1920년대 잡지에 나타난 명사구 내포문 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 1920년에 간행된 3종의 잡지인 『개벽』, 『별건곤』, 『삼천리』를 대상으로 명사구 내포문의 형태‧통사적 특성을 공시적 관점에서 파악하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 추가적으로 1920년대 이전과 이후의 명사구 내포문과도 비교하였다. 내용을 정리하면 다음과 같다.

먼저, 1920년대 잡지에서 명사화 구성은 기능, 제약, 분포와 변천을 중심으로 살펴보았다. 우선 기능 면에서 1920년대도 명사화 어미 ‘-(으)ㅁ’, ‘-기’나 ‘-ㄴ 것’ 구조로 나타난 명사화 구성에 격조사 혹은 보조사가 결합하여 문장 성분으로 기능했다. 이때, ‘-기’ 명사화 구성은 주어, 목적어를 나타내는 조사가 수의적으로 생략되어 나타나거나, 어간말음 ‘ㅎ’ 혹은 ‘-하다’류 용언이 명사화 어미 ‘-기’와 결합할 경우 축약된 ‘-키’로 나타나는 경우가 있었다. 다음으로, 1920년대 명사화 구성의 제약 양상은 상위문장 서술어 결합, 시제어미 결합, 높임법 결합 면에서 살펴볼 수 있었다. 그러나 ‘-ㄴ 것’ 명사화 구성은 관형화 구성의 구조를 취하여, 상위문장 서술어 결합에서 제약 양상은 확인할 수 없었다.

그리고 1920년대 명사화 구성의 분포와 변천을 살펴보았다. 원래 명사화 구성은 선어말어미 ‘-오/우-’의 규칙적인 결합을 기반으로 ‘-(으)ㅁ’이 가장 우세했으나, 16세기부터 선어말어미 ‘-오/우-’가 소멸하면서 ‘-기’가 활발하게 나타났다. 또한 17세기에는 ‘-ㄴ 것’ 구조가 등장하여 명사화 구성으로 기능하며, ‘-(으)ㅁ’이 더욱 축소되기에 이른다. 이러한 변화 양상은 1920년대 잡지에서 1925년부터 ‘-기’와 ‘-ㄴ 것’의 분포가 ‘-(으)ㅁ’을 뛰어넘으며 나타났다. 이때, ‘-기’는 비슷한 수준으로 빈번하게 나타났고, ‘-ㄴ 것’은 ‘-(으)ㅁ’이 감소하는 만큼 증가하는 반비례 형상을 보인다. 이를 통해 ‘-ㄴ 것’이 ‘-(으)ㅁ’을 대체하며 분포를 확장했다는 것을 알 수 있다.

다음으로, 1920년대 잡지에서 관형화 구성은 유형, 제약, 변천을 살펴보았다. 관형화 구성은 관형절과 내포문 명사의 관계에 따라 관계화 구성과 보문화 구성으로 나누는데, 1920년대 잡지에서 관형화 구성 또한 관형화 어미나 내포문 명사의 종류에 상관없이 관계화 구성과 보문화 구성으로 나타났다. 이어서, 관형화 어미에 관련한 제약 양상은 시제어미 결합, 높임법 결합, 내포문 명사에 따른 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 마지막으로 관형화 구성은 주체‧대상법이 소멸하고, 관형화 어미 ‘-ㄴ’과 ‘-ㄹ’로 나타나며, ‘관형절+내포문 명사’ 구조가 보편화 되는 등의 변화를 보였는데, 1920년대 관형화 구성 또한 이러한 양상이 동일하게 나타나고 있다. 즉, 이미 관형화 구성은 현대국어의 모습을 갖추고 있다고 할 수 있다.|This study aims to identify the morphological and syntactic characteristics of noun phrase embedded sentences from a synchronic perspective. The focus of this study will be on three magazines from the 1920s: 『Gaebaek』, 『Byeolgungon』, and 『Samcheonri』. Furthermore, a comparison was made between noun phrase embedded sentences before and after the 1920s. The contents can be summarized as follows.

First, we examined the function, restriction, distribution, and diachronic changes of nominalization compositions in the 1920s magazines. Firstly, in terms of function, nominalization compositions that appeared in the 1920s with nominalization endings such as '-(으)ㅁ', '-기', or '-ㄴ 것' structures functioned as sentence components when combined with a postposition. In this case, in '-기' nominalization compositions, the postposition is omitted from the subject and object, so they can function as sentence components. The nominalizing ending '-기' was used as a shortened '-키' when the stem endings 'ㅎ' or '-하다' were combined. Next, there are constraints on nominalization composition. We have identified, in nominalization compositions, the predicate of a superior sentence, as well as the combination of tense endings, honorifics. However, in the case of the '-ㄴ 것' nominalization composition, we did not find the predicate combination of a superior sentence.

Then, we analyzed the distribution and diachronic changes of nominalization composition in the 1920s. Originally, the distribution of nominalization compositions was dominated by the nominalization ending '-(으)ㅁ', which regularly combines with the prefinal ending '-오/우-'. However, as the use of the prefinal ending '-오/우-' disappeared in the 16th century, '-기' became the more commonly used form. In the 17th century, the '-ㄴ 것' structure emerged as a nominalization composition, which further reduced the use of '-(으)ㅁ'. This pattern of change began in 1925 when the distribution of '-기' and '-ㄴ 것' surpassed that of '-(으)ㅁ'. At this time, the usage of '-기' was similarly frequent, while the usage of '-ㄴ 것' was inversely proportional, increasing as the usage of '-(으)ㅁ' decreased. This allows we can see that '-ㄴ 것' has replaced '-(으)ㅁ' and expanded its distribution.

Next, we examined the functions, restrictions, and diachronic changes of adnominal composition in the 1920s magazines. There are two types of adnominal composition: relativisation composition and complementation composition. The type of composition depends on the relationship between the adnominal clause and the head noun. Similarly, relativisation composition and complementation composition also appeared in magazines in the 1920s. This is true regardless of the type of adnominal endings or head nouns with which they combine. Next, constraints related to the adnominal ending were identified, including the combination of tense ending, honorifics, and head nouns. Lastly, the adnominal compositions show changes such as the disappearance of the subject-object method, the use of adnominal endings '-ㄴ' or '-ㄹ', and the universalization of the 'adnominal clause + head noun' form. The adnominal composition of the 1920s also exhibited the same characteristics. In other words, it can be said that a 1920s adnominal composition has the appearance of a modern Korean adnominal composition.