자기보고식 사전-사후 설문지를 사용했다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정했다.

연구문제 1. 진로·심리 통합 집단상담 프로그램이 대학생의 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성에 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 2. 낙관성이 대학생의 진로장벽 및 진로장벽 하위요인, 진로결정자기효능감 및 진로결정자기효능감 하위요인에 영향을 미치는가?

연구문제 3. 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성 간 상관관계가 있는가?

이 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 ‘SPSS 24.0’을 사용하여 다음과 같이 분석했다. 첫째, 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성의 사전-사후 평균과 표준편차를 산출했다. 둘째, 낙관성과 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감 간 상관관계를 분석했다. 셋째, 연구대상의 인구통계학적 특성을 확인하고자 빈도분석을 실시했다. 이 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 상담캠프를 활용한 진로·심리 통합 집단상담 프로그램은 대학생의 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성에 유의미한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 프로그램 전후 역기능적 진로장벽이 유의미하게 감소하였고, 부정적 진로결정자기효능감이 유의미하게 감소했으며 낙관성이 증가한 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 낙관성이 대학생의 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감에 유의미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 프로그램 전후 역기능적 진로장벽과 부정적 진로결정자기효능감이 유의미하게 감소한 것으로 나타났다.

셋째, 주요 변인의 상관관계를 살펴본 결과, 진로장벽과 진로결정자기효능감 간에는 부적 상관, 진로장벽과 낙관성 간에는 부적 상관, 진로결정자기효능감과 낙관성 간에는 정적 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 상담캠프를 활용한 진로·심리 통합 집단상담 프로그램이 대학생의 자신감 함양과 취업스트레스 감소에 도움을 준 것으로 나타났다. 프로그램 전후 ‘자신감이 향상되었다’, ‘취업스트레스가 감소했다’는 응답이 각각 95%를 차지했다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면, 상담캠프를 활용한 진로·심리 통합 집단상담 프로그램이 대학생의 진로장벽, 진로결정자기효능감, 낙관성을 높이는 변인으로 작용하고, 낙관성이 역기능적 진로장벽과 부정적 진로결정자기효능감이 감소시키는 매개로 영향을 미치는 것을 확인했다. 이는 기존 연구들에 비해, 진로와 취업, 심리를 통합적으로 연계한 상담과 교육을 진행하여 효과성을 검증하였다는 점에 차별성이 있다. 또한 진로·취업 상담이나 교육 프로그램을 설계할 때 대학생의 생애주기 진로발달에 따른 성격·심리적 문제나 고민을 같이 다루어 진로·취업 마인드를 함양시키고 취업스트레스를 감소시킬 수 있도록 진로·심리를 통합적으로 지원하는 것의 필요성을 보여 주는 것에 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 상담실이나 강의실을 벗어나 자연친화적 환경에서 치유되는 상담캠프 방식에 대한 연구자료를 제공함으로써 새로운 방식의 진로·심리 통합 집단상담 프로그램 개발에 도움을 주고자 하였다.| The purpose of this study is to develop and implement a career and psychology group counseling program during camps and verify the effect on college students' career barriers, career decision-making self-efficacy, and optimism. A total of 11 career and psychological counseling and educational programs were conducted during camps for randomly chosen 20 applicants from J University in Jeju Island. The programs ran for two days (16 hours in total) from January 30 to 31, 2023, and the measurement tool was a self-reported pre-post questionnaire consisting of career barriers, career decision-making self-efficacy, optimism, and demographic characteristics. In order to achieve this research purpose, the research questions were set as follows.

Research Question 1. Does the career and psychology group counseling program affect college students' career barriers, career decision-making self-efficacy, and optimism?

Research Question 2. Does optimism affect college students' career barrier and career barrier sub-variables, career decision self-efficacy, and career decision self-efficacy sub-variables?

Research Question 3. Is there a correlation between career barriers, career decision-making self-efficacy, and optimism?

The data collected in this study were analyzed as follows using the statistical analysis program "SPSS 24.0". First, the pre-post mean and standard deviation of career barriers, career decision self-efficacy, and optimism were calculated. Second, the correlation between optimism, career barriers, and career decision-making self-efficacy was analyzed. Third, frequency analysis was conducted to confirm the demographic characteristics of the study subject.

The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the career and psychology group counseling program during camps was found to have a significant effect on college students' career barriers and career decision-making self-efficacy, and optimism. After the program, dysfunctional career barriers were significantly reduced, and negative career decision-making self-efficacy was significantly reduced as well. and optimism increased.

Second, optimism was found to have a significant effect on college students' career barriers and career decision-making self-efficacy. After the program, it was found that dysfunctional career barriers and negative career decision-making self-efficacy significantly decreased in the low-optimism group.

Third, examining the correlation between major variables, it was found that there is a negative correlation between career barriers and career decision-making self-efficacy, and a positive correlation between career barriers and optimism.

Fourth, it was found that the career and psychology group counseling program during camps helped college students build confidence and reduce employment stress. After the program, 95% of the respondents said "Confidence has improved" and "Employment stress has decreased," respectively.

According to the findings, the career and psychology group counseling program during camps served as a variable to increase college students' career barriers, career decision-making self-efficacy and optimism. and it was confirmed that optimism affects dysfunctional career barriers and negative career decision-making self-efficacy decrease. Compared to previous studies, this is differentiated in that the effectiveness was verified by counseling and education that integrally linked career, employment, and psychology. It is also meaningful to show the necessity of supporting both career and psychology in designing career and employment counseling or education programs to improve career and employment understanding and reduce employment stress by dealing with personality, psychological problems, or concerns according to college students’ lifestyle career development. Lastly, it helps develop a new type of career and psychology group counseling program by providing research data on the counseling camp method that heals students in a nature-friendly environment outside the group counseling or lecture room.