다문화 교육 정책과 교육과정, 교과서 속 다문화 내용 분석

Abstract

This study focused on multicultural education for all, not support-oriented multicultural education for migrant backgrounds. Multicultural education for all is being conducted in the form of 'multicultural understanding education' in the school field.

Multicultural understanding education in schools is conducted in the form of curricular subjects and extra-curricular subject, and multicultural education policies recommend that schools conduct multicultural education in the form of extra-curricular subject for two hours a year in the form of creative-curricular activities. Multicultural education in curriculum classes is a cross-curricular learning topic that is included in the curriculum achievement standard and is recommended to be integrated with the curriculum. Multicultural education is included in the curriculum achievement standard as a cross-curricular learning topic, but the achievement standard and the linkage rate and linkage form of multicultural education are different for each subject.

In this study, multicultural education policy, curriculum, and textbooks were analyzed. The order of study is as follows. First, we looked at the flow of multicultural education policies from 2009 to 2022. Second, the two curricula were compared with how the multicultural content elements appearing in the 2009 & 2015 Korea geography curricula changed. Third, the contents of the population unit of Korea geography textbooks were analyzed to find out how changes in the 2009 & 2015 Korea geography curriculum were reflected in textbooks. The content analysis method was used as a research method, and the analysis framework proposed by the 「Study on Revised Measures through Multicultural Element Analysis of Elementary and Secondary School Curriculum and Textbooks (Ministry of Education, Science and Technology, 2009)」 was used to ensure the objectivity, validity, and reliability of content analysis.

As a result of the analysis, multicultural education policies have shown a trend to restructure the curriculum by including multicultural education as a cross-curricular learning topic since 2012. In the 2009 & 2015 revised curriculum, multicultural education was recognized as a cross-curricular learning topic and the contents of the curriculum were restructured. The Ministry of Education produced data such as "a map of cross-curricular learning topics and curriculum connection" to link the achievement standards of the curriculum with cross-curricular learning topics in the school field.

As a result of analyzing the 2009 & 2015 Korea Geography Curriculum by the multicultural content element analysis framework, the 2009 revised Korea Geography Population Unit's achievement standards showed the same ratio of "diversity·pluralism" and "social justice". In the 2015 revised achievement standard for the Korea Geographic Population Unit, the ratio of the content elements of "diversity·pluralism" was the highest.

The 2009 revised Korea Geography textbook population unit showed many "social justice" content elements, and the 2015 revised Korea Geography textbook population unit showed many "diversity·pluralism." While the 2009 revised Korea Geography Textbook Population Unit focused on population changes due to multicultural phenomena, the 2015 revised Korea Geography Textbook Population Unit focused on the formation and diversity of multicultural spaces due to population changes.

By attempting to analyze multicultural contents of multicultural education policies, national curriculum, and textbooks through research, it will be possible to suggest the direction of the curriculum in detail on how multicultural education should be treated in the school curriculum. In addition, it is expected that Korea Geography textbooks to be published later will be able to provide the direction of multicultural learning materials and learning contents.|본 연구에서는 다문화 교육 중에서도 이주배경청소년을 대상으로 하는 지원 중심의 다문화 교육이 아니라 모두를 대상으로 하는 다문화 교육에 주목하였다. 모두를 대상으로 하는 다문화 교육은 ‘다문화 이해 교육’의 형태로 학교 현장에서 실시되고 있다.

학교에서 다문화 이해 교육은 교과와 비교과의 형태로 이루어지는데, 다문화 교육 정책에서 비교과의 형태로 이루어지는 다문화 교육은 창의적체험활동의 형태로 학교에서 연간 2시간씩 실시할 것을 권고하고 있다. 교과 수업에서 이루어지는 다문화 교육은 범교과학습주제로 교육과정 성취기준에 포함되어 교과와 통합하여 수업할 것을 권장하고 있다. 범교과학습주제로 다문화 교육이 교육과정 성취기준에 포함되어 있으나 교과마다 성취기준과 다문화 교육과의 연계율과 연계 형태는 상이하게 나타난다.

본 연구에서는 다문화 교육 정책과 교육과정, 교과서를 대상으로 다문화 교육 내용 요소를 분석하였다. 연구 순서는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째로 2009년부터 2022까지의 다문화 교육 정책의 흐름을 살펴보았다. 두 번째로 2009 및 2015 개정 한국지리 교육과정에 나타나고 있는 다문화 내용 요소가 어떻게 변화하였는지 두 시기의 교육과정을 비교하였다. 세 번째로 2009 및 2015 한국지리 교육과정의 변화가 교과서에 어떻게 반영되었는지 알아보기 위해 한국지리 교과서의 인구단원 내용을 분석하였다. 연구 방법으로 내용 분석법을 사용하였으며 내용 분석의 객관성, 타당성, 신뢰성을 확보하기 위해 「초·중등학교 교육과정 및 교과서 다문화적 요소 분석을 통한 개정 방안연구(교육과학기술부, 2009)」에서 제시한 분석 틀을 사용하였다.

분석 결과 다문화 교육 정책에서는 2012년부터 다문화 교육을 범교과학습주제로 포함하여 교육과정을 재구조화하려는 흐름이 나타났다. 2009 및 2015 개정 교육과정에서는 다문화 교육을 범교과학습주제로 인지하고 교육과정의 내용을 재구조화하였다. 교육부에서는 학교 현장에서 교과의 성취기준과 범교과학습주제를 연계할 수 있도록 ‘범교과학습주제와 교육과정 연결 맵’과 같은 자료를 제작하였다. 2009 개정 한국지리 인구단원 성취기준에서는 ‘다양성·다원성’ 내용 요소와 ‘사회정의’ 내용 요소가 동일한 비율을 보였다. 2015 개정 한국지리 인구단원 성취기준에서는 ‘다양성·다원성’ 내용 요소의 비율이 가장 높게 나타났다.

교과서 분석 결과 2009 개정 한국지리 교과서 인구 단원에서는 ‘사회정의’ 내용 요소가, 2015 개정 한국지리 교과서 인구 단원에서는 ‘다양성·다원성’ 내용 요소가 많이 나타났다. 2009 개정 한국지리 교과서 인구 단원에서는 다문화 현상으로 인구 변화에 주목했다면, 2015 개정 한국지리 교과서 인구 단원에서는 인구 변화로 인한 다문화 공간의 형성과 그 다양성에 초점을 맞추고 있었다.

연구를 통해 다문화 교육 정책과 국가 교육과정, 교과서에 대한 다문화 내용 분석을 시도함으로써 다문화 교육이 실질적으로 학교 교육과정에서 어떻게 다루어지면 좋을지에 대한 세부적인 교육과정의 방향성을 제안할 수 있을 것이다. 더불어 이후에 출판될 한국지리 교과서에서 다문화 학습 자료 및 학습 내용의 방향성을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.