지역 기반 고령 친화 정주 환경 조성 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

저출산‧고령화와 기대수명의 연장은 많은 나라에서 노인복지예산의 지속적 증가로 부담으로 다가오고 있다. 나아가 조기 은퇴는 예비고령기부터 노년기 지역 정주가 시작되며, 이는 ‘살던 집’에서 돌봄을 강조하는 탈시설화 담론으로부터 시작된 Aging In Place(AIP)에서 나아가 활동적인 노년기를 보내며 지역 사회 계속 거주를 지향하는 Aging In Community(AIC)로의 전환의 필요성을 시사한다. 동시에 인구성장기 초등학교 보행권 중심이었던 페리의 ‘근린주구론’에서 나아가 저출산‧고령화 사회에 부합하는 지역계획 패러다임 변화도 불가피하다.

본 연구는 저출산‧고령화 사회에서 지역 사회 역할의 중요성에 주목하였다. 이에 이론적 접근에만 머무르지 않고 지역계획의 패러다임 변화와 고령 친화 정주 환경 조성에 적용할 수 있는 체계를 제언하고자 하였다. 구체적인 연구 결과로서 이론적 고찰을 통한 ‘지역 기반 고령 친화 정주 환경 조성의 개념적 틀’을 정의하고, ‘지역 특성별 정주 환경 모형’과 실제 실현을 지원하기 위한 ‘실행 접근 방법’을 제시하는 것을 목적으로 하였다.

본 연구는 3단계의 조사 방법으로 수행되었다. 우선 1단계로서, 통계 데이터를 분석하여 행정구역별 주거 사정 및 지역 이동에 대한 특성을 도출하였다. 이를 토대로 서울‧수도권과 제주 지역을 노년기 AIC를 위한 인식조사 지역으로 선정할 수 있었다. 2단계는 심층 인터뷰를 통한 인식조사로서 연구참여자가 거주하는 지역의 (1) 주거 측면 (2) 지역 인프라 측면 (3) 생활 지원 서비스 측면 (4) 커뮤니티 연대 측면 등 4가지 정주 요소에 대한 인터뷰를 수행하였다. 이를 통해 노년기 고령 친화 정주 환경에 대한 지역별 인식의 공통점과 차이를 고찰할 수 있었다. 나아가 3단계로서 고령화가 먼저 진행된 일본의 사례에 대한 현장 조사를 접목하여 고령 친화 정주 환경 조성 내용과 접근 방안을 모색하였다.

앞서 3단계 연구 방법에 따른 분석을 종합하여 ‘지역 속성 기반 지역 분류 체계’를 수립하고, ‘지역 유형화 매트릭스’ 및 ‘고령 친화 정주 환경의 개념적 모형’을 제언할 수 있었다. 이를 바탕으로 일부 인식조사 연구참여자의 거주 지역에 대해 예시적인 지역유형별 고령 친화 정주 모형을 제시하였다. 나아가 지역유형별 정주 모형은 다르더라도 고령 친화 정주 환경을 위해 공통으로 고려해야 할 정주 요소별 구현 방안을 다음과 같이 정리할 수 있었다.

첫째, 주택‧주거의 측면으로 노년기 세대 구성의 변화 상황, 경제적 상황, 신체적 상황 등에 따라 선택 가능한 주거유형이 지역 내에서 공급되어야 한다.

둘째, 지역 인프라 측면으로 해당 지역 커뮤니티의 구심이 되는 물리적 거점이 마련되어야 하며, 하나의 거점은 단일 기능이 아닌 다양한 기능과 활동을 지향하며 다른 거점과도 연계될 수 있는 복합화, 네트워크화를 추구하여야 한다.

셋째, 생활 지원 서비스 측면으로 커뮤니티 식당, 커뮤니티 컨시어지, 노후주택 유지‧보수지원센터와 같은 생활 밀착 서비스들을 지역 내에 마련하여 안락한 AIC를 실현할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 이는 지역의 시니어 일자리로 연결하여 지역 인적 자원의 선순환과 액티브한 노년기를 지원할 수 있도록 할 수 있다.

넷째, 커뮤니티 연대는 일상에서 자연스러운 연대가 이루어질 수 있도록 실내‧외 다양한 커뮤니티 공간의 적극적 활용이 중요하다. 또한 지역소멸 위기 대응을 위해 귀향 지원, 단기‧장기 이주 지원을 위한 정부 주도 통합 창구가 요구된다.

본 연구에서 ‘지역’을 강조한 것은 고령 친화 정주 환경 관련 정책과 사업들이 지역 특성을 고려하지 않은 채 획일적인 방향으로 적용되는 것을 지양하기 위함이다.

본 연구를 통해 제언한 ‘지역 기반 고령 친화 정주 환경 조성의 개념적 틀’, ‘지역 특성별 정주 환경 모형’, 그리고 실제 조성을 위한 ‘실행 접근 방법’이 향후 수행될 다양한 정주 환경 개선 사업에 기초 도구가 될 수 있기를 기대한다.|The declining birth rate, population aging, and the extension of life expectancy are coming as a burden in many countries due to the rising costs associated with healthcare, pensions, and social services for the aging population. Furthermore, as the retirement age has advanced, the trend of regional settlement among retired elderly is now choosing to settle in specific regions at an earlier stage, even before reaching age 65. This suggests the need for a transition from Aging In Place, which began with the discourse of deinstitutionalization emphasizing care in the ‘living house’, to Aging In Community, which aims to continue living in the community while spending active old age. At the same time, it is inevitable to change the paradigm of regional planning by the low birth rate and aging society, going beyond ‘the Neighborhood Unit Principle’ of C.A. Perry, which was the community around the elementary school's pedestrian area during the population growth period.

This study paid attention to the importance of the role of local communities in a low birthrate and aging society. Accordingly, the study aimed to propose a systematic framework and approach that could be applied to changes in the paradigm of regional planning and the creation of an aging-friendly settlement environment beyond a theoretical approach. As a concrete result of the study, the purpose of this study was to establish a 'conceptual framework for creating an aging-friendly settlement environment based on regional characteristics' through theoretical consideration, and to present an 'aging-friendly settlement environment model by regional characteristics' and a 'practical implementation approach'.

This study was conducted with a three-step investigation method. First, as a first step, statistical data were analyzed to derive the characteristics of housing conditions and the household transfer between administrative districts. Based on these findings, the Seoul Metropolitan area and Jeju area were selected as regions for surveying on the needs and perceptions of Aging in Community (AIC) among the elderly. In the second stage, a perception survey was conducted through in-depth interviews. The contents of the interview were conducted on the factors of senior-friendly settlement in the area where the research participants live: (1) residential aspect, (2) local infrastructure aspect, (3) life support service aspect, and (4) community solidarity. Through this, it was possible to examine the commonalities and differences in regional perceptions of the elderly-friendly settlement environment. Furthermore, as a third step, it was possible to explore the content and approach of creating an aging-friendly settlement environment by incorporating field research on the case of Japan, where population aging took place earlier than the Republic of Korea.

By synthesizing the analysis according to the previous three-step research method, it was possible to establish an 'hierarchy of regional classification based on regional attributes', and to propose a 'regional typology matrix' and 'conceptual model of an aging-friendly settlement environment'. Based on the analysis, examples of aging-friendly settlement models were presented for each regional type, considering the residential areas of selected participants from the perception survey.

The emphasis on ‘region’ in this study is to avoid the uniform application of policies and projects related to the aging-friendly settlement environment without considering regional characteristics. The suggestions derived from this study, such as the 'conceptual framework for creating a region-based aging-friendly settlement environment,' the 'settlement environment model by region type,' and the 'execution approach' for project support, provide a basis for implementing various improvement projects in the future. It is hoped that it will be useful as project tools.