불안정 성인애착이 우울에 미치는 영향: 정서인식의 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 불안정 성인애착이 우울에 미치는 영향에서 정서인식의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 불안정 성인애착은 불안과 회피의 차원에 따라 다르게 정서를 대처하는데, 이를 고려하여 불안정 성인애착을 회피와 불안 각 차원별로 나누어 정서인식의 매개효과를 살펴보았다. 본 연구에서는 대학생의 우울 완화를 위하여 대인관계 등 외부의 영향을 받아 형성되는 성인애착 수준을 교정하려는 시도보다는 비교적 스스로의 노력을 통해 개선될 수 있는 정서인식을 표적으로 하는 상담 개입 방법을 모색하고자 하였고, 이는 대학생의 불안정 성인애착 차원에 따라 우울이 심화되는 경로를 밝히는데 기초자료로 활용될 수 있을 것이다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위해 다음과 같은 연구문제를 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 대학생의 불안정 성인애착과 우울의 관계에서 정서인식의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

가설 1-1. 애착 불안과 우울의 관계에서 정서인식은 매개효과를 가진다.

가설 1-2. 애착 회피와 우울의 관계에서 정서인식은 매개효과를 가진다.

본 연구는 제주대학교 생명윤리심의위원회의 승인(JJNU-IRB-2022-099) 이후 진행되었다. 연구 대상은 서울, 경기도, 인천 소재 대학교 1~4학년 대학생으로 하였고, 표본 추출 방법은 비확률표집 방법의 하나인 편의표집 방법을 사용하였다. 자료 수집은 2023년 1월 2일부터 1월 18일, 총 17일 동안 응답을 받았으며, 설문에 응답한 인원은 총 349명이었다. 이 중 개인정보 활용에 동의하지 않는 설문지 1부, 연구대상자의 나이가 40세 이상인 설문지 1부를 제외한 347명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용됨으로 자료 유효율은 99.4%를 보였다. 측정 도구는 성인애착, 우울, 정서인식 척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사 문항을 포함한 자기보고식 온라인 설문지를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서는 SPSS 22.0 통계 분석 프로그램을 활용하여 수집한 데이터를 분석하였다. 분석 방법은 연구 대상자의 일반적인 특성 파악을 위해 빈도 분석과 기술통계 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 문항에 대한 신뢰도 검사를 실시하였고, 성인애착, 우울, 정서인식 변인 간의 관계를 살펴보고자 Pearson의 상관분석을 사용하였다. 대학생의 불안정 성인애착이 우울에 미치는 영향에서 정서인식의 매개효과검증을 살펴보기 위하여 Baron과 Kenny(1986)의 위계적 중다회귀분석을 절차에 맞추어 분석하고, 매개효과의 통계적 유의성 검증을 위해 Sobel(1982) 검증을 실시하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 애착 불안과 애착 회피는 우울과 유의미한 정적 상관관계를 보였으며 애착 불안과 애착 회피는 모두 정서인식과 유의미한 부적 상관관계를 보였다. 특히 정서인식의 하위요인 중 정서인식 명확성은 애착 불안과 애착 회피 그리고 우울과 모두 강한 부적 상관을 보였다.

둘째, 불안정 성인애착을 애착 불안과 애착 회피로 나누고 우울의 관계에서 정서인식의 매개효과를 살펴본 결과, 애착 불안과 우울과의 관계에서 정서인식은 부분매개효과를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 애착 불안이 우울에 직접적인 영향을 미칠 뿐 아니라, 정서인식을 통하여 간접적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 한편 애착 회피와 우울과의 관계에서 정서인식은 완전매개효과를 가지는 것으로 확인되었다. 이러한 결과는 애착 회피가 우울에 직접적인 영향을 미치는 것이 아니라, 정서인식을 통해 간접적으로 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 시사한다. 즉, 애착 회피가 우울을 유발하는 원인 중 하나는 정서인식 능력의 부족으로 해석될 수 있으며, 이를 개선할 수 있는 상담적 개입이 필요하다는 것을 의미한다.

본 연구는 불안정 성인애착을 애착 불안과 애착 회피 수준으로 분류하여 각 유형에 따라 우울이 심화되는 과정을 분석하였다, 이는 불안정 성인애착 유형에 따른 우울 발생 과정을 이해하는 데 중요한 의의를 가지며, 적절한 정서인식 관련 상담 개입이 필요함을 제시하였다는데 의미가 있다.|This study aims to investigate the mediating effect of emotion recognition in the relationship between insecure adult attachment and depression. In order to identify emotion recognition that can be improved through self-directed efforts, rather than correcting attachment levels formed under the influence of external factors, such as interpersonal relationships. This study examines counseling interventions that improve emotion recognition, which can be used as the foundation for future studies regarding depression exacerbation based on the dimensions of insecure adult attachment.

Hypothesis 1-2: There is a mediating effect of emotion recognition in the relationship between attachment avoidance and depression.

The survey was conducted after obtaining approval from the Jeju National University Institutional Review Board (JJNU-IRB-2022-099). The study subjects were college students at universities located in Seoul, Gyeonggi-do, and Incheon. When it comes to data collection, convenience sampling method, one of the non-probability sampling methods, was adopted. Data was collected from January 2 - 18, 2023 (17 days), and a total of 349 people responded to the survey. Since one respondent did not agree to the use of personal information and one respondent was over 40 years, two samples were excluded, and thereby 347 people were used for final analysis with a data validity rate of 99.4%. During the process, the data was collected using self-reported online questionnaires, asking their levels of adult attachment, depression, emotion recognition scale, as well as demographic information.

The collected data was analyzed using the statistical analysis program SPSS 22.0, and descriptive statistics and frequency analysis were conducted to understand the general characteristics of the respondents. In addition, reliability tests for the questions were conducted, and Pearson's correlation analysis was used to examine the relationship between adult attachment, depression, and emotion recognition variables. To examine the mediating effect of emotion recognition in the relationship between college students' insecure adult attachment and depression, hierarchical multiple regression analysis was conducted in accordance with the procedure of Baron and Kenny (1986). Finally, bootstrapping was used to verify the significance of the mediating effect.

In the result, both attachment anxiety and attachment avoidance were positively related to depression, and both were significantly negatively related to emotion recognition. In particular, the emotion recognition subfactor of clarity was strongly negatively related to attachment anxiety, attachment avoidance, and depression.

Furthermore, when dividing insecure adult attachment to (1) attachment anxiety and (2) attachment avoidance to examine the mediating effect of emotion recognition on the relationship with depression, it was found that emotion recognition had a partial mediating effect on the relationship between attachment anxiety and depression. The finding suggests that attachment anxiety not only has a direct effect on depression, but also have an indirect effect through emotion recognition. In contrast, emotion recognition had a complete mediating effect on the relationship between attachment avoidance and depression. It demonstrates that one of the causes of depression resulting from attachment avoidance can be interpreted as a lack of emotion recognition ability, and counseling interventions is helpful to improve this ability.

This study has several significances as it adopts and analyzes the process in which depression increases along with the level of attachment anxiety and attachment avoidance by classifying insecure adult attachment into these two types, and it has meaningful implications for understanding the process of depression occurrence according to the type of insecure adult attachment. Based on the findings, timely and appropriate counseling interventions related to emotion recognition are needed.