어머니의 양육효능감이 양육행동에 미치는 영향: 아동권리인식의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 어머니의 양육행동에 있어, 양육효능감과 아동권리인식의 관계를 분석하고 양육효능감과 양육행동의 관계에서 아동권리인식의 매개효과를 검증하는데 있다.

본 연구를 위해 어머니의 역할이 보호자에서 보육자로 전환되는 시기의 주요 돌봄아동 인, 5세에서 10세 자녀를 키우는 어머니를 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하였다. 총 323명의 자료가 수집되어 분석에 사용하였으며 SPSS 29.0을 활용하여 처리하였다. 분석방법은 신뢰도검증, 빈도분석, 기술통계분석, t검증 및 일원배치분산분석, 상관관계분석, 다중회귀분석, Baron과 Kenny의 매개효과 절차에 따른 위계적회귀분석과 매개효과의 유의성 검증을 위한 Sobel Test를 실시하였다.

분석에 따른 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모교육 경험이 있는 어머니 집단의 온정·격려 및 한계설정 양육행동 수준이 높고, 과보호·허용 및 거부·방임 양육행동 수준이 낮았으며 양육효능감과 아동권리인식 또한 높게 나타났다. 아동권리협약의 인지여부는 온정·격려 양육행동을 높이는 유의미한 요인이었다.

둘째, 어머니의 양육효능감은 온정·격려 및 한계설정 양육행동에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치며, 거부·방임 양육행동에 유의한 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤다. 어머니의 아동권리인식은 온정·격려 양육행동에 유의한 정(+)의 영향을 미치며 과보호·허용 양육행동에 부(-)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉 양육효능감과 아동권리인식은 어머니의 긍정적이고 합리적인 양육행동 수준을 높이고 부정적인 양육행동을 감소시키는 요인으로 나타났다.

셋째, 어머니의 양육효능감과 양육행동의 관계에서 아동권리인식은, 온정·격려 양육행동에서 부분매개 하였고 과보호·허용 양육행동에는 완전매개 하였으며 한계설정 및 거부·방임 양육행동에는 매개효과가 없는 것으로 나타났다.

종합해보면, 어머니의 양육효능감과 아동권리인식이 긍정적이고 합리적인 양육행동 실천하는데 영향력 있는 변수임을 검증하였다. 또한 양육효능감은 아동권리인식을 매개로 어머니의 긍정적인 양육행동 수준을 높이고, 양육효능감이 낮더라도 아동권리인식을 매개로 부정적인 양육행동 수준이 낮아짐을 검증하였다. 이러한 결과는 어머니의 긍정적인 양육행동 실천을 위해서는 양육효능감과 아동권리인식을 높여함을 시사한다. 또한 부모교육 경험 및 아동권리협약 인지가 양육효능감과 아동권리인식을 높이는 의미 있는 요인이므로 효과적인 부모교육을 위해서는 아동권리협약의 내용이 포함되어야 하며, 정기적인 부모교육 참여가 필요함을 시사한다.

본 연구는 어머니의 양육행동을 이끄는 선행요인을 제시하여 어머니들이 긍정적인 양육행동을 지향하고 실천하도록 돕고, 부모교육의 방향성 설정에 필요한 자료를 제공함으로써 궁극적으로는 아동의 건강한 성장과 아동권리증진을 돕는데 의의가 있다.|The aim of this study is to analyze the relation between the parenting efficacy and mother’s parenting behavior, with the mediating effect of the perception of children’s right on the relation between the parenting efficacy and parenting behavior.

This study surveyed 320 mothers who have children aged 6 to 10. The date were collected, analyzed, and statistically processed using SPSS(Ver.29.0) Program. For the statistical analyses, reliability analysis, frequency analysis, descriptive statistical analysis, t-test, one way ANOVA, corelation analysis, multiple regression analysis, Baron and Kenny’s Hierarchical regression analysis and Sobel Test were used.

Major findings from the analyses were as follows;

Firstly, mother group that had parent education showed a higher level of the affection and encouragement parenting behavior and of the boundary setting parenting behavior, and showed a lower level of the overprotection and permissive parenting behavior. Also, this group showed a higher level of the parenting efficacy and the perception of children’s rights. The perception of United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child was significant factor to enhancing the affection and encouragement parenting behavior.

Secondly, mother’s parenting efficacy had a significantly positive effect on the affection and encouragement parenting behavior and the boundary setting parenting behavior, and had a significantly negative effect on the rejection and neglect parenting behavior. Mother’s perception of children’s rights had a significantly positive effect on the affection and encouragement parenting behavior and had a negative influence on the overprotection and permissive parenting behavior. In other words, the parenting efficacy and the perception of the children’s rights were found to be the significant factors that enhanced mother’s positive and rational parenting behavior and diminished the negative parenting behavior.

Thirdly, the perception of children’s rights in the relation between the parenting efficacy and the parenting behavior was identified as partial mediation in the affection and encouragement parenting behavior. The study also found that perception of children’s rights was a complete mediation in the overprotection and permissive parenting behavior, but it had no mediation effect on the boundary setting parenting behavior and the rejection and neglect parenting behavior.

Consequently, mother’s parenting efficacy and perception of children’s rights were identified as influential factors in conducting a positive and rational parenting behavior. The parenting efficacy enhanced mother’s positive parenting behavior level through the mediation of the perception of children’s rights. Also, It was found that the negative parenting behavior level was low through the midium of the perception of children’s rights even with the low level of the parenting efficacy. These results suggest that mother’s parenting efficacy and perception of children’s rights need to be enhanced for conducting mother’s positive parenting behavior. Also the parent education experience and the perception of United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child are significant factors that raise the parenting efficacy and perception of children’s rights. As a result, the contents of the United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child must be included in the parent education and consistent participation in the education is needed for the effective parent education.

This study aims to suggest antecedents that lead mother’s parenting behavior, and then help mother to intend and practice positive parenting behavior. Additionally, the significance of this study is establishing the direction of the parent education and offering necessary sources, and then eventually helping children’s healthy growth and the enhancement of the children’s rights.