토픽모델링을 활용한 존 듀이의 학교관에 관한 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 토픽모델링 기법을 활용하여 듀이의 대표 저작인 『학교와 사회』의 주제를 분석함으로써 듀이의 학교관에 대해 연구하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위하여 연구문제로 첫째, 듀이의 『학교와 사회』에서 전체적으로 나타난 주요 키워드의 의미는 무엇인가? 둘째, 듀이의 『학교와 사회』의 구성별(전반부와 후반부)로 나타난 주요 키워드의 의미는 어떤 차이가 있는가? 셋째, 『학교와 사회』에 나타난 듀이의 학교관은 무엇인가?를 선정하였다.

이를 위한 연구방법으로 대량의 텍스트를 통계적 기법을 통해 분석하는 텍스트마이닝 기법의 일종인 토픽모델링 기법을 사용하였으며, 연구대상은 듀이의 『학교와 사회』으로 선정하였다. 데이터 전처리를 통하여 분석할 텍스트를 정제하였고, 빈도분석과 동시출현단어분석, 주제군분석(토픽모델링)을 수행하였다.

분석 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 『학교와 사회』 전체의 주요 키워드는 ‘아동’, ‘학교’, ‘우리’ 등이었다. 전체 주제군 분석 결과 25개의 주제군을 형성하였으며, 이들은 3개의 대주제―학교 내 아동교육 심리학, 학교교육의 형태, 학교와 사회의 관계―로 압축되었다. 둘째, 『학교와 사회』를 구성별로 나누어 분석한 결과, 전반부의 주요 키워드는 ‘아동’, ‘학교’, ‘우리’ 등이었다. 전반부 주제군 분석 결과 19개의 주제군을 형성하였으며, 이들은 3개의 대주제―실험학교의 형태, 실험학교에서의 아동교육 원리, 사회생활을 반영한 작업활동―로 압축되었다. 후반부의 주요 키워드는 ‘아동’, ‘자신’, ‘문제’ 등이었다. 후반부 주제군 분석 결과 20개의 주제군을 형성하였으며, 이들은 3개의 대주제―아동교육 심리학, 학교에서의 교육방법, 학교와 사회생활의 연계―로 압축되었다. 셋째, 『학교와 사회』를 토픽모델링을 활용하여 분석한 결과를 비교 분석한 결과는 다음과 같다. 출현빈도분석 및 동시출현단어분석 결과 『학교와 사회』는 ‘아동’과 ‘학교’를 중요 키워드로 하여 서술되었다. 주제군 분석 결과, 전반부에서는 실험학교의 아동교육 원리와 실험학교의 형태를 주로 다루는 반면, 후반부에서는 개별 교육원리를 상세히 설명하고 사회와의 연계 측면에서 다룬다. 하지만 주제들을 대주제로 집약하였을 때 공통적으로 ‘아동교육 심리학’에 관한 주제, ‘학교와 사회의 관계’에 관한 주제, ‘학교교육의 형태’에 관한 주제로 집약된다. 따라서 이 3개의 대주제가 『학교와 사회』의 핵심 주제라고 할 수 있다. 이를 종합하면 토픽모델링의 결과로 『학교와 사회』에 나타난 듀이의 학교관은 ‘아동 중심 교육’, ‘학교와 사회의 관계’를 핵심요소로 하였으며, 이에 따른 ‘이상적인 학교의 형태’를 제시하였다.

분석 결과에 따른 논의는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 『학교와 사회』의 전체를 살펴보면, 듀이는 교육의 중심이 아동에 있음을 강조해왔으며, 그러한 듀이의 교육관이 『학교와 사회』의 주제이자 학교관으로 드러나고 있었다. 둘째, 『학교와 사회』는 전반부에서 실험학교에서 교육이 이루어지는 모습과 실험학교의 형태, 실험학교가 추구하고자 하는 교육 방향을 제시함으로써 대중들에게 실험학교에 대한 개괄적인 이해를 도모하고자 하였다. 그리고 후반부에서는 실험학교의 교육에 대한 이론적 기반이 되는 다양한 교육 이론들을 설명하고 그에 따른 학교와 사회생활의 연계의 필요성을 강조함과 동시에 듀이 자신의 학교관이 반영된 이상적인 학교의 모습을 제시하였다. 셋째, 『학교와 사회』에 대한 토픽모델링 분석과 이상의 논의를 통해 나타난 듀이의 학교관은 ‘아동중심 교육’, ‘학교는 사회의 축소판’, ‘구체적인 학교의 형태’로 나타난다. 먼저 ‘아동중심 교육’은 교육에 관한 다양한 문제들을 고려할 때 아동을 중심에 두고 고려해야 한다는 것이다. ‘학교는 사회의 축소판’이라는 말은 학교는 사회의 단면을 보여주며 학교에서의 교육은 사회생활에서 선별된 내용을 통해 이루어져야 한다는 것이다. 그리고 듀이는 ‘구체적인 학교의 형태’를 제시하고 그를 실험학교에서 보여줌으로써 자신의 학교관이 반영된 이상적인 학교의 실현 가능성을 보여주었다.

이상의 논의를 토대로 하여 결론을 제시하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 아동을 교육의 중심에 두기 위해서는 아동의 바깥에 있는 교육목적을 아동 안으로 가지고 와야 한다. 둘째, 이러한 듀이의 학교관에 따른 아동과 경험, 사회 연계 중심의 교육이 이루어지도록 해야 하며, 이러한 형태의 교육이 이루어지는 학교를 확대해나가야 한다. 셋째, 학교와 사회의 연계를 강화하기 위해 학교와 사회가 연결되어 있음을 인식해야 하며 학교는 문을 개방하고 사회에 다가가야 한다.

이상의 연구결과와 논의, 결론으로부터 추후 연구에 대해 다음과 같이 제언할 수 있다. 본 연구의 대상이 듀이의 수많은 저서 중 『학교와 사회』에 국한되어 있으며 동시에 『학교와 사회』의 번역본으로 분석을 수행했다는 한계가 있기 때문에 연구결과에 왜곡이 있을 수 있다. 후속연구에서 더 많은 듀이의 저서에 대한 분석이 이루어지고, 원전의 텍스트를 기반으로 분석한다면 연구결과의 신뢰성을 높일 수 있을 것이다. 그리고 연구를 시작한 이후 언어생성모델의 일종인 ChatGPT를 활용한 연구방법이 대두되었다. 토픽모델링 분석과 유사한 측면이 있기 때문에 ChatGPT 관련 연구와 더불어 진행한다면 더 의미있는 결과가 나올 것이다. 마지막으로 듀이의 학교관에 대한 연구는 아직도 부족한 실정이다. 듀이의 학교관에 대한 연구가 더욱 심도 있고 다양하게 논의된다면, 그 결과가 학교현장에서 직접적으로 활용할 수 있는 학교관의 모범 사례이자 교육철학으로 유용하게 활용될 수 있을 것이다.| The purpose of this study is to analyze the themes of John Dewey's seminal work “School and Society” using topic modeling techniques, in order to investigate Dewey's perspectives on school. The research questions are as follows: First, what is the meaning of the major keywords that appear throughout Dewey's “School and Society”? Second, what are the differences in the meaning of the major keywords between the different sections(the first half and the second half) of “School and Society”? Third, what is Dewey's perspectives on school as reflected in “School and Society”?

To achieve these objectives, the study employs topic modeling, a text mining technique that analyzes a large amount of text using statistical methods. The research focuses on Dewey's “School and Society” as the target text. The text to be analyzed was refined through data preprocessing, also frequency analysis, co-occurrence analysis, and topic modeling were performed.

The summarized results of the analysis are as follows: First, the major keywords throughout “School and Society” were ‘child’, ‘school’, and ‘we’. The overall topic analysis resulted in 25 topic clusters, which were condensed into three main topics: child psychology in schools, forms of school education, and the relationship between school and society. Second, when analyzing “School and Society” according to its structure, the major keywords in the first half were ‘child’, ‘school’, and ‘we’. The analysis of topics in the first half resulted in 19 topic clusters, condensed into three main topics: the form of experimental schools, principles of child education in experimental schools, and work activities reflecting social life. The major keywords in the second half were ‘child’, ‘self’, and ‘problem’. The analysis of topics in the second half resulted in 20 topic clusters, condensed into three main topics: child psychology in education, educational methods in schools, and the integration of school and social life. Third, the comparative analysis of the results of topic modeling on “School and Society” reveals that the book is described with ‘child’ and ‘school’ as important keywords. In the topic analysis, the first half mainly focuses on the principles and forms of education in experimental schools, while the second half provides detailed explanations of individual educational principles and discusses the integration with society. However, when aggregating the topics into main themes, they converge on the topics of ‘child psychology in education’, ‘the relationship between school and society’, and ‘forms of school education’. Therefore, these three main themes can be considered the core themes of “School and Society” according to the results of topic modeling. In summary, based on the results of topic modeling, Dewey's perspectives on school in “School and Society” revolve around ‘child-centered education’ and ‘the relationship between school and society’, with the presentation of the ‘ideal form of school’ corresponding to these views.

Based on the analysis results, the following discussions are presented: First, when examining the entirety of “School and Society”, Dewey emphasizes that education should revolve around the child, and this view of education is reflected as the main theme and perspectives on school of the book. Second, “School and Society” aims to provide a general understanding of experimental schools by presenting the educational practices, forms, and directions pursued by such schools in the first half. In the second half, Dewey explains various educational theories that form the theoretical basis of experimental schools and emphasizes the necessity of integrating school and social life, while also presenting an ideal form of education that reflects his own perspectives. Third, through topic modeling analysis and discussions arising from it, Dewey's perspectives on school in “School and Society” can be characterized as ‘child-centered education’, ‘school as a microcosm of society’, and ‘specific forms of schools’. First, ‘child-centered education’ emphasizes the need to consider children at the core when addressing various educational issues. The notion of ‘school as a microcosm of society’ suggests that schools should reflect certain aspects of society, and education within schools should be based on selected content derived from social life. Additionally, Dewey presents ‘specific forms of schools’ by showcasing experimental schools, demonstrating the feasibility of realizing his ideal school.

Based on these discussions, the following conclusions can be drawn. Firstly, to place children at the center of education, educational purposes that exist outside of children should be internalized within them. Secondly, in line with Dewey's perspectives on school focusing on children, experiences, and social integration, efforts should be made to expand and implement education in this form. Thirdly, to strengthen the connection between school and society, it is crucial to recognize the link between them and for schools to open their doors and engage with the community.

Based on the research findings, discussions, and conclusions, several suggestions can be made for future research. This study is limited to Dewey's book “School and Society” among his numerous works, and the analysis was conducted based on its translated version, which may introduce distortions in the research results. Further research should analyze more of Dewey's works and utilize the original texts to enhance the reliability of the findings. Moreover, considering the emergence of language generation models like ChatGPT, which share similarities with topic modeling analysis, conducting research in conjunction with ChatGPT-related studies can yield more meaningful results. Finally, research on Dewey's perspectives on school remains insufficient. With more in-depth and diverse discussions on Dewey's perspectives on school, the resultly, researchs can serve as exemplary cases and valuable educational philosophy applicable in educational settings.