학교 밖 청소년의 생활경험과 삶의 만족도에 대한 현상학적 연구

Abstract

매년 6~7만 명의 청소년이 학교를 그만두고 학교 밖 청소년이 되고 있으며 대략 전체 초중고생 나이에 해당하는 만6-18세 인구의 10~15% 수준으로 전체 50~60만 명가량이 학교 밖 청소년 인구로 추산되고 있다. 청소년 시기는 자아정체성을 형성하는 데 중요한 시기로 이에 따라 교육과 사회적 지원이 필요하지만 소외되는 청소년들이 많아지고 있고 청소년기의 발달과업을 수행하는 부분에 있어 어려움을 겪게 된다. 본 연구를 통해 학교 밖 청소년의 생활경험과 그에 따른 삶의 만족도는 어떠한지에 대한 궁금증을 가지게 되었고 여러 학교 밖 청소년을 깊이 있게 이해하기 위해 현상학적 방법을 활용하여 연구하고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 학교 밖 청소년들의 생활경험과 삶의 만족도에 대해 현상학적 연구방법을 적용하여 조사하였다. 연구참여자는 국내에서 학교 밖 청소년을 경험한 적이 있고 학교중단 기간이 1년 이상이었으며 청소년기본법에 따라 만 9세 이상 24세 이하인 청소년 11명을 대상으로 진행하였다. 자료수집은 2022년 8월부터 심층 인터뷰를 통해 이루어졌으며 인터뷰하기 전에 연구참여자들에게 본 연구에 대한 개요 및 절차, 인터뷰 내용을 녹음하고 연구에 인용될 것이라는 사실 등을 알렸고 참여자와 보호자의 동의를 얻어 동의서를 작성하였다. 본 연구는 IRB 심의를 받아 절차에 따라서 진행하였으며 심층 면접 결과를 토대로 범주화하고 분류하였고 학교 밖 청소년의 학교중단 이전과 중단과정, 중단 이후의 생활 경험과 삶의 만족도라는 핵심 범주를 중심으로 범주의 관련성을 도출하고 분석하였다.

본 연구의 자료 분석결과 학교중단 이전과 중단과정에서는 학교생활에 대한 불만족, 대인관계에 대한 갈등, 대학 진학에 대한 압박감, 진로에 대한 고민 등으로 범주화할 수 있었고 중단 이후에는 다양한 경험을 통한 자기계발, 미래에 대한 계획, 사회로부터의 고립 등으로 범주화할 수 있었다. 키워드별로 분류하였을때는 자아 성찰과 자기계발, 대인관계, 진로와 직업, 학습과 학업, 정서와 심리, 복지와 사회적 지원으로 나눌 수 있었고 이에 따른 삶의 만족도 변화에 대해서도 파악할 수 있었다.

연구결과를 통해 학교 밖 청소년의 다양한 사례를 분석하여 심층적으로 탐색할 수 있었고 이들의 인식 개선 및 이해를 돕는 자료로 활용될 수 있다는 의의가 있을 수 있다. 또한, 학교 밖 청소년을 더 깊이 이해하고 학교중단 이전과 중단과정, 중단 이후의 경험을 통해 각 단계나 유형에 맞는 적절한 개입전략을 구성하고 적용할 수 있다. 이를 통해 학교 밖 청소년을 바라보는 인식 개선을 돕고 그들이 사회적 구성원으로 잘 적응할 수 있도록 필요한 서비스와 프로그램을 개발하는 데 도움이 될 것이다.|Every year, 60,000 to 70,000 teenagers quit school and become out-of-school adolescents, and about 500,000 to 600,000 are estimated to be out-of-school adolescents, about 10 to 15% of the total 6 to 18 year-old population. The adolescence period is an important period for forming self-identity, and accordingly, education and social support are needed, but more and more teenagers are alienated, and it is difficult to perform the development task of adolescence. Through this study, I became curious about the life experience of out-of-school adolescents and the resulting life satisfaction, and I would like to study using phenomenological methods to deeply understand out-of-school adolescents.

In this study, phenomenological research methods were applied to the life experience and life satisfaction of out-of-school adolescents. The subjects of the study were 11 teenagers who had experienced out-of-school adolescents in Korea, had a school suspension period of more than a year, and were 9 to 24 years old under the Framework Act on Youth. Data collection has been conducted through in-depth interviews since August 2022, and before the interview, the study participants were informed of the outline and procedure of this study, the interview contents were recorded, and consent was prepared with the consent of the participants and guardians. This study was conducted according to the IRB review, categorized and classified based on in-depth interview results, and derived and analyzed the relevance of the categories based on the core categories of out-of-school adolescents' life experience and life satisfaction.

As a result of this study's data analysis, it was possible to categorize the process before and after school suspension into dissatisfaction with school life, interpersonal conflict, pressure to enter college, and career concerns. When classified by keyword, it could be divided into self-reflection and self-improvement, family and friends, career and occupation, learning and academic, emotion and psychology, welfare and social support, and changes in life satisfaction could be identified.

Through the results of the study, various cases of out-of-school adolescents could be analyzed and explored in-depth, and it can be meaningful that it can be used as data to help improve and understand their awareness. In addition, it is possible to understand out-of-school adolescents more deeply and organize and apply appropriate intervention strategies for each stage or type through experiences before, after, and after school suspension. This will help improve the perception of out-of-school youth and help them develop necessary services and programs to adapt well as social members.