국내 Taraxacum속 식물 2종과 서양금혼초의 생약학적 연구

Abstract

서양금혼초는 국화과 Asteraceae의 다년생 잡초로 우리나라에서 생태계교란종으로 지정되었다. 서양금혼초는 민들레속 식물과의 외부형태학적인 공통적인 특성으로 인해 빈번히 헷갈리고 혼용되기도 하지만 그들과는 엄연히 다른 종이다. 본 연구에서는 개화기에 채집한 서양금혼초와 민들레속 식물 두 종인 서양민들레, 털민들레를 현미경 관찰을 통해 외, 내부형태학적 특성을 비교하였다. 현미경 관찰에서 각 종의 잎, 꽃대, 뿌리를 확인하였는데 두드러진 특징은 서양금혼초와 털민들레에 비해 서양민들레 잎의 주맥에서의 관다발이 상대적으로 연하며 퍼져 있는 모습을 보였다. 또한 이들의 화학적 성분 프로파일도 고성능 액체 크로마토그래피 분석(HPLC ; High Performance Liquid Chromatography)을 통해 확인되었다. 서양금혼초, 서양민들레, 털민들레 간의 표준품 프로파일을 비교하여 정량할 수 있었다.

DPPH 실험을 통해 항산화 활성 또한 확인하였다. DPPH 결과, 서양금혼초가 서양민들레보다 항산화 활성능력이 뛰어난 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구의 목적은 각 식물의 확실한 진위여부 판단을 위해 국내 자생하는 Taraxacum 속의 두 종 서양민들레, 털민들레와 서양금혼초 간의 종 간 차이점을 규명하는 것이다. 위 연구방법을 통해 국내 자생하는 민들레 종과 유사 귀화식물의 혼용을 방지하는 인증방법을 제시할 수 있으며, 서양금혼초에서의 성분분석을 통해 생태계교란식물의 활용방안을 제안할 수 있다.|Hypochaeris radicata is well known as a false-dandelion because of its bright, yellow flowers similar to that of Taraxacum species. The aim of this study is to explore the differences between the native two species of Taraxacum(T. officinale, T. mongolicum) and H. radicata to find out key points for the dandelion authentication. The samples were collected in flowering season and macro-, inner- morphological characteristics were analyzed through stereo- and light microscopic observation. The chemical profile of each species was compared by liquid chromatography-mass spectrometry. The plant parts of each species were handy thin-sliced and undertaken by microscopic observation. A remarkable feature for vascular bundle in the midribs of T. officinale leaf was relatively soft and spread out compared to other species. The chlorogenic acid amount of T. officinale and H. radicata was also compared. To the best of our knowledge, it is the first investigation for the comparison between Taraxacum species and its substitution, in the aspects of morphological and phytochemical analysis. In this study, it is possible to propose a method to prevent the miss-identification or confusion of domestic dandelion species and similar naturalized plants. Further investigation for the evaluation of H. radicata is necessary to based on its main phenolic compounds including anti-oxidant activity.