고령자 주거환경의 평가 및 개선에 관한 연구

Abstract

급속한 저출산 고령사회의 변화에 대응하기 위해 고령자를 위한 주택 및 주거환경에 대한 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 특히, 베이비부머세대가 은퇴하기 시작하고 있고, 70대 이상의 후기고령자 세대도 크게 증가하고 있어 지역사회를 기반으로 하는 주택 및 주거환경의 중요성이 높아지고 있다. 이는 삶의 질에 직접적인 영향을 주는 생활지원서비스를 비롯하여 보건서비스 등 다양한 서비스제공과 관련되는 물리적 환경뿐만 아니라 오랫동안 유지되어 왔던 사회적 관계도 삶의 질에 매우 중요한 환경이 되기 때문이다. 또한 이러한 물리적 환경과 사회적 관계의 유지와 요구는 지역별·연령별·소득별·주거여건별 주택 및 주거환경에 있어 차이가 발생할 수 밖에 없으며, 그에 대한 요구도 다양하게 표출될 수 밖에 없는 것이다.

이러한 문제 인식을 전제로 본 연구는 고령자의 지역사회에서의 정주를 위한 주택 및 주거환경을 평가하고 이를 개선하기 위한 방향성을 도출하고, 그에 대한 세부적인 개선사항을 모색하는데 연구의 초점을 두고 있다. 이러한 주택 및 주거환경 평가를 통해 주택내부 생활공간 뿐만 아니라 지역사회를 기반으로 하는 외부 생활공간의 개선방향을 정확히 도출함으로서 쾌적하고 안전한 정주환경을 구축하기 휘한 고령자 주택 및 주거환경에 관한 법적, 제도적 개선과 정책을 수립, 추진하는데 기초자료가 될 수 있기 때문이다.

주택 및 주거환경의 평가 및 개선방향 도출을 위해, 본 연구에서는 크게 (1)평가지표 도출과 설문지화 과정 (2)설문조사 및 분석과정으로 나누어 연구를 진행하였다. 먼저 평가지표 도출과 설문지화 과정에서는 주거환경을 평가하여 개선방향을 도출하기 위해 고령자 주거환경 평가에 관한 선행연구들의 중요내용을 정리하여 고령자 주거환경 평가지표의 주요영역과 세부항목 등을 추출, 정리하고, 이를 토대로 설문지화 하였다. 그리고 설문지화 및 분석과정에서는 제주 및 서울 두 지역에서 거주하고 있는 60세 이상 고령자 총 90명을 선정하여 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사의 분석은 고령자 주거환경의 안전성, 쾌적성, 접근성, 사회성, 4개 주요영역에 대한 중요도 인식 및 실질적 생활상의 만족도, 그리고, 지역별, 연령별, 소득별, 주거여건별 차이와 개선방향을 도출하였다.

셋째, 설문조사를 통해 고령자 주거환경은 지역별, 연령별, 소득별, 주거여건별 통계적으로 유의미한 결과 도출하였다.

앞서 언급한 4개의 주요영역을 중심으로 구체적으로 기술하면, 안전성중에 주택내 안전사고 위험은 주택 규모는 작고, 거주기간은 길수록 안전사고 위험에 노출이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 응급상황에 대한 환경은 연령이 높을수록 응급대처 환경이 좋은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사고 발생의 빈도가 높기때문에 안전시설을 구비 된 것으로 판단된다. 방범안전 중 보안시설에 대한 평가가 다른 항목비해 만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타 이에 대한 정비가 필요하다고 판단된다.

쾌적성에서 주택내 물리적 환경중 실내 온도에 대한 평가가 다른 항목비해 만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타 이에 대한 정비가 필요하다고 생각된다. 주거의 쾌적성에 영향을 주는 요인은 T검증을 통해 주거규모가 유의미로 나타났으며 주거규모 15평 미만의 경우 쾌적성에 대한 평가가 가장 낮게 나타났다. 아파트 및 2010년대 이후 짓는 주택에 대한 쾌적성 평가가 높은 것으로 나타났다.

접근성에서 도심지역에 비해 비도심지역은 사회서비스 접근성 낮은 것으로 나타났으며 1970년도 이전 건축물 주거환경에서 접근성이 낮은 것으로 나타났다.

사회성은 연령이 낮을수록 사회성의 중요도를 높게 평가하였으며 성별는 여성에 비해 남성은 사회교류 시설에 대한 만족도가 낮은 것으로 조사되었다. 지역별로는 서울에 비해 제주지역에 복지시설 만족도가 낮은 것으로 나타났으며 1970년대 이전 건축물 주거환경에서도 사회성 만족도가 낮은 것으로 조사 나타났다.|The importance of housing and living environments for the elderly has increased in response to rapid population aging and declining birth rates. In particular, as the baby boomer generation begins to retire and the population of older adults over the age of 70 continues to increase, the significance of community-based housing and living environments for the elderly has become high. This is because these environments, which include physical conditions related to various services such as quality of life support services and healthcare services, as well as long-established social relationships, directly impact the quality of life. Furthermore, the maintenance and demands of these physical environments and social relationships inevitably vary based on factors such as location, age, income, and housing conditions, leading to diverse expressions of needs.

Based on this recognition of the problem, this study focuses on evaluating housing and living environments for the elderly in the local community, deriving directions for improvement, and exploring detailed improvement measures. By accurately deriving improvement directions for both the living spaces within homes and the external living spaces based on the community, this research can serve as a fundamental reference for establishing and promoting legal, institutional, and policy improvements for elderly housing and living environments that aim to create pleasant and safe living environments.

To evaluate housing and living environments and derive directions for improvement, this study was divided into two main parts: (1) the process of deriving evaluation criteria and developing a questionnaire, and (2) the survey and analysis process. In the first part, important content from previous studies on evaluating elderly living environments was summarized to extract and organize the main areas and detailed items of evaluation criteria. Based on this, a questionnaire was developed. In the second part, a survey was conducted with a total of 90 elderly individuals aged 60 and above residing in Jeju and Seoul. The analysis of the survey included the perception of the importance of the four main areas: safety, comfort, accessibility, and sociability, as well as the actual satisfaction with daily life, and the identification of differences and improvement directions based on location, age, income, and housing conditions.

The process of literature research allowed for the derivation of evaluation criteria for elderly housing environments.

Based on the derived evaluation criteria, a questionnaire was developed, and through the survey, directions for improving elderly housing environments were derived.

The survey revealed statistically significant results in terms of differences based on location, age, income, and housing conditions regarding the four main areas of evaluation for elderly housing environments.

Focusing on the aforementioned four main areas, specific findings are as follows:

In terms of safety, the risk of accidents within homes was found to be higher for smaller-sized homes and longer residency periods. The emergency response environment was rated better for older individuals, which can be attributed to the need for better emergency facilities due to higher accident frequencies. The evaluation of security facilities showed lower satisfaction compared to other items, indicating a need for improvement in this aspect.

Regarding comfort, the evaluation of indoor temperature within homes was lower compared to other physical environment factors, suggesting a need for improvement in this area. Factors influencing housing comfort showed significant differences based on housing size, with the lowest evaluation for homes below 15 square meters. Apartments and houses built after the 2010s received higher evaluations in terms of comfort.

In terms of accessibility, non-urban areas were found to have lower accessibility to social services compared to urban areas, and housing environments constructed before 1970 showed lower accessibility.

Sociability ratings were higher for younger individuals, and males showed lower satisfaction with social exchange facilities compared to females. In terms of location, welfare facility satisfaction was lower in Jeju compared to Seoul, and housing environments constructed before 1970 also showed lower sociability satisfaction.