제주지역 중학교 디자인 교육 현황

Abstract

Based on the current status of design education and prior research on the curriculum, this study was conducted to identify how middle school design education is being conducted in the actual educational field through a survey of 17 art teachers in Jeju.

Chapter I revealed the purpose of the study, examined the contents and methods of the study, and Chapter II conducted literature studies such as the history of Korea's regular middle school curriculum from the first curriculum to the 2022 revised curriculum. Chapter III organized a questionnaire on the contents of design education for 17 middle school current art teachers in Jeju Island, conducted an on-site survey, and analyzed the responses. Based on the results, Chapter IV summarized and presented measures for the improvement of design education into four main categories.

This study confirmed that it is urgent to improve design education in the field in order to foster the right and extended value of design in middle schools, and based on the results of this study, administrative support and financial measures for design-related facilities were proposed.| 본 연구는 디자인 교육의 현황 및 교육과정 선행연구를 토대로 설문지를 작성하고 제주지역 미술 교사 17명을 대상으로한 설문조사를 통해 중학교 디자인 교육이 실제 교육 현장에서 어떻게 이뤄지고 있는지 현황을 파악하고 문제점을 확인하여 이에 대한 개선방안을 제안하고자 실시되었다.

I 장에서는 연구의 목적을 밝히고, 연구의 내용 및 방법을 살펴보았으며, II 장에서는 디자인 교육 제도에 대한 심도 있는 이해를 위해 제1차 교육과정부터 2022 개정 교육과정에 이르는 한국의 정규 중학교 교육과정의 역사와 국내 디자인 교육 관련 선행연구 등 문헌 연구를 하였다. III 장에서는 제주도 내 중학교 현직 미술 교사 17명을 대상으로 디자인 교육 내용에 관련해 설문지를 구성하여 현장 설문조사를 실시하고 응답 내용 분석하였다. 그 결과를 바탕으로 IV 장에서는 디자인 교육의 개선을 위한 방안을 크게 네 가지 범주로 정리하여 제시하였다.

본 연구를 통하여 중학교에서 학습자들이 디자인의 올바르고 확장된 가치를 바로 알고 실천할 수 있는 자질을 함양하기 위해서는 현장에서 이뤄지는 디자인 교육의 개선이 시급하다는 것을 확인할 수 있었으며, 이러한 연구 결과를 바탕으로 디자인 영역의 현실적인 가이드라인 제작과 자유학기제를 활용한 디자인 전문 강사를 초빙한 프로그램 수업미술 교사들의 역량을 강화하기 위한 행정적 지원, 교내 디자인 관련 설비의 재정적 시스템 정립의 개선 방안이 도출되었다.