중학생의 거부민감성과 대인관계 유능성 간의 관계: 자기자비의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구는 중학생들이 인식하는 거부민감성과 대인관계 유능성 간의 관계에서 자기자비가 조절하는지를 살펴보는 것이다. 이를 통해 거부민감성이 높은 청소년들이 대인관계에서의 유능성을 발휘할 수 있도록 돕기 위한 이론적, 실제적 시사점을 제시하는 데 목적이 있다. 이를 위해 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 중학생의 거부민감성과 대인관계 유능성 간의 관계에서 자기자비와 그 하위요인의 조절효과는 어떠한가?

연구 목적 달성을 위해 제주특별자치도 내에 소재하는 5개 중학교(제주시 3곳, 서귀포 2곳)에 재학 중인 1학년 465명을 표본으로 하였다. 오프라인으로 자기보고식 설문 조사를 실시하였으며, 임의표집법을 적용해 표본을 추출하였다. 측정도구는 거부민감성 척도, 자기자비 척도, 대인관계 유능성 척도를 사용하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS Ver. 18.0 통계패키지 프로그램을 사용하여 기술통계분석, 신뢰도분석, 상관관계분석을 실시하였고, PROCESS Macro for SPSS Ver. 4.1(model 1)을 적용하여 조절효과 검증을 실시하였다. 아울러 부트스트래핑(Bootstrapping) 방법을 통해 조절효과의 통계적 유의성을 검증하였다.

이러한 분석과정을 바탕으로 본 연구의 주요결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구의 변인인 거부민감성과 자기자비, 그리고 대인관계 유능성의 상관성 파악을 위해 상관관계분석을 실시한 결과 거부민감성은 대인관계 유능성과 부(-)적 상관성을 나타내었다. 조절변인인 자기자비와 하위요인인 자기친절과 보편적 인간성 역시 대인관계 유능성과 정(+)적 상관성을 나타내었다. 반면, 마음챙김은 대인관계 유능성과 부(-)적 상관성을 나타내었다. 둘째, 거부민감성과 대인관계 유능성 간의 관계에서 자기자비의 조절효과는 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 이들 간의 부적관계를 강화하는 효과가 나타났다. 셋째, 거부민감성과 대인관계 유능성 간의 관계에서 자기자비의 하위요인인 자기친절과 보편적 인간성의 조절효과는 유의하지 않았다. 마음챙김의 조절효과는 통계적으로 유의하였으며, 이들 간의 부적관계를 완화하는 것으로 검증되었다.

이상의 연구결과는 거부민감성이 높은 청소년들이 대인관계 유능성을 더 적게 경험할 가능성이 높지만 마음챙김에 기반한 자기자비 증진 프로그램을 통해 자기자비의 수준을 높여주면, 거부민감성으로 인한 대인관계 유능성의 감소를 완화시킬 수 있다는 것을 시사한다. 본 연구는 자기자비에 관한 연구들이 대학생에 편중되어 있던 실증 연구를 중학생으로 연구 대상을 확장하였다는 점과 실제 상담 및 교육장면에 적용할 수 있는 구체적이고 효율적인 정보를 제공했다는 점에서 의의가 있다. 또한 자기자비로 검증하기보다는 자기자비의 하위요인(자기친절, 보편적 인간성, 마음챙김)에 대한 각 각의 조절효과를 검증하는 것이 적절하다는 것을 확인하였다는 점에서도 의의가 있다. 마지막으로 청소년 상담 및 교육적 개입에 대한 시사점과 연구의 제한점을 논의하였다.

This study examines whether self-compassion controls the relationship between rejection sensitivity and interpersonal competence perceived by middle school students. Through this, the purpose is to present theoretical and practical implications to help teenagers with high rejection sensitivity to demonstrate their competence in interpersonal relationships. The research questions for this are as follows.

Research Question 1. What is the moderating effect of Self-Compassion and its sub-factors in the relationship between middle school students' rejection sensitivity and interpersonal competence?

In order to achieve the purpose of the study, 465 first-year students attending five middle schools (3 in Jeju-si and 2 in Seogwipo) located in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were sampled. A self-reporting survey was conducted offline, and samples were extracted by applying a random sampling method. As a measurement tool, a questionnaire consisting of a rejection sensitivity scale, a self-compassion scale, and an interpersonal competency scale was used. Descriptive statistical analysis, reliability analysis, and correlation analysis were conducted using the SPSS Ver. 18.0 statistical package program, and the moderation effect was verified by applying PROCESS Macro for SPSS Ver. 4.1 (model 1). In addition, the statistical significance of the moderation effect was verified through the bootstrapping method.

Based on this analysis process, the main results of this study are summarized as follows. First, as a result of conducting a correlation analysis to determine the correlation between rejection sensitivity, self-compassion, and interpersonal competence, which are the variables of this study, rejection sensitivity showed a negative(-) correlation with interpersonal competence. Self-compassion, which is a regulatory variable, and self-kindness and common humanity, which are sub-factors, also showed a positive (+) correlation with interpersonal competence. On the other hand, mindfulness showed a negative (-) correlation with interpersonal competence. On the other hand, mindfulness showed a negative(-) correlation with interpersonal competence. Second, the moderating effect of self-compassion in the relationship between rejection sensitivity and interpersonal ability was statistically significant, and it showed the effect of strengthening the negative relationship between them. Third, in the relationship between rejection sensitivity and interpersonal competence, the moderating effect of self-kindness and common humanity, which are sub-factors of self-compassion, was not significant. The moderating effect of mindfulness was statistically significant, and it was verified to alleviate the negative relationship between them.

The above findings indicate that adolescents with high rejection sensitivity are less likely to experience interpersonal competence, but raising the level of self-compassion through a mindfulness-based self-compassion program can alleviate the decline in interpersonal competence due to rejection sensitivity. This study is meaningful in that it expanded the subject of empirical research, which was concentrated on college students, to middle school students, and provided more specific and efficient information that can be applied to actual counseling and education. It is also meaningful in that it has been confirmed that it is appropriate to verify each moderating effect on the sub-factors of self-compassion (self-kindness, common humanity, and mindfulness) rather than verifying it with self-compassion. Finally, implications for youth counseling and educational intervention and limitations of research were discussed.