요양보호사 직무스트레스가 서비스 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구 목적은 요양보호사 직무스트레스가 서비스 질에 미치는 영향 관계에서 회복탄력성의 매개효과를 검증하여 요양보호사의 직무스트레스를 낮추고 서비스 질 개선을 위한 정책방안 마련의 기초자료를 제시하는 것이다.

연구 결과를 종합해 보면, 요양보호사의 여성(91.5%)과 50대 이상(86.3%)으로 편중화되어있어 서비스 제공의 한계가 우려되며, 남성과 젊은 층의 인력을 유입할 수 있는 정책 마련이 필요하다.

요양보호사 직무스트레스는 기관 운영 주체에 따라 차이가 있었고, 회복탄력성은 기관 유형에 따라 달랐으며, 서비스 질에서는 성별과 기관 유형에 따라 차이가 있었다. 또한, 요양보호사의 직무스트레스와 회복탄력성은 서비스 질에 영향을 미치는 변수임을 확인하였고, 회복탄력성은 직무스트레스를 낮추고 서비스 질을 높이는 데 있어서 부분 매개 역할을 하고 있음을 검증하였다.

따라서, 요양보호사의 성별, 운영기관의 주체, 기관 유형 등에 따라 직무환경의 특수성이 있음을 알 수 있다. 그 특수성에 따른 직무스트레스 요인 해소와 회복탄력성이 향상될 수 있는 다양한 환경 제공 및 프로그램 지원 등을 통해 서비스 질을 높여나가야 한다.

요양보호사는 장기요양보험제도에서 노인에게 직접 서비스를 제공하는 핵심인력으로 이들의 처우 개선과 권익향상을 위하는 것이 곧 장기요양서비스 질의 수준을 향상시키는 결과를 가져온다는 것을 알 수 있다. 본 연구 결과는 장기요양서비스 질 개선을 위한 정책을 마련하는데 기초적인 자료가 될 것으로 기대한다. |The aim of this study is verifying the effect of care worker’s job stress on the quality of service and the mediating effect of resiliencein in the procedure, and then offering basic resources for drawing up plans that will reduce care worker’s work stress and improve the quality of service.

The research subjects are care workers who are working in the long-term care facility in Jeju province. Among them, 837 respondents were surveyed and the collected data were statistically processed using SPSS(Ver.26.0) Program. As a analyzing method, reliability verification, a descriptive statistical analysis, difference analysis, correlation analysis, multiple regression analysis, Baron and Kenny’s Hierachical regression analysis and Sobel Test were used.

As a result, the special nature of job environment was found depending on the gender of care workers, the operating entity, and the type of service institutions, therefore it is necessary to improve the quality of service by providing an environment and various programs that can solve the causes of job stress and and increase resilience.

Care workers are key personnel who directly provide services to the elderly in the long-term care insurance system, and it can be seen that improving their treatment and improving their rights and interests lead to an improvement in the quality of long-term care services. The results of this study are expected to serve as basic data for preparing policies to improve the quality of long-term care services.