제주4‧3교육이 초등학생의 평화‧인권 인식에 미치는 영향

Abstract

제주4·3은 해방 후 미군정 점령기 복잡한 갈등 구조 속에 일어났던 비극적인 사건으로 한국 현대사에서 역사적 사실로서 시사하는 점이 많다. 하지만 정치·사회적인 갈등이 얽힌 제주4·3을 교육과정에서 다루는 것은 여전히 조심스러운 일이다. 제주4·3이라는 역사적 사실 자체도 주목해야 하며, 제주4·3에 대한 진실규명이 현재까지 계속되고 있는 만큼 진실을 규명하려는 과정에서 나타난 노력도 관련되어 있기 때문이다. 따라서 교육내용의 범위를 정하는 것이 어렵고 제한된 교과의 시간을 활용하여 전달하기는 어려운 상황이다.

그럼에도 제주4‧3에 대한 역사 기술과 제주4‧3교육에 대한 연구는 꾸준히 이루어지고 있다. 이는 제주4·3이라는 역사가 오늘날 우리에게 주는 의미가 가볍지 않기 때문이다. 이러한 맥락에서 제주4‧3이라는 역사적 사실을 통해 오늘의 의미를 묻고 평화·인권의 가치를 수용하기 위해 얼마나 노력을 기울여왔는지 현재의 관점에서 살펴볼 필요가 있다.

이에 본 연구는 제주4·3에 대한 교육의 중요성과 제주4·3교육이 개인의 평화·인권 인식 향상에 미치는 영향은 무엇인가에 대해 고찰한다. 현재 제주지역의 초등 교육과정에서 제주4·3에 대한 교육 현황을 분석하고 제주4·3교육이 초등학생의 평화·인권 인식에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보는 것이 이 논문의 목적이다. 나아가 향후 제주4·3교육이 나아갈 방향에 대해 제언한다.

연구 대상은 제주도내 12개교 초등학교의 초등학생 3, 4학년을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하고, 배부한 설문지 620부 중 594부의 설문지를 최종분석 자료로 활용하였다. 설문지는 SPSS(Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) WIN 25.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였다. 분석 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주4·3 인식도와 관심도가 높을수록 평화 인식도가 높아지는 반면 제주4·3 피해유무와 교육여부는 평화 인식도에 영향을 미치지 않는다. 둘째, 간접적인 제주4·3 피해경험이 존재하고 제주4·3에 대한 인식도와 관심도가 높을수록 인권 인식도는 높아진다. 셋째, 제주4·3에 대한 교육 횟수가 많고, 학교에서 제주4·3교육의 필요성과 행사 참여를 통한 교육 필요성에 대한 인식이 높을수록 학생들의 평화와 인권에 대한 인식이 높아진다.

본 연구 결과를 통해 제주4·3에 대한 인식도는 평화·인권 인식에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 것으로 확인되며, 제주4·3교육은 제주도내 초등학생들의 평화·인권 인식을 형성하는데 유의미하게 작용하고 있음을 분명히 하였다. 그리고 교육과 행사를 통해서 제주4·3교육의 필요성, 교육 횟수 등에 대한 노출이 많을수록 초등학생의 평화·인권 인식에 적지 않은 영향을 미치는 바를 확인하였다. 이상의 결과를 바탕으로 연계를 위해 다음과 같이 제언하고자 한다.

먼저, 제주4·3교육을 통해 초등학생의 평화·인권 인식을 향상하기 위해서는 학생들이 직접 참여할 수 있는 행사 참여의 기회가 활성화되어야 한다. 다음으로 초등학생이 제주4·3교육을 받는 기회를 확대하고 일상생활에서 제주4·3을 접할 수 있는 환경을 마련해야 한다. 마지막으로 제주4·3어린이 체험관 및 기념관 등을 설립하여 초등학생을 비롯해 학생들의 눈높이에 맞춘 교육공간을 갖춰야 한다.

이 논문은 제주4·3교육의 중요성과 필요성을 나타내는 연구가 부재한 상황에서 제주도내 초등학생을 대상으로 제주4·3교육 방안을 마련하는데 있어서 주요한 기초자료가 될 것이다. 연구대상의 지역적 한정으로 인해 타 지역 초등학생들의 인식을 알아보는데는 한계를 가지고 있으나 이러한 점은 향후 제주지역만이 아닌 전국적으로 초등학생들의 제주4·3교육에 대한 인식을 분석하고 제주4·3교육의 전국화를 위한 프로그램 방안을 연구할 수 있을 것이다.|The Jeju 4·3 is a tragic event that took place in a complex conflict structure during the post-liberation period of the U.S. military occupation of Korea, and it has many implications as a historical fact in Korea's modern history. However, because of the political and social conflicts involved, including Jeju 4·3 in the curriculum is still prudent. This is because the historical fact of Jeju 4·3 itself needs attention, as well as the efforts that have been made to establish the truth about Jeju 4·3, which continue to this day. Therefore, it is difficult to define the educational content's scope and teach it in the limited classroom time.

Nevertheless, research on Jeju 4‧3 history and Jeju 4‧3 education continues. This is because the significance of the history of Jeju 4‧3 to us today is not taken lightly. In this context, it is necessary to ask what the historical facts of Jeju 4‧3 mean today and to examine how much effort has been made to embrace the values of peace and human rights from the current perspective.

Accordingly, this study examines the importance of Jeju 4·3 education and the impact of Jeju 4·3 education on improving individuals' peace and human rights awareness. This paper aims to analyze the current status of Jeju 4·3 education in the elementary school curriculum in Jeju and to examine the impact of Jeju 4·3 education on elementary students' peace and human rights awareness. Furthermore, the study suggests the future directions of Jeju 4·3 education.

The subjects of the study were third and fourth graders in 12 elementary schools in Jeju Island, and 594 of the 620 questionnaires distributed were used for the final analysis. The questionnaires were analyzed using the SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) WIN 25.0 program. The results of the analysis are as follows:

First, higher Jeju 4·3 awareness and interest are associated with higher peace awareness, while Jeju 4·3 victimization and education do not affect peace awareness. Second, indirect Jeju 4·3 victimization and higher awareness and interest in Jeju 4·3 are associated with higher human rights awareness. Third, the more frequent the education on Jeju 4·3, and the higher the awareness of the need for Jeju 4·3 education at school and the need for education through participation in events, the higher the students' awareness of peace and human rights.

The results of this study confirm that awareness of Jeju 4·3 can influence peace and human rights awareness, and it is clear that Jeju 4·3 education plays a significant role in shaping the peace and human rights awareness of elementary students in Jeju Island. In addition, it was found that more exposure to the need for Jeju 4·3 education and the number of education through training and events significantly impacted elementary students' peace and human rights awareness. Based on the above findings, the following suggestions for cooperation are made.

First, to improve peace and human rights awareness among elementary students through Jeju 4·3 education, the opportunities for students to participate in events shall be invigorated. Next, it is necessary to expand opportunities for elementary students to receive Jeju 4·3 education and create an environment where they can encounter Jeju 4·3 daily. Finally, it is required to establish a Jeju 4·3 Children's Experience Center and Memorial Hall to provide educational spaces tailored to the needs of elementary students.

Without research indicating the importance and necessity of Jeju 4·3 education, this study will serve as a major basis for preparing a plan for Jeju 4·3 education for elementary students in Jeju Island. Due to the regional limitations of the study, there are limitations in exploring the perceptions of elementary students in other regions, but this will enable to analyze elementary students' perceptions of Jeju 4·3 education nationwide, not just in Jeju, and study program plans for the nationalization of Jeju 4·3 education.