과불화옥탄술폰산의 저용량 장기노출에 따른 행동 변화

Abstract

잔류성 유기오염 물질(Persistent Organic Pollutants, POP’s)란 자연환경 분해가 어렵고, 지속성이 강하며 생태계 먹이사슬을 통하여 유기체에 축적으로 인간에게 독성을 유발하는 화합물을 뜻한다. PFOS(Perfluorootanesulfonic acid)는 PFC(polyfluorinated compounds) 중 하나의 종류로써 환경에서 유비쿼터스적으로 나타나며 지속성 인위적인 오염물질이다.

역학 조사에서는 PFOS를 포함한 PFC에 대한 노출은 공간 학습 및 기억력 감소, 주의력결핍/과잉행동 장애와 같은 신경 장애 사이에 유의적인 상관관계가 있음을 확인되었다. 현재까지 PFOS 및 PFC가 신경학적 장애 유발 과정은 잘 알려지지 않았지만, 인간에서는 모유수유 신생아를 포함한 식이 섭취를 통해 노출되어진다고 연구에서 제안하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 초파리(Drosophila melanogaster) 모델의 유충기간 동안 저용량 PFOS에 장기간 노출된 성충 모델을 통하여 수명, 체성분, 수면 및 행동 변화를 확인하는 것이다.

PFOS 노출의 용량 의존적 영향을 조사하기 위해 수명, 신체 상태의 정량화 및 분석을 수행하였다. PFOS에 대한 용량 의존적 노출에 따른 총 운동활동, 수면 도입시간, 수면의 지속시간 변화를 조사하기 위해 초파리 행동 분석을 적용하였다. 또한 PFOS에 노출된 초파리의 이동거리, 속도, 이동성 등 행동 특성을 확인하기 위해 video tracking 분석을 실시하였다.

PFOS에 노출된 모든 그룹은 정상대조군에 비해 수명이 유의하게 감소하였다(p < 0.01와 p < 0.001, 각각). 체성분 분석에서 PFOS 2nM 및 20nM 노출군은 정상대조군에 비해 Protein 함량(p < 0.01)이 유의하게 감소하고, Triglyceride 함량(p < 0.01)은 유의하게 증가하였다.

수면 패턴 분석에서 PFOS 2nM 및 20 nM 노출군에서는 밤시간대 움직임은 유의하게 증가(p < 0.01), 총 수면 시간(p < 0.01와 p < 0.05, 각각)은 유의하게 감소하였다. Video tracking 분석 결과, PFOS 20nM 노출군은 정상대조군에 비해 이동거리(p < 0.01), 속도(p < 0.01), 이동성(p < 0.001)에서 유의하게 증가하였다.

결과적으로, Drosophila melanogaster의 유충 단계에서 PFOS 저용량 장기 노출은 수명 단축, 체성분 변화, 수면 시간 및 행동 요인의 변화를 유도함을 확인하였다. 이 연구는 일주기 리듬과 행동요인에 대한 유충 단계에서 PFOS 노출의 신경 독성 효과를 이해하기 위한 행동, 생화학적 및 생물학적 증거를 제공한다.

Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS), one of the environmentally ubiquitous and persistent polyfluorinated compounds (PFCs), is an anthropogenic pollutant. Moreover, epidemiological investigations have demonstrated significant correlations between exposures to PFCs, including PFOS, and neurological disorders, such as reduced spatial learning and memory ability and attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder. While the exact mechanisms how PFOS and other PFCs elicit the neurological disorders are not known to date, several groups have suggested that humans, including newborn babies fed with breastmilk, are frequently exposed to PFCs through dietary intake.

The aim of this study is to investigate changes in lifespan, body composition, sleep, and behavior through the adult fruit fly model of low-dose long-term exposure to PFOS during the larval period. The quantification and analysis of lifespan and body condition were conducted to investigate the dose-dependent effect of PFOS exposure. Behavioral analysis was applied to investigate changes in total activity, sleep episodes, and total duration of subjective nighttime sleep following dose-dependent exposure to PFOS. In addition, Video tracking analysis was conducted to evaluate behavioral characteristics such as distance moved, velocity and mobility of individual fruit flies exposed to PFOS.

All PFOS-exposed groups showed a significant decrease in life span compared to the normal group (p < 0.01, p < 0.001, respectively). In body composition analysis, PFOS (2 nM and 20 nM) exposure significantly decreased protein content (p < 0.05) and significantly increased triglyceride content (p < 0.05) compared to the normal group. In sleep pattern analysis, exposure to 2 nM and 20 nM of PFOS significantly increased subjective nighttime movement (p < 0.01) and decreased total sleeping time (p < 0.05 and p < 0.01, respectively). As a result of video tracking analysis, the 20 nM PFOS-exposed group showed a significant increase in distance moved (p < 0.01), velocity (p < 0.01) and mobility (p < 0.001) compared to the normal control group.

In summary, PFOS exposure in the larval stage of Drosophila melanogaster induces a shorter lifespan, changes in body composition, as well as changes in sleep duration and behavioral factors. This study tried to provide behavioral, biochemical, and biological evidence for understanding neurotoxic effects of PFOS exposure in larval stage on circadian rhythms and behavioral factors.