제주비정규직근로자지원센터 심리상담프로그램 지원이 감정노동자의 스트레스에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구는 감정노동으로 어려움을 겪고 있는 감정노동자를 대상으로 제주비정규직근로자지원센터 심리상담프로그램을 적용하여 스트레스에 미치는 영향을 검증하는 것이다. 연구자는 2022년 3월 31일부터 2022년 4월 25일까지 심리상담프로그램을 진행할 거점상담센터를 6곳 모집하여 개인상담 진행에 대한 구조화된 심리지원프로그램 안내와 감정노동자의 특성에 대한 안내를 진행하였다. 2022년 5월 9일부터 2022년 11월 31일까지 제주 도내에서 심리상담프로그램에 적극적 참여할 의사가 있는 제주도내 감정노동자 30명을 모집하여 개인당 6회기 심리상담프로그램을 실시하였다. 심리상담프로그램의 효과를 알아보기 위하여 신뢰도와 타당도가 입증된 통합 스트레스검사(IESS)를 통하여 스트레스 수준과 하위요인인 스트레스 지각, 신체화, 우울, 불안, 자기조절 실패에 대한 요인과 스트레스 취약성과 하위요인인 감정억제, 신경증적 경향, 완벽주의, 회피에 대한 변화를 사전과 사후로 나누어 평가하였다. 연구자는 감정노동자의 스트레스 변화에 대한 결과 분석은 통계 프로그램 SPSS 활용한 대응표본 t검정을 사용하여 실시하였다.

이 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다. 심리상담프로그램 실시 전·후의 스트레스 수준에 미치는 영향과 하위요인별 스트레스 수준에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 심리상담프로그램 실시 전·후의 스트레스 취약성과 스트레스 취약성 하위요인별 스트레스 취약성에 미치는 영향은 통계적으로 유의미한 차이가 나타났다. 이처럼 감정노동자에게 심리상담프로그램을 통하여 스트레스에 긍정적 영향을 미친 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 연구 결과, 심리상담프로그램 실시 전·후의 스트레스는 통계적으로 유의미하게 감소된 것으로 나타났다. 이는 심리상담프로그램이 감정노동자의 스트레스에 긍정적 영향을 미친 것이라고 볼 수 있다. 연구자는 이상의 연구를 기반으로 한 심리상담프로그램을 활용하는 것에 대한 스트레스 완화에 근거를 제시하여 후속 연구를 위한 논의 및 제언을 하였다. 이 연구 결과를 바탕으로 감정노동자의 심리상담지원프로그램을 적용하여 심리적 지지와 스트레스 문제를 해소하기 위한 프로그램으로 더욱 활용될 수 있기를 기대한다. | This study investigates the impact of a psychological counseling program on stress levels among workers in emotionally demanding occupations referred to as Emotional Workers. The researcher collaborated with six counseling centers and provided information about structured psychological counseling programs and the characteristics of emotional workers from March 31, 2022, to April 25, 2022. Between May 9, 2022, and November 31, 2022, a total of 30 emotional workers in Jeju Island who were willing to participate in psychological counseling programs were recruited. Each participant received six individual psychological counseling sessions.

To evaluate the effectiveness of the psychological counseling program, the Integrated Evaluation of Stress and Stress Vulnerability(IESS) Test was used. This test measures the level of stress and its subfactors, including stress perception, somatization, depression, anxiety, and self-regulation failure, as well as stress vulnerability and its subfactors, such as emotional suppression, neurotic tendencies, perfectionism, and change in avoidance. Participants completed the test before and after the program. The researcher analyzed the difference in stress levels among the participants using corresponding sample t-tests in SPSS.

The findings of this study indicate that there was a statistically significant difference in stress levels and its subfactors before and after the psychological counseling program. Additionally, there was a statistically significant difference in stress vulnerability and its subfactors before and after the program. Overall, the participants experienced a significant decrease in stress levels after completing the program. These results highlight the positive effects of the psychological counseling program in reducing stress among emotional workers.

Implications and future directions are discussed for further research. These findings are expected to be utilized in the development and enhancement of psychological counseling programs for emotional workers, aiming to provide psychological support and reduce the stress resulting from their emotional labor.