루돌프 슈타이너의 12감각론을 활용한 아동 미술 교육 프로그램 연구

Abstract

디지털 미디어 시대에 접어들게 되면서 우리는 언제 어디서나 쉽게 미디어를 접하게 된다. 그렇기에 우리는 디지털 미디어에 많이 의존하며 미디어를 통해 수많은 정보들을 얻어낸다. 이러한 디지털 미디어는 우리에게 강렬한 자극들을 주며 미디어로부터 오는 각종 자극들은 인간이 가지는 타고난 감각 기관을 쇠퇴시킨다. 또한, 감각을 통해 세상에 대한 지식들을 얻는 아이들은 디지털 영상 및 소리 등 인위적인 것들에 길들여져 있어 감각은 점점 아이들과 멀어져간다. 이러한 아이들을 위해 아이들의 감각을 온몸으로 느끼고 깨워줘야 하지만 그러한 공간도 없을 뿐만 아니라 아동 미술 교육 현장에서는 잘 그리기 위한 교육인 결과물을 강조하는 교육으로 행해지고 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 빅터 로웬펠드의 아동 미술 표현 발달 단계 중에서 두 번째 단계인 전도식기(4-7세) 아동들 중 서서히 주관적인 도식 표현이 시작되며 자기 표현의 욕구가 강하게 나타나는 6-7세를 대상으로 아동 미술 프로그램을 제안하였다. 아동들의 성장에 있어 감각의 중요성을 강조하고 아동들의 신체적, 정신적 성장을 위한 전인교육을 목적으로 인간의 감각을 오감의 범위를 넘어서 의지(몸), 감정(혼), 사고(영)의 영역으로 확장하여 12가지로 세분화된 감각을 설명하는 루돌프 슈타이너의 12감각론을 활용한 아동 미술 교육 프로그램 지도 방안을 제시한다. 이는 감각의 발달과 함께 아동의 마음 속 감정 감각이 열리고 아동의 긍정적인 정서를 길러주며 사고의 확장과 창의력 발달에 목적이 있다.

본 연구는 제Ⅰ장에서 연구의 필요성과 목적, 연구 내용 및 방법을 설명하고, 제Ⅱ장에서는 아동 미술 교육에 대한 개념과 발달단계 그리고 감각을 활용한 아동 미술 교육의 필요성을 제시하며 루돌프 슈타이너의 12감각론을 바탕으로 인간이 가지고 있는 12가지 감각을 분석하였다. 제Ⅲ장에서는 12감각을 활용한 교수-학습 지도안을 제시하였다. 학습 지도 단계는 수업 계획 및 자료준비, 학습 환경 조성 및 동기유발, 수업 유의점 및 학습 탐색, 감각 활동 및 표현, 감상 및 평가로 이루어진다. 실제 전도식기(4-7세) 아동 중 6-7세 아동을 대상으로 감각을 활용한 미술 수업을 통해 자신의 감각을 인지하고 오로지 감각에 집중하여 자신에게 몰입할 수 있도록 하며 아동 미술 교육 현장에 적용 가능한 효과적인 지도 방안을 작성하여 제안하였다.

이에 대한 구체적 활용 방법과 응용할 수 있는 방법은 전문적인 교사의 지속적 연구가 필요하며 아동에게 다양한 재료와 방법으로 감각을 일깨워줄 수 있는 교수-학습 지도안을 구성하는 노력도 필요하다. 계속적인 연구를 통해 아동 미술 교육 현장에서 아이들의 그림 결과물만 중시하는 교육에서 벗어나 이제는 아이들을 위한, 아이들이 중심이 되는 다양한 미술 수업 지도 방안이 마련되는 계기가 될 수 있기를 기대해 본다.|Entering the digital media age, we can access media anytime and anywhere with ease. Consequently, we are highly reliant upon digital media, obtaining a wealth of information from various sources. The pervasive digital media exposes us to intense stimuli, which in turn can lead to the deterioration of our innate sensory organs. More concerning is the fact that children, who acquire knowledge about the world through their senses, increasingly adapt to artificial elements such as digital images and sounds, resulting in an ever-growing distance between their senses and themselves. For these children, it is essential to awaken and fully experience their senses, but there is a lack of spaces designed for this purpose. Moreover, in the field of art education for children, the focus tends to be on teaching them how to draw well and emphasizing the final product rather than nurturing their sensory experiences.

Therefore, in this study, a children’s art program was proposed for 6-7 years old, who gradually began subjective schematic expression among children (4-7 years old), the second stage of Victor Rowenfeld’s development of children’s art expression. It emphasizes the importance of senses in children’s growth and proposes a guidance plan for children’s art education programs using Rudolf Steiner’s 12-sensory theory by expanding human senses. This aims to expand thinking and develop creativity, as well as the development of senses, the emotional sense in the child’s mind opens, develops positive emotions in the child.

This study is organized as follows. Chapter I explains the research’s necessity, objectives, content, and methods. Chapter II presents the concepts and developmental stages of art education for children, highlights the importance of sensory-based art education for children, and analyzes the twelve human senses based on Rudolf Steiner’s theory on the twelve senses. Chapter III presents teaching and learning guidelines utilizing the twelve senses. The learning guidance stages consist of lesson planning and materials preparation, creating a learning environment and motivating students, key points and exploration in the lesson, sensory activities and expression, and appreciation and evaluation. Targeting children of 6-7 years old in the preschematic stage, the study proposes effective guidance strategies applicable to art education for children settings by conducting sensory-based art classes, enabling them to recognize their senses, focus solely on their senses, and immerse themselves in the experience.

The development of specific application methods and adaptable approaches requires the continuous study of professional educators, as well as efforts to construct teaching and learning guidelines that awaken children’s senses through various materials and methods. It is our hope that, with ongoing research, the focus in art education for children shifts away from merely prioritizing the end product of their drawings, and towards child-centered, diverse art lesson guidance tailored to their needs.