노인요양시설에 근무하는 요양보호사의 직무스트레스와 근골격계질환과의 관련성

Abstract

본 연구는 제주지역 노인요양시설에 근무하는 요양보호사를 대상으로 직무 스트레스와 근골격계 자각증상과의 관련성을 파악하기 위하여 시도한 연구이다.

연구 대상은 제주지역 노인요양시설에 근무하는 요양보호사 276명을 대상으로 하였으며, 2023년 4월 1일부터 4월 14일까지 12개의 노인요양시설을 방문하여 6개월 이상 근무한 요양보호사를 대상으로 자기기입식 설문지를 총 276부의 설문지를 배부하여 1부를 제외한 275부를 수거하였으며, 그중 응답이 부실한 41부를 제외한 234명(84.8%)의 설문지를 최종 분석하였다.

본 연구에서 사용된 조사 도구로 근골격계질환 증상측정은 한국산업안전공단 (KOSHA)에서 제시한 근골격계 부담작업 유해 요인 조사지침 (KOSHA CODE H-30-2008)의 근골격계질환 증상조사표를 사용하였으며, 직무 스트레스 측정 도구로 사용된 한국형 직무 스트레스(Korean Occupational Stress Scale, KOSS) 단축형(Short form of Korean Occupational stress Scale, KOSS-SF)을 사용하였다.

수집된 자료의 통계분석은 SPSS Statistics 26을 이용하여 분석하였고, 유의수준 .05를 기준으로 통계적 유의성 여부를 판단하였다. 측정 도구의 신뢰도 검증을 위해 Cronbach’s α 값을 구하여 증명하였으며, 연구 대상의 일반적 특성 및 근무환경 관련 특성, 근골격계질환 증상을 파악하기 위해 빈도분석을 실시하였고, 연구 대상의 직무 스트레스 정도를 파악하기 위해 기술통계 분석을 실시하였

다. 연구 대상의 일반적 특성과 근무환경 관련 특성에 따른 근골격계질환 증상의 차이를 검증하기 위해 카이제곱 검정(χ2-test)을 실시하였으며, 일반적 특성과 근무환경 관련 특성에 따른 직무 스트레스의 차이를 검증하기 위해 독립표본 t-검정(Independent sample t-test) 및 일원 배치 분산분석(One-way ANOVA)을 실시하였고, 유의한 차이를 보이는 경우 Scheffé의 사후 검증을 실시하였다. 직무 스트레스에 따라 근골격계질환 증상에 유의한 차이를 보이는지 검증하기 위해 카이제곱 검정(χ2-test)을 실시하였으며, 직무 스트레스가 근골격계질환 증상에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위해 로지스틱 회귀분석(Logistic regression analysis)을 실시하였다.

결과로는 연구 대상자의 성별은 남자 18(7.7%)명을 제외한 216(92.3%)명이 여성이었으며, 평균 연령은 55.62세였다. 근골격계질환 증상은 정상 134명(57.3%), 관리대상자 74명(31.6%), 통증 호소자 26명(11.1%)으로 나타났다. 근골격계질환이 가장 높게 발생한 부위는 허리 64명(27.3%), 어깨 53명(22.6%), 손/손목/손가락 49명(20.9%), 다리/무릎 34명(14.5/%), 팔/팔꿈치 33명(14.1%), 목 25명(10.7%) 순으로 나타났다. 연구 대상자의 직무 스트레스 평균 점수는 44.08로 한국 근로자 중앙값(48.66)보다 낮았고, 하위영역별로 직무 자율 56.48, 직무요구 48.93, 보상 부적절 47.10, 조직체계 44.59, 직장문화 37.07, 관계갈등 36.04, 직무 불안정 30.06 순으로 나타났다.

직무 스트레스가 높은 경우 근골격계질환은 높은 것으로 볼 수 있으나, 주요 변인의 효과를 통제했을 때 실질적으로 직무 스트레스가 근골격계질환에 유의미한 영향을 미치지는 못하는 것으로 판단할 수 있으며, 직무 스트레스보다는 교육 수준, 주관적 건강 상태, 일의 육체적 부담이 근골격계질환 증상 가능성을 높이는 것으로 판단할 수 있다. |This study was attempted to find out the relationship between subjective musculoskeletal symptoms and job stress targeting nursing care workers working in a nursing facility for the elderly in Jeju.

The subjects of the study were 276 nursing care workers working in nursing facilities for the elderly in Jeju. From April 1 to April 14, 2023, the nursing care workers who visited 12 nursing facilities for the elderly and worked for more than 6 months were surveyed. A total of 276 fill-in questionnaires were distributed, 275 copies were collected except for one copy, and 234 (84.8%) of the questionnaires were finally analyzed, excluding 41 copies with poor responses

As a survey tool used in this study, the musculoskeletal symptoms were measured using the musculoskeletal symptom table of the guidelines for investigation of harmful factors for musculoskeletal burdening work (KOSHA CODE H-30-2008) presented by the Korea Occupational Safety and Health Agency (KOSHA). The Korean Occupational Stress Scale (KOSS) Short form (KOSS-SF) was used as a measurement tool.

Statistical analysis of the collected data was analyzed using SPSS Statistics 26, and statistical significance was judged based on the significance level of .05. To verify the reliability of the measurement tool, Cronbach's α value was obtained and proved, frequency analysis was conducted to identify the general characteristics and working environment-related characteristics of the research subject, and symptoms of musculoskeletal disorders, and technology was used to identify the degree of job stress of the research subject. Statistical analysis was performed. A chi-square test (χ2-test) was conducted to verify the difference in symptoms of musculoskeletal disorders according to the general characteristics of the research subject and the characteristics related to the working environment, and independent to verify the difference in job stress according to the general characteristics and the characteristics related to the working environment Independent sample t-test and one-way ANOVA were performed, and Scheffé's post hoc test was performed in case of significant differences.

A chi-square test (χ2-test) was conducted to verify whether there was a significant difference in symptoms of musculoskeletal disorders according to job stress, and logistic regression analysis was conducted to verify the effect of job stress on symptoms of musculoskeletal disorders. did

As a result, 216 (92.3%) of the subjects were female, excluding 18 (7.7%) males, and the average age was 55.62 years. Symptoms of musculoskeletal disorders were found in 134 normal patients (57.3%), 74 patients under management (31.6%), and 26 patients complaining of pain (11.1%). The areas with the highest incidence of musculoskeletal disorders were the waist in 64 patients (27.3%), the shoulder in 53 patients (22.6%), the hand/wrist/finger in 49 patients (20.9%), the leg/knee in 34 patients (14.5%), and the arm/elbow in 33 patients. People (14.1%), followed by 25 people (10.7%). The average job stress score of the research subjects was 44.08, which was lower than the median value of Korean workers (48.66). By subfield, job autonomy 56.48, job demand 48.93, inappropriate compensation 47.10, organizational system 44.59, work culture 37.07, relationship conflict 36.04, job instability 30.06. appeared.

If job stress is high, musculoskeletal disorders can be considered high, but when the effects of major variables are controlled, it can be judged that job stress does not have a significant effect on musculoskeletal disorders. It can be judged that the condition lowers the possibility of musculoskeletal disease symptoms, and the physical burden of work increases the possibility of musculoskeletal disease symptoms.