내용분석기법을 통한 대통령 연설문 경향성 분석과 적용된 모티프 추론과 해석 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is as follows. This study aimed to analyze the trend of the presidential speech through content analysis. Second, this study is about deriving and interpreting what motifs were applied to the presidential speeches. The subject of the study is from the inauguration speeches of President Moon Jae-in after the Kim Young-sam administration, the civilian government in the 1990s.

The perspective on the problem began with the premise that the presidential speech is also an important material as a result of storytelling.

For this study, the following methodology was used. First, this study used a qualitative research method called content analysis. Second, items in the content analysis of speeches were categorized by referring to the names of Korean government agencies. The names of 19 governments were typified and classified into 9 types. 1) Industry and Economy, Employment, 2) Law and Safety, 3) Defense and Security, Diplomacy, 4) Welfare, Women, 5) Environment, 6) Agriculture and Fisheries, 7) Culture, Sports and Tourism, 8) Education, 9) Land and Marine. Third, this study used motif analysis methodology. Fourth, we tried to identify the differences between the motifs used and the tendency to match them.

The research results are as follows.

The key term in President Kim Young-sam's speech was 'law and safety', which occupied the most trend. The ‘motif of cooperation’ was emphasized, that conflict and confrontation should be progressed towards cooperation.

The most frequently used words in President Kim Dae-jung's speech were 'industry, economy, and employment'. In the midst of the foreign exchange crisis, there was an argument that appealed to overcome the crisis by utilizing the ‘urban disaster overcoming motif’.

In the case of President Roh Moo-hyun, the terms in the fields of “defense, security, and diplomacy” were the most common. There was a different side to other presidents. The difference is that President Roh Moo-hyun emphasized the ‘land and ocean’ part.

In President Lee Myung-bak's speeches, words related to 'industry and economy' were used a lot under the motif of pursuing an era of practicality. President Lee Myung-bak used a method of adding a 'free market motif' to a 'practical motif'.

President Park Geun-hye's speech emphasized the miracle of the second Han River and used terms related to 'industry, economy, and employment' the most. It can be said that the main use of the 'utilitarianism motif' is characteristic. In a context connected to the days of ‘Miracle on the Han River’, he also insisted on the motif of self-reliance and collectivism at the same time.

The main contents of President Moon Jae-in's speech were equality, fairness, and integrity. He utilized the motif of ‘The Justice of Rawls and Sandal’. He used the motif of integrity and keeping promises. As a result of reflecting such content, ‘law and safety’ was the most common.

In this study, the researcher found that the presidential speeches reflect the times and change by using motif analysis. Each president's speech was addressed to the people of the Republic of Korea, so although there were aspects of common arguments, it was found that the context that each government wanted to take was different according to the situation of the times.

Later, we propose the following research. First, based on the analysis of the inaugural speech of the governor of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province, changes in regional development policy in Jeju Island are inferred. Second, a study is conducted to compare the policy will of the heads of local governments in other regions and Jeju Island. Third, a study is conducted to compare the difference in policy will between the governor of Jeju and the chairman of the provincial council.|본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 본 연구는 대통령 연설문 내용분석을 통해 연설문이 지향하는 경향을 분석하고자 하였다. 둘째, 본 연구를 통해 대통령의 연설문들은 어떤 모티프를 적용했는지 도출하고 해석하는 것에 있다. 연구의 대상은 김영삼 정부인 1990년대 문민정부 이후 취임연설문부터 문재인 대통령의 취임연설문까지이다.

문제에 대한 시각은 대통령 연설문도 하나의 스토리텔링의 결과물로써 중요한 자료라고 전제하는 데에서 시작되었다.

본 연구를 위해 다음과 같은 방법론을 사용했다. 첫째, 본 연구는 질적 연구방법인 내용분석(content analysis)방법을 사용했다. 둘째, 연설문 내용분석에서의 항목은 우리나라 정부 기관의 명칭을 참고하고 유형화하였다. 19개의 정부의 이름에서 유형화하여 9개의 유형으로 분류했다. 1) 산업과 경제, 고용, 2) 법과 안전, 3) 국방과 안보, 외교, 4) 복지, 여성, 5) 환경, 6) 농수산, 7) 문화체육관광, 8) 교육, 9) 국토와 해양. 셋째, 본 연구는 모티프 분석방법론을 사용하였다. 넷째, 사용했던 모티프 간의 다른 점과 일치하는 경향성 등을 파악하려고 했다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다. 김영삼 대통령 연설문의 주요 용어는 ‘법과 안전’으로 가장 많은 경향을 차지했다. 갈등과 대립에서 협력으로 진행해야 한다는 ‘협력의 모티프’가 강조되었다.

김대중 대통령 연설문에서 가장 많이 사용된 단어는 ‘산업과 경제, 고용’ 다. 외환위기를 겪고 난 상황에서 ‘도시재난극복 모티프’가 활용되어, 위기를 극복하자고 호소하는 주장이 있었다.

노무현 대통령의 경우, ‘국방과 안보, 외교’ 분야용어가 가장 많았다. 다른 대통령과는 다른 측면이 있었다. 그 차이점은 노무현 대통령이 ‘국토와 해양’ 부분을 강조했다는 점이다.

이명박 대통령 연설문에서는 실용의 시대를 추구하자는 모티프 하에 ‘산업과 경제’에 관한 단어 사용이 많았다. 이명박 대통령은 ‘실용 모티프’에 ‘자유시장주의 모티프’를 추가하는 방식을 사용했다.

박근혜 대통령 연설문은 제2의 한강의 기적을 강조하며 ‘산업과 경제, 고용’ 관련 용어를 가장 많이 사용하였다. ‘공리주의 모티프’를 주로 사용한 것이 특색이라고 할 수 있다. ‘한강의 기적’ 시절과 연결되는 맥락에서, 각자도생과 집단주의 모티프를 동시에 주장하기도 했다.

문재인 대통령연설의 주된 내용은 평등과 공정, 청렴 등이었다. ‘롤스와 샌댈의 정의’의 모티프를 활용했다. 청렴 모티프와 약속 지킴 모티프를 활용했다. 그런 내용을 반영한 결과 ‘법과 안전’이 가장 많았다.

본 연구에서 본 연구자는 모티프 분석을 이용해 대통령 연설문들의 시대상을 반영하여 변화해 간다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 각 대통령의 연설문은 대한민국 국민에게 하는 연설문이어서 공통적인 주장의 측면도 있지만, 시대의 상황에 맞게 각 정부가 취하고자 하는 맥락이 다름을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구의 영역을 확장한다면, 첫째, 내용분석의 대상을 지방정부와 연결하여 제주특별자치도지사의 취임연설문 분석을 통해 제주도 지역개발정책의 변화를 추론하는 데에 적용할 수 있을 것이다. 둘째, 제주도와 다른 지역 광역자치단체장들의 당 시대에 정책 의지를 비교하는 연구를 수행할 수 있을 것이다. 셋째, 제주도 내에서도 도지사와 도의회 의장과의 정책 의지에서의 차이를 비교·분석하는 연구로 연결할 수 있을 것이다.