재생에너지 출력제약 완화를 위한 스토리지 믹스 분석 및 용량 산정

Abstract

기후 위기에 대한 세계적인 관심이 높아짐에 따라 화석연료 사용을 줄이고 태양광 및 풍력 같은 재생에너지의 보급이 증가하고 있다. 그러나 재생에너지 설비의 증가는 출력제약 문제를 발생시킨다. 출력제약은 전력수급 균형에 부정적인 영향을 미치고 재생에너지 발전사업자들의 수익을 감소시킨다. 따라서 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위해 유연성 자원인 ESS (Energy Storage System) 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있다. 그러나 과도한 유연성 확보는 경제성을 악화시킬 수 있으므로 적절한 유연성을 제공하기 위한 스토리지 믹스 계획의 수립이 필요하다.

본 논문에서는 출력제약 완화를 위해 단주기 리튬이온 BESS (Battery Energy Storage System)와 장주기 PSH (Pumped Storage Hydro)를 조합한 스토리지 믹스를 소개한다. ESS 투입순서에 따른 운영방안의 출력제약 완화 효과를 비교하고 용량 산정 방법을 제시한다. 재생에너지 설비가 급증하는 계통에 적용시켜 분석하였다.

리튬이온 BESS와 PSH의 조합은 단일 ESS보다 더 높은 유연성을 제공하였으며, 특히 PSH 선 투입 시에 더 작은 용량으로 더 큰 출력제약 완화 효과를 확인하였다.|The world is increasingly interested in climate change, therefore it is reducing the use of fossil fuels and increasing the supply of variable renewable energy (VRE). However, the VRE increases have led to curtailment. The curtailment disrupts the balance of power supply and load and compromises grid stability, reducing profits for VRE developers. The amount and frequency of the curtailment have been increasing with the share of VRE, especially during periods of high solar output. Therefore, the need for energy storage systems (ESS) has been emphasized, and analyses of ESS have been actively pursued to alleviate the curtailment.

However, cost-based economic analyses tend to calculate smaller capacity ESS, which not be adequate for reducing the curtailment. The main ESS resources are lithium-ion battery storage system (BESS) and pumped storage hydro (PSH). From the perspective of reducing the curtailment, lithium-ion BESS has limitations in reducing the curtailment due to its short-duration, and the capacity of PSH can be overestimated.

This paper introduces a storage mix of short-duration and long-duration ESS combinations to reduce curtailment. Lithium-ion BESS as a short-duration ESS and PSH as a long-duration ESS are combined and the operation planning and capacity calculation based on dispatch order of the storage mix are presented. This paper also analyzes the effect of the penetration of the two types of ESS on reducing curtailment. The effectiveness of the proposed storage mix in reducing curtailment is confirmed by applying it to grid with high penetration of VRE.

The combination of short-duration and long-duration ESS increases grid flexibility and VRE acceptance compared to using a single ESS. In addition, the primary order of long-duration ESS results in greater curtailment reduction with a smaller capacity.