한글편지에 나타난 파생부사 연구

Abstract

한글편지는 훈민정음이 창제되고 난 후 이른 시기부터 쓰이기 시작하였는데, 일반 평민뿐만이 아니라 궁중과 왕족, 남성, 시녀 등 그 사용 범위가 포괄적이고 넓었다. 이처럼 기존 간찰(簡札)이 사대부 계층 이상의 남성 전유물이었다면, 한글편지는 특정 계층에 관계없이 남녀 모두의 공유물이었다. 또한 한글편지는 간찰(簡札)이나 언해(諺解) 자료와는 달리 한역(韓譯)의 과정을 거치지 않기 때문에 현실 언어가 어떤 자료보다 많이 반영되었을 것이다. 가령 어휘적 측면에 있어서 다른 간본 자료들보다 이른 사용양상을 한글편지에서 관찰할 수 있었는데, ‘그적긔(그저긔/그저ᄭᅴ/그젓긔)’와 ‘것구로(것고로)’가 그러하다.

한편 부사는 중세, 근대, 현대 할 것 없이 문장 내의 어느 성분을 수식, 한정하는 역할을 한다. 주로 서술어를 한정하는데, 문장 표현에 있어서 형태적, 통사적, 의미적 특성을 다양하게 보여주는 품사라 할 수 있다. 특히, 부사는 복합어의 비중이 타 품사에 비해 높은데, 접사, 조사, 어미들이 앞말과 결합하며 형성되는 파생부사의 생산성이 높은 편이다. 이는 다른 품사들에 비해 부사가 복합어의 형태론적 유형이 다양하다는 것을 의미한다. 또한 부사는 특정 성분이나 문장을 한정하고 수식한다는 점에서 문장의 이해와 표현을 정밀하게 할 수 있는 품사이다. 한글편지는 발신자와 수신자가 정해져 있고, 친소의 목적이 강한 편지글이라는 점을 고려할 때, 어떤 자료보다 부사의 모습을 보다 세밀하게 드러낼 수 있을 것이고, 또한 역으로 본다면 부사의 이러한 특성 역시 한글편지에 보다 잘 드러날 것이다.

본 연구는 16세기부터 20세기 초까지 한글편지에 나타난 파생부사의 모습을 형태론적으로 고찰하고, 특이성을 보이는 파생부사를 통사론·의미론적으로 살피는 것을 목적으로 한다. 이에 따라 본 연구는 16세기부터 20세기 초까지 한글편지 1,459건에 나타난 부사 어휘 1,226개를 추출하고, 이를 단순부사, 합성부사, 파생부사로 나누었다. 또한 이 중 파생부사는 조어법적인 특징을 고려하여 후행하는 접미사, 어미, 조사 등에 따라 각각 나누어 목록을 분류하였다. 그리고 조어법적인 특징에 따라 각각의 예문과 함께 형태론적 분석을 하였다.

한편, 한글편지에서는 특이성을 보이는 파생부사들도 관찰할 수 있었는데, 이들은 현대국어와 통사적 혹은 의미적으로 차이를 보였다. 또한 몇몇 파생부사들은 특정 지역이나 신분들이 주로 사용했음도 확인할 수 있었다. 특이성을 보이는 부사로는 ‘별로, 아마도, 아ᄆᆞ리, ᄆᆞᄎᆞᆷ내, ᄎᆞ마’가 있었는데, ‘별로’는 현대국어와 달리 긍정의 서술어와 공기하는 현상을 확인할 수 있었고, 의미 역시 현대국어와는 다르게 ‘특별히’의 의미로 사용되고 있었다. ‘아마도’는 현대국어에서의 사용되는 의미와 함께 ‘아무쪼록’이라는 의미를 함께 가지고 있었는데 ‘아무쪼록’의 의미로 쓰이는 ‘아마도’의 62회가 17세기 후반~18세기 초반 자료인 「송규렴가 선찰 언간」에서 확인할 수 있었고, 17세기 자료인 「진주하씨묘출토언간」에서 총 17회의 사용양상을 확인할 수 있었다. 「선찰」과 「진주하씨묘출토언간」의 발신자가 모두 경상도 지역을 거주지 혹은 출생지로 두고 있다는 점을 미루어 볼 때 ‘아마도’가 경상도 지역의 지역적 특성을 알 수 있는 어휘가 아닐지 추정해 보았다. ‘아ᄆᆞ리’는 현대국어에서의 의미와 함께 ‘어떻게’의 의미로도 사용됨을 확인할 수 있었고, 통사적으로도 특이점을 발견할 수 있었는데, ‘아ᄆᆞ리~ᄒᆞ다’가 쓰일 때, ‘ᄒᆞᆫᄃᆞᆯ’이 생략되어 쓰인다는 점이 그러하다. ‘ᄆᆞᄎᆞᆷ내’는 현대국어와는 달리 부정어와 공기하는 현상이 관찰되었고, ‘마침내’의 의미보다는 현대국어의 ‘끝내’와 통사론, 의미론적으로 더 유사해 보였다. 그리고 한글편지에서는 왕실 편지에서만 ‘ᄆᆞᄎᆞᆷ내’의 양상이 관찰되었다. 마지막으로 ‘ᄎᆞ마’는 앞선 파생부사들에 비해 뚜렷한 의미 차이를 보이는 부사는 아니었지만, ‘ᄎᆞ마’를 ‘매우’로 해석함에 무리가 없어 보이고, 현대국어와 달리 긍정어와 공기한다는 통사구조 상의 차이가 관찰되었다.

Korean Letters began to be written early after the creation of Hunminjeongeum, Korean Letters were shared by both men and women regardless of the specific class. In addition, Korean Letters unlike Letter(A letter written in Chinese and translated into Korean), do not go through the process of Korean translation, so the actual language must have been reflected more than any other material. For example, in terms of vocabulary, earlier usage patterns than other printed materials could be observed in Hangeul Letters, such as ‘그적긔(그저긔/그저ᄭᅴ/그젓긔)’ and ‘것구로(것고로)’ are the cases. The purpose of this study is to morphologically examine the appearance of derived adverbs in Korean Letters from the 16th century to the early 20th century, and to examine the syntactic and semantic aspects of derived adverbs that show specificity. For this purpose, this study extracted 1,226 adverb vocabularies appearing in 1,459 Korean Letters from the 16th century to the early 20th century, and divided them into simple adverbs, compound adverbs, and derived adverbs. In addition, derivative adverbs were classified according to combining affixes, postpositions, and ending of a word in consideration of the characteristics of the grammatical form. In addition, morphological analysis was conducted along with each example sentence according to the characteristics of the coined word. On the other hand, in Korean Letters, adverbs showing specificity could also be observed, and they showed syntactic or semantic differences from modern Korean. In addition, it was confirmed that some adverbs were mainly used by specific regions or social positions. Adverbs showing specificity included ‘별로, 아마도, 아ᄆᆞ리, ᄆᆞᄎᆞᆷ내, ᄎᆞ마’. Unlike the modern Korean times, ‘별로’ can be seen as a phenomenon with positive predicates, The meaning was also used in the sense of ‘specially’ unlike the modern Korean times. It had the meaning of ‘아무쪼록’ as well as the meaning used in modern Korean times. By the way the 62nd episode of ‘아마도’, which is used in the meaning of ‘아무쪼록’ was found in the 「Seonchal of Song Gyu-ryeom family's Korean Letter」, a data from the late 17th and early 18th centuries. In addition, a total of 17 usage patterns were confirmed in the 17th-century data, 「Jinju Ha family's tomb excavation's Korean Letter」. Considering that both 「Seonchal of Song Gyu-ryeom family's Korean Letter」 and 「Jinju Ha family's tomb excavation's Korean Letter」 sender have the Gyeongsang-do area as their residence or birthplace, I estimated that ‘아마도’ might not be a vocabulary to know the regional characteristics of Gyeongsang-do. It was confirmed that ‘아ᄆᆞ리’ was used as a meaning of ‘어떻게’ along with the meaning in modern Korean, and syntactically, singularities could be found. That is the case when ‘아ᄆᆞ리~ᄒᆞ다’ is used, ‘ᄒᆞᆫᄃᆞᆯ’ is omitted. Unlike modern Korean, ‘ᄆᆞᄎᆞᆷ내’ was observed to be used with negatives. And It seemed more similar in syntax and semantics to the modern Korean language's ‘to the last’ than the meaning of 'finally'. In addition, in the Korean letter, only the Royal Letter observed the aspect of ‘ᄆᆞᄎᆞᆷ내’. Finally, ‘ᄎᆞ마’ was not an adverb that showed a clear difference in meaning compared to the previous adverbs. It seems that there is no problem in interpreting ‘ᄎᆞ마’ as '매우'. And unlike modern Korean, differences in syntactic structure that are used with positive words were observed.