중년여성의 내면화된 수치심이 우울에 미치는 영향에서 자기자비의매개효과

Abstract

본 연구는 중년여성을 대상으로 내면화된 수치심이 우울에 미치는 영향에서 자기자비의 매개효과를 알아보기 위한 연구이다. 이를 위해 중년여성 435명을 대상으로 내면화된 수치심, 자기자비, 우울 척도로 구성된 자기보고식 설문조사를 온라인으로 실시하였다. 분석은 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하였으며 빈도분석, 상관분석, 회귀분석, 매개효과 검증절차를 실시하였다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 내면화된 수치심과 우울, 자기자비와의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 서로 유의한 상관이 있는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 내면화된 수치심이 높게 지각될수록 우울수준은 높아지며, 자기자비는 낮게 지각하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 자기자비와 우울의 관계에서 부적상관이 있어서 자기자비가 높은 경우, 우울수준이 낮다는 것을 알 수 있었다.

둘째, 내면화된 수치심과 우울의 관계에서 자기자비의 매개효과를 검증하였다. 즉, 중년여성에게 있어 내면화된 수치심이 우울에 미치는 영향에서 자신의 한계를 수용하고, 있는 그대로 자신을 받아들일 수 있는 자기자비 태도를 높임으로써 우울 수준을 낮출 수 있음을 확인하였다. 이러한 결과는 중년여성의 우울에 개입하기 위해 상담 현장에서 중년여성의 자기자비 향상을 위한 상담 프로그램 등 실제적인 개입 방안이 필요하다는 근거를 제시하고 있다.| This study aimed to investigate the mediating effect of self-compassion on the relationship between internalized shame and depression in middle-aged women. For this purpose, an online self-report survey was conducted with

435 middle-aged women, which included scales for internalized shame, self-compassion, and depression. The analysis was performed using the SPSS 18.0 program, and frequency analysis, correlation analysis, regression analysis, and mediating effect verification procedures were conducted. The study results are summarized as follows.

First, as a result of conducting a correlation analysis between internalized shame, depression, and self compassion, it was found that there was a significant correlation among them. In other words, it was found that the higher level of perceived internalized shame, the higher level of depression, and the lower level of self compassion. In addition, there was a negative correlation between self compassion and depression, so it was found that the level of depression was low when the level of self compassion was high.

Second, the mediating effect of self compassion was verified in the relationship between internalized shame and depression. In other words, it has been confirmed that the level of depression in middle-aged women can be reduced by accepting their limitations and the effect of internalized shame on depression, as well as by increasing their self-acceptance. These results provide the basis for the need for practical intervention measures, such as counseling programs, to improve middle-aged women's self-acceptance and intervene in their depression at the counseling site.