소화기계 암 절제술을 받은 환자의 재원일수 관련요인 (2016~2020년 퇴원손상심층조사 자료 활용)

Abstract

This study is to identify factors related to length of stay in patients with gastric cancer (stomach cancer, colorectal cancer, liver cancer) in Korea, to analyze changes in length of hospital stay by year, and the length of stay in Jeju Island and hospitals outside Jeju Island for digestive cancer patients residing in Jeju Island were compared. This study was conducted for the purpose of shortening the hospitalization period and increasing the efficiency of medical use.

This study utilized raw data from the 2016-2020 Korea National Hospital Discharge In-depth Injury Survey. Among 36,900 patients with gastric, colorectal, and liver cancer, 9,513 subjects were analyzed, excluding those who did not undergo resection of the relevant organ or those who underwent liver transplantation. Among them, only 100 residents of Jeju Island were extracted and the difference in hospitalization period according to treatment institutions in and outside the province was also analyzed. The analysis method was analyzed using frequency analysis, one-way ANOVA, Poisson regression analysis, and independent sample t-test using the IBM SPSS statistics ver 25.0 program, and the results of the study are as follows.

1. Among the study subjects, for gastric cancer and colorectal cancer, patients receiving medical benefit for insurance type showed longer length of stay compared to patients with health insurance.

2. For all study subjects, hospitals with fewer than 500 beds showed longer length of stay, and hospitals located in Seoul had fewer lengths of stay in hospitals for gastric cancer and colorectal cancer, while those located in Seoul for liver cancer There was no difference in the number of hospital stays or slightly higher.

3. In terms of the characteristics of the patient's residence in all subjects, Seoul was higher or there was no significant difference.

4. With the passage of time, the average length of stay in hospital for all subjects showed a decreasing trend.

5. Among gastric and colorectal cancer patients residing in Jeju Island, patients who used hospitals in Jeju Island had longer hospital stays, and for liver cancer, patients who used hospitals outside Jeju Island had longer days.

The above research results suggest that it is necessary to discuss the establishment of a health care system capable of early detection and management of diseases in order to manage the length of stay for medical benefit patients. Enforcing CP(critical pathway) guidelines in hospitals that can use them is also thought to be a way to reduce the number of days of hospitalization. It is necessary to conduct a study on the length of stay by classifying it by period rather than a cross-sectional study on the length of stay. Digestive cancer patients residing in Jeju Island were found to have differences according to treatment institutions in and outside the province, and further research is needed to secure more samples and examine the relationship between detailed factors.| 본 연구는 우리나라 소화기계 암(위암, 대장암, 간암) 절제술을 받은 환자의 재원기간 관련요인 파악, 연도별 재원기간 추이 변화 분석, 제주도 거주 소화기계 암환자의 제주도내, 도외 치료기관에 따른 재원기간을 비교함으로써 재원기간 단축과 의료이용의 효율성을 높이기 위한 목적으로 시행된 연구이다.

자료는 2016~2020년 퇴원손상심층조사 원시자료를 활용하여 위암, 대장암, 간암 환자 36,900명 중 해당 장기의 절제술을 받지 않은 사람, 간이식 위해 절제술을 시행한 사람 등을 제외한 최종 연구대상자는 9,513명으로 분석하였으며, 제주도 거주자 100명만 추출하여 도내, 도외 치료기관에 따른 재원기간 차이도 분석하였다. 분석 방법은 IBM SPSS statistics ver 25.0 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 일원배치 분산분석, 포아송 회귀분석, 독립표본 t검정을 이용하여 분석하였고 연구의 결과는 다음과 같다.

1. 연구대상자 중 위암과 대장암에서 보험유형이 의료급여 환자가 건강보험 환자에 비해 긴 재원일수를 나타내었다.

2. 연구대상자 모두에서 병원의 병상수가 500병상 미만의 낮은 병원일수록 재원일수가 더 긴 것으로 나타났고, 병원의 위치는 위암, 대장암에서는 서울소재지 병원이 재원일수가 낮게, 간암의 경우는 서울소재지 병원의 재원일수가 차이가 없거나 약간 높게 나타났다.

3. 연구대상자 모두에서 환자의 거주지 특성으로 보면 서울이 높거나 큰 차이가 없게 나타났다.

4. 시간의 흐름에 따라 연구대상자 모두에서 평균 재원일수는 감소하는 추세를 보였다.

5. 제주도에 거주하는 위암, 대장암 환자 중 제주도내 병원을 이용하는 환자가 재원일수가 더 길게 났고, 간암은 제주도외 병원을 이용하는 환자가 더 길게 나타났다.

이상의 연구 결과는 의료급여 환자의 재원일수 관리를 위해 질병의 조기 발견과 관리를 할 수 있는 보건의료체계 구축에 대한 논의가 필요성, 재원일수를 줄이는 방안으로 표준진료지침을 활용가능한 병원에서 시행하는 방안의 필요성, 시기별로 구분하여 재원일수에 관한 연구를 진행하는 것의 필요성을 시사한다. 또한, 제주도에 거주하는 소화기계 암환자들이 도내, 도외치료기관에 따른 차이가 있는 것으로 밝혀졌으며, 추후 연구에서는 더 많은 표본을 확보하여, 세부적인 요인의 연관성을 알아보는 연구의 필요성을 시사한다.