中年 女性의 스파認識 및 治癒認識이 스트레스 對處行動에 미치는 影響 硏究

Abstract

몸과 마음의 휴식과 치유가 필요한 현대인에게 치유산업은 매우 유용한 산업으로 대두될 것으로 전망됨에 따라 제주도의 산림과, 농업, 그리고 해양치유의 메카로 성장하기 위해 다양한 분야별 웰니스, 항노화, 그리고 치유라는 산업 융합 및 새로운 가치창출을 위해 연구개발 및 인재 양성에 중요시되고 있다. 따라서 단순한 휴양을 넘어서 산림휴양․치유, 교육, 산업기술 개발을 위해 전문인력을 양성하여 서비스 품질향상과 네트워크 구축, 수(水) 치료 프로그램 개발, 해양에서의 의료, 바이오, 관광, 해양치유 산업분류, 소비자들의 해양치유업에 대한 인식, 관심, 그리고 신뢰가 확보되어 분류 체계에 따른 활성화와 스파 연계성 방안이 필요하다.

본 연구의 가설을 검증하기 위해 수도권지역에 거주하고 있는 40세∼49세, 50세∼59세, 60세∼69세인 여성을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사는 글로벌 리서치 전문기업인 ㈜데이터스프링코리아에 의뢰하여 진행하였으며, 2023년 3월 27일부터 4월 3일까지 7일간 진행하였다. 표본으로 선정된 40세∼69세인 여성들에게 설문조사의 목적을 설명한 후, 응답자가 직접 기입하는 자기 기입법으로 진행하였다. 설문지는 총 400부를 배포하여 387부가 회수되어 최종 분석 자료로 사용하였다.

수집된 설문은 데이터 코딩을 수행하였고 SPSS 26.0을 사용하여 T-test, χ², ANOVA, 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 우선 표본의 인구통계학적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도 분석을 실시하였으며 설문 항목의 타당도와 신뢰도를 분석하기 위하여 탐색적 요인분석과 Cronbach's α 계수를 산출하였다. 보통 탐색적 연구분야에서는 0.6이상이면 신뢰도가 있는 것으로 판단한다.

변수들의 기술적 통계값을 알아보기 위하여 기술 통계 분석을 실시하였으며 변동의 정도와 방향을 예측하기 위하여 상관관계 분석을 실시하였다. 또한 인구사회학적 요인에 따른 스파이용의 차이를 알아보기 위해 χ², Fisher 검증, ANOVA을 실시하였고 최종적으로 스파 및 치유인식이 스트레스 대처 행동에 미치는 영향 관계를 알아보기 위해 회귀분석을 실시하였다.

연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 스파이용의 차이에 대한 분석 결과, 스파이용 경험에 따른 차이는 자녀의 유무 및 직업, 학력, 소득에서 유의한 차이를 보였으나 연령과 결혼 유무에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 또한 스파이용 시 동행인의 차이에 대한 분석결과 결혼과 자녀의 유무에서 유의한 차이를 보였으나 연령과 직업, 학력, 소득에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 스파 선택 시 중요 사항에 대한 차이 분석 결과에서는 소득에서만 유의한 차이를 보였으며 연령과 결혼, 자녀, 직업, 학력에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 마지막으로 스파이용 시 중요 서비스에 대한 인식의 차이는 학력에서 유의한 차이를 보였으며 연령과 결혼, 자녀, 직업, 소득에서는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결과적으로 스파 이용 시 연령에 따른 차이는 없음을 확인할 수 있었으며 스파의 의미와 스파이용 시 희망시설에 관해서는 인구사회학적 특성의 모든 부분에서 차이가 없음을 확인하였다.

둘째, 인구사회학적 특성에 따라 치유인식은 차이가 있을 것인가를 알아보기 위한 분석 결과, 소득에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였으나 직업과 학력에서는 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

셋째, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 스파인식의 차이를 분석한 결과 학력과 소득에 따라서 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 나타났으나 직업의 차이에 따른 유의한 차이는 없는 것으로 나타났다.

넷째, 치유인식이 스트레스 대처 행동에 미치는 영향에 관한 분석 결과를 살펴보면 치유가치 인식은 스트레스 대처행동에 유의한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났으나 치유산업 인식은 유의한 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 치유인식의 하위요인(효능적 가치, 사회적 가치, 교육적 가치, 친숙도, 치유산업)과 스트레스 대처행동 간의 유의한 영향을 미치는지 알아보기 위한 분석결과 치유가치의 친숙도는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났으나 효능적 가치와 사회적 가치, 교육적 가치는 통계적으로 유의한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

다섯째, 치유인식은 스파인식에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석 결과를 살펴보면, 치유가치와 치유산업 인식 모두 통계적으로 유의한 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 치유인식 하위요인별(효능적 가치, 사회적 가치, 교육적 가치, 친숙도, 치유산업) 스파인식에 미치는 영향 분석에서도 효능적 가치, 사회적 가치, 교육적 가치는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 친숙도에서는 통계적으로 유의한 양의 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

여섯 번째, 스파인식이 스트레스 대처행동에 미치는 영향에 대한 분석 결과를 살펴보면, 통계적으로 유의한 양의 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다.| For modern people who need to make their body and mind rested and refreshed, it is anticipated that healing industry would emerge as very useful industry. As a result, R&Ds and talent development have become more important for industrial convergence (wellness, anti-aging and healing in diverse fields) and new value creation in order of Jeju Island to grow into the Mecca of forestry, agriculture and marine healing. Therefore, it is required to nurture professionals for forest recreation, healing, education and industrial technology development and improve service quality. In addition, it is needed to build a decent network, develop hydrotherapy programs, classify marine medicine, biomedicine, tourism and marine healing industries and make consumers more interested in marine healing industry and gain consumer trust to facilitate the classification system and connection with spa therapies.

For hypothesis testing, a self-administered questionnaire survey was performed by the global research firm ‘DataSpring KOREA’ against adult women (aged 40-49, 50-59, 60-under 69) in the capital region from March 27 to April 3, 2023. The purpose of the survey was explained to the respondents. Among a total of 400 copies distributed, 387 ones were collected and used for final analysis.

The collected data were analyzed by T-test, χ², ANOVA and regression analysis, using SPSS 26.0 after data coding. To examine demographic characteristics, frequency analysis was conducted. For analysis of the validity and reliability of the questions, furthermore, exploratory factor analysis and Cronbach’s alpha were used. In exploratory research, 0.6 or higher is deemed acceptable.

To examine the descriptive statistical values of variables, descriptive statistics was performed. To predict the degree and direction of variation, correlation analysis was also conducted. To investigate differences in the use of spa by socio-demographic factors, χ², Fisher’s exact test and ANOVA were implemented. Lastly, to examine the influence of the perception of spa and healing on stress-coping behavior, regression analysis was carried out. The study results found the followings:

First, concerning differences in the use of spa by socio-demographic characteristics, a statistical significant difference was found by child status, occupation, educational background and income while no significant difference was observed by age and marital status. In differences when accompanied by someone during the use of spa, a significant difference was found by marital status and child status while no statistically significant difference was observed by age, occupation, educational background and income. In differences on important matters in selecting a spa, a statistically significant difference was found in income while no significant difference was observed in age, marital status, child status, occupation and educational background. In differences in the perception of important services during the use of spa, lastly, a statistically significant difference was found in educational background while no significant difference was observed in age, marital status, child status, occupation and income. Consequently, no difference was confirmed by age. In terms of the meaning of spa and desired spa facilities, no difference was observed in all socio-demographic categories.

Second, regarding differences in the perception of healing by socio-demographic characteristics, a statistically significant difference was found in income while no significant difference was observed in occupation and educational background.

Third, concerning differences in the perception of spa by socio-demographic characteristics, a statistically significant difference was found in educational background and income while no significant difference was observed in occupation.

Fourth, in the influence of perception of healing on stress-coping behavior, perception of healing values revealed a statistically significant effect while no significant influence was found in perception of healing industry. In the influence of utilizable value, social value, educational value, intimacy and healing industry on stress-coping behavior, intimacy of healing values reveal a positive effect with statistical significance while no significant influence was found in utilizable value, social value and educational value.

Fifth, in the influence of perception of healing on perception of spa, both healing values and perception of healing industry showed a positive effect with statistical significance. Furthermore, in the influence of utilizable value, social value, educational value, intimacy and healing industry on perception of spa, utilizable value, social value and educational value showed a positive effect with statistical significance. In intimacy, however, no positive influence was observed.