한중 최초 여성기자의 여성관 고찰:이각경과 강동위를 중심으로

Abstract

19세기 말 중국과 20세기 초 한국에서는 각각 사상 최초의 여성기자가 등장했다. 한국 최초의 여성기자 이각경은 1921년 에서 활동했으며, 총 40여개의 기사를 작성했다. 이각경(李珏瑾)은 아동교육, 여성교육, 고부관계, 관습 등 가정과 사회 내에서의 선진적이면서 계몽적인 여성관을 제시했다. 강동위(康同薇)는 중국 최초의 여성기자로 선진 여성 지식인과 함께 를 창간했으며, 에서 일본어 번역과 기고를 맡았다. 그녀는 ‘중국의 쇠락은 사기부진 때문임을 논함(论中国之衰由于士气不振)’과 ‘여학이폐설(女学利弊说)’ 등 2개의 기사를 발표했다. 이 기사를 통해 강동위는 당시 중국의 전통적인 봉건적 태도에 대해 비판하고, 외국 사례를 소개하며 여성이 교육을 받아야 하는 이유에 대해 강조했다. 특히 “여학교가 전국에 널리 퍼지도록 하라”는 선진적인 주장을 펼쳤다.

이에 본 연구에서는 한국과 중국의 두 여성기자의 언론활동에서 나타난 여성관을 살펴보았다. 구체적으로 한국과 중국의 최초 여성기자인 이각경과 강동위의 여성역할관, 여성교육관, 남녀평등관, 사회문화관이 어떤 특성을 보이는지, 한국과 중국의 최초 여성기자인 이각경과 강동위의 여성관의 공통점과 차이점은 무엇이며, 그 형성 배경은 무엇인지 살펴보았다.

먼저 첫 번째 연구문제와 관련하여 이각경은 여성역할관은 가정역할관과 사회역할관 등 두 부분으로 살펴볼 수 있었다. 가정역할관에서는 부업에 대한 인식 개선, 하인에 대한 조선 부인의 태도를 비판하면서 어떻게 변화되어야 하는지에 대해 설명했다. 사회역할관에서는 사상의 개량, 사회예절에 대한 태도 등에 대해 서술하고 있다. 이각경의 여성교육관에서는 아동교육, 가정교육을 중심으로 한 가정 내 교육을 중요하게 다루고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 남녀평등관을 통해 여성이 남성과 같은 사회적 가치와 지위를 가져야 한다고 생각했고, 특히 가정에서 남성이 아내를 존중해야 한다는 의식을 심어주었다. 마지막으로 사회문화관에서는 종교와 조혼, 결혼 풍습 등에 대한 악습에 대해 지적하고 개선이 필요함을 강조했다.

강동위의 여성역할관은 먼저 가정역할관에서는 아동 교육을 위한 어머니의 역할, 사회역할관에서는 교육자로서 여성의 역할 수행을 강조했다. 또한 여성교육관에서는 외국 사례를 소개하며 여성이 교육을 받아야 사회 발전에 도움을 줄 수 있다는 점을 강조했다. 남녀평등관에서는 외국의 다른 나라에서와 같이 남성과 여성이 같은 교육을 받아야 한다는 점을 강조했다. 마지막으로 사회문화관에서는 국가와 사회에 대한 지식인의 역할을 강조했다.

이각경와 강동위의 언론활동에는 계몽적인 여성관이 공통적으로 드러났다. 두 여성기자는 여성의 봉건사상을 새로운 사상으로 전환할 것을 강조했고, 교육을 받는 것이 새로운 사상을 받아들일 수 있는 가장 빠르고 직접적인 방법이라고 생각했다. 특히 두 여성기자는 언론활동을 통해 여성교육과 아동교육을 여러 차례 언급하며 교육이 국가 발전을 견인하는 중요한 요인이라고 주장했다. 그러나 두 사람의 언론활동에는 시각 차이 또한 드러났는데, 이각경은 가족과 개인에 주목한 여성관을, 강동위는 사회와 국가에 주목한 여성관을 강조하는 경향이 나타났다.

본 연구에서는 한국과 중국의 최초 여성기자들의 언론활동 분석을 통해 당시의 봉건적이고 낙후된 사회 환경 속에서 이들이 어떤 여성관을 강조했는지 파악하고, 이와 함께 이들이 계몽적 여성관을 갖게 된 배경을 살펴보았다. 그간 한국과 중국의 최초 여성기자들의 여성관을 비교한 연구를 찾아보기 어려웠다는 점에서 이 연구는 향후 여성관 연구를 확장하는 데에 기여할 것이라 본다. |The first female journalists arrived in China in the late 19th century and in Korea in the early 20th century. The first female reporter in Korea, Lee Gak-kyung, began her career at "Korean daily news(매일신보)" in 1921 and produced more than 40 reports. Lee Gak-kyung presented a modern and enlightened perspective on women that was focused on the family and society, including living practices, women's education, mother-in-law and daughter-in-law relationships, and children's education. Kang Tongwei, the first female reporter in China, co-founded the "Nv Xue Bao(女学报)" with other prominent women intellectuals of the era and worked as a writer and translator for the "Zhi Xin Bao(知新报)" in Japanese. "On China's Low Morale" and "On the Pros and Cons of Female Students" are two studies she published. Through this study, Kang Tongwei critiqued the then-current conventional feudal system in China, presented examples from elsewhere, and emphasized the benefits of education for women. The innovative idea of "letting girls' schools spread widely across the country" was particularly put forth.

In this regard, this study examines the various perspectives on women expressed in media activities by two female journalists from China and Korea. For their opinions on female roles, female education, gender equality, and social culture, Lee Gak-kyung and Kang Tongwei—the first female journalists in Korea and China—are compared and contrasted. What makes the difference, and what circumstances led to its formation?

First, Lee Gak-kyung splits the female role view into two categories—the family role view and the societal role view—in order to address the first study issue. She suggested that the understanding of side occupations be improved from the perspective of the family, condemned the Korean wife's attitude toward maids, and indicated how it should be modified. Lee Gak-kyung described the development of ideas and attitude toward social etiquette in the context of social positions. According to Lee Gak-kyung, it is crucial to confirm that women's family education was primarily focused on children's and family education. In addition, Lee Gak-kyung supports the idea of gender equality by arguing that women should enjoy the same social position and value as males, particularly within the household, where it is important to instill the idea that husbands should respect their wives. Finally, the sociocultural perspective highlights the need for development by highlighting harmful practices including religion, early marriage, and conventions around marriage.

The primary focus of Kang Tongwei's conception of the female role is on mothers' guidance of their children in the family role of education, followed by a focus on women's roles as educators in the societal role. In addition, Kang Tongwei's perspective on women's education also provided situations from outside, highlighting how important women's education may be for the advancement of society. It underlines that men and women should acquire the same education as in other foreign nations in terms of gender equality. Finally, it highlights how important intellectuals are to the nation and society from a sociocultural perspective.

Together, Lee Gak-kyung and Kang Tongwei presented an enlightened perspective on women in media-related activities. The two female journalists underlined the necessity to turn women's feudal notions into new concepts and thought that acquiring education was the quickest and most direct approach to accept new ideas. Particularly, two female journalists advocated that education is a key role in promoting national development by frequently bringing up the education of women and children in media activities. However, the media appearances of the two also revealed disparities in viewpoints. Lee Gak-kyung and Kang Tongwei respectively promoted the idea of women who give attention to family and individuals and the perspectives of women who pay attention to society and the country.

This study determines what kind of women's viewpoints the early female journalists in Korea and China stressed in the feudal and backward social milieu of the period by examining the media activities of these journalists, and it also looks at the context of these women's enlightened viewpoints. Finding studies comparing the opinions of the first female journalists in Korea and China has proven to be challenging, but from this perspective, this study will help the field of research on women's perspectives grow in the future.