다공질 시트 피복재배시 토양수분 함량변화가 온주밀감의 과실품질 및 수체 스트레스에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 온주밀감 고품질 안정 생산을 위한 다공질 시트 피복 재배에 있어 수체수분 스트레스 정도에 따른 손상 정도의 지표를 찾기 위해 과실 품질 변화를 생리학적으로 해석함과 동시에 산화적 손상 및 건조스트레스와 관련해 자스몬산(jasmonic acid, JA)와 아브시스산(abscisic acid, ABA)의 농도 변화 조사를 목적으로 수행하였다.

미기상 및 토양수분함량변화에 따른 변화를 phychrometer 측정방법으로 잎의 수분퍼텐셜, 사양조직의 수분, 삼투퍼텐셜 측정 및 팽압을 계산했다.

엽수분퍼텐셜은 토양수분함량 변화에 따라 변동을 했는데 9월의 무처리구 -1.3MPa로 시트 피복처리구 -2.53MPa, 점적관수처리구 -2.32MPa보다 높은 값을 나타냈다. 10월에는 초순의 일시적인 강우 이후 지속적인 건조의 날씨로 무처리구 -3.0MPa 및 시트 피복처리구가 -4.0MPa 이하로 점적관수처리구 -2.64MPa보다 낮았다. 11월초에도 건조 날씨로 무처리구 -4MPa, 시트 피복처리구는 -4.7MPa로 떨어졌으며 점적관수처리구도 -2.82MPa로 감소했다. 11월 10일부터 12일까지의 강우로 무처리구 -1.98MPa, 시트 피복처리구 -2.08MPa로 회복했으나, 점적관수처리구 -1.13MPa보다 낮았다. 사양조직의 수분퍼텐셜도 엽수분퍼텐셜과 비슷하게 변동이 되었으나, 삼투퍼텐셜은 무처리구가 시트 피복처리구 및 점적관수처리구보다 높았으나 유의한 차이는 없었다. 팽압은 9월의 수분스트레스를 적게 받던 때를 제외한 10월과 11월에 0.5MPa로 일정했으며 이에 따른 수확기의 과실 당도가 무처리구 11.05oBrix에 비해 시트 피복처리구 14.55oBrix 및 점적관수처리구 13.96oBrix 높아서 유의한 차이를 보이며 삼투 조절에 의한 당도 상승이 인정되었다.

건조스트레스에 의한 수체 수분 스트레스 정도에 따른 산화적 손상 정도를 엽록소 형광측정기로 PSII의 최대양자 효율 값(Fv/Fm), 초기형광 값(Fo)값 및 광합성속도의 변화를 비교했다. 9월에 발육지의 Fo 값은 무처리 및 점적관수처리구가 시트 피복처리구보다 낮았고 결과지는 무처리구의 Fv/Fm 값이 시트 피복처리구 및 점적관수처리구보다 높았다. 10월의 발육지 Fo 값은 다른 처리구에 비해 점적관수처리구가 낮았으나, Fv/Fm 값도 무처리구에 비해 낮았다. 결과지에서는 특히, Fo 값이 다른 처리구에 비해 점적관수처리구가 낮았다.

광합성속도는 10월에 시트 피복처리구가 다른 처리구에 비해 낮았다. 잎, 과피 및 과육의 ABA 농도는 잎의 수분스트레스 및 과실의 당도와 연관이 있었으며, 특히, 과피의 착색, 경도 및 두께 변화에 따라 농도의 변화가 있었다. JA 농도는 ABA 농도 변화와 같이 변화가 있었다.

이상의 결과, 수체 수분 스트레스 정도에 따른 손상 정도의 지표로 광합성 산화적 손상 관련 엽록소 PSII의 Fv/Fm, Fo 및 ABA를 찾을 수가 있었다.

In this study regarding a porous sheet mulching cultivation for high-quality, stable production of Satsuma mandarin, changes in fruit quality were physiologically analyzed to find indicators of the degree of damage according to water stress level. At the same time, the concentrations of JA (jasmonic acid) and ABA (abscisic acid) regarding oxidative damage and drought stress were investigated.

Changes according to microclimate and soil moisture content changes were analyzed using the psychrometric measurement method to measure and calculate the water potential, moisture of vesicle tissue, osmotic potential and turgor pressure.

Leaf water potential fluctuated according to the change in soil moisture content. In September, the untreated group showed –1.30 MPa, which was higher than that of the sheet mulching group (-2.53 MPa), and the sheet mulching-drip irrigation group (-2.32 MPa). In October, due to continuous dry weather after temporary rainfall in the first ten days, the results of the untreated group and sheet mulching group were respectively –3.0 MPa and –4.0 MPa or below, which were lower than the sheet mulching-drip irrigation group (-2.64 MPa). Also, in November, due to dry weather in the first ten days, the results dropped to as low as -4 MPa in the untreated group, -4.7 MPa in the sheet mulching group, and -2.82 MPa in the sheet mulching-drip irrigation group. Due to the rainfall that lasted from Nov 10 to 12, the figures rebounded up to -1.98 MPa in the untreated group and -2.08 MPa in the sheet mulching group, which were still lower than –1.13 MPa of the drip irrigation group. The water potential of vesicle tissue also fluctuated similarly to that of the leaf water potential. The osmotic potential was higher in the untreated group than in the sheet mulching group and sheet mulching-drip irrigation group but with no significant difference. The turgor pressure remained constant at 0.5 MPa in October and November except for the time in September when there was little slight water stress.

The sugar content of fruit at harvest was higher at 14.55oBrix in the sheet mulching group and 13.96oBrix in the sheet mulching-drip irrigation group, which were both higher than 11.05oBrix in the untreated group, showing significant difference and confirming a rise in the sugar content caused by osmotic control.

The degree of oxidative damage according to water stress level caused by drought stress was investigated by the comparison of the maximum quantum efficiency value of (Fv/Fm) of PSII, the initial fluorescence value (Fo) value and the change in photosynthetic rate using a chlorophyll fluorometer. In September, in the vegetable branches, the Fo values of the untreated group and sheet mulching-drip irrigation group were lower than those of the sheet mulching group. In the bearing branches, the Fv/Fm values of the untreated group were higher than those of the sheet mulching and sheet mulching-drip irrigation groups. In October, in the vegetable branches, the Fo value was lower in the sheet mulching-drip irrigation group than in the other treated groups, with its Fv/Fm value even lower than that of the untreated group. In the bearing branches, the Fo value was particularly lower in the sheet mulching-drip irrigation group than in the other treated groups.

The photosynthetic rate was lower in October in the sheet mulching group than in the other treated groups. The concentrations of ABA in the leaf, pericarp, and pulp were relevant to the leaf moisture stress and fruit sugar content. In particular, the concentrations varied according to the changes in coloration, hardness, and thickness of the pericarp. The concentration of JA varied as the concentration of ABA changed.

In conclusion, Fv/Fm and Fo of chlorophyll PSII and ABA regarding photosynthetic oxidative damage were found as indicators of the degree of damage according to tree water stress levels.