유아기 부모의 양육스트레스가 훈육방식에 미치는 영향: 양육효능감 매개효과

Abstract

In this study, we tried to verify the mediating effect of parenting efficacy in the effect of parenting stress on the discipline method of parents raising children between the ages of 2 and 5 living in Jeju Island. The research questions set to achieve the purpose of the study are as follows.

Research Question 1. Is there a correlation between parenting stress, discipline methods, and parenting efficacy in parents of children in early childhood?

Research question 2. Is there a mediating effect of parenting efficacy in the relationship between parents' parenting stress and discipline methods in infancy?

For this study, 417 parents raising infant children between the ages of 2 and 5 who are enrolled in a daycare center in Jeju Island were selected as a cluster sample, and a questionnaire survey was conducted by directly distributing and collecting questionnaires.

As a measuring tool used in this study, the parenting stress of parents is the reduced parental stress scale (PSI-SF) presented by Abidin (1995) and the Korean version of the reduced parental stress scale (PSI-SF) standardized by Kyungmi Jeong, Kyungsook Lee, Jina Park, and Hyejin Kim (2008). A type checking tool (K-PSI-SF) was used. As for the discipline method, the discipline type scale developed and validated by Choi Yoon-hee (2020) was used. Parenting efficacy was measured using the Korean Parenting Sense of Competence (K-PSOC) developed by Gibaud-Wallston & Wandersman (1978) and adapted and validated by Jungmi Kim, Lim Hee-sun, and Heo Sung-ho (2014). The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 18.0.

The main results according to the research questions of this study are summarized as follows.

First, as a result of examining the correlation between parenting stress, discipline method, and parenting efficacy of parents with children in infancy, it was found that there was a significant correlation between each variable.

Second, in the verification of the mediating effect of parenting efficacy in the relationship between parenting stress and discipline method, the mediating effect of parenting efficacy was confirmed by dividing it into rational response type, emotional response type, and over-acceptable response type, which are sub-factors of parenting. As a result, parenting efficacy completely mediates the discipline method in the relationship between parenting stress and rational response type, and partially mediates in the relationship between parenting stress, emotional response type, and over-acceptable response type.

Taken together, the results of the study suggest that parents with high parenting efficacy, even if they have parenting stress, choose a rational response type discipline method, and can act as a factor in lowering the use of emotional response type and over-acceptable response type discipline methods. Therefore, the results of this study are meaningful in that it can contribute to spreading a positive parenting culture and preventing child abuse in our society by providing necessary data to set the direction of parental education and counseling to help parents control parenting stress on their own, pursue positive and reasonable discipline.| 본 연구에서는 제주도에 거주하는 만 2세~만 5세 유아를 양육하는 부모의 양육스트레스가 훈육방식에 미치는 영향에서 양육효능감의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구 문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 유아기 부모의 양육스트레스, 훈육방식, 양육효능감은 상관관계가 있는가?

연구문제 2. 유아기 부모의 양육스트레스와 훈육방식의 관계에서 양육효능감의 매개효과가 있는가?

본 연구를 위해 제주도 내 어린이집에 재원하고 있는 만 2세부터 만 5세까지의 유아기 자녀를 양육하는 부모 417명을 군집 표본으로 추출하여 설문지를 직접 배부하고 회수하는 방식으로 설문 조사를 실시하였다.

본 연구에서 사용한 측정 도구로는 부모의 양육스트레스는 Abidin(1995)이 제시한 부모 양육스트레스 축약형 척도(PSI-SF)를 정경미, 이경숙, 박진아, 김혜진(2008)이 표준화한 한국판 부모 양육스트레스 축약형 검사 도구(K-PSI-SF)를 사용하였다. 훈육방식은 최윤희(2020)가 개발 및 타당화한 훈육유형 척도를 사용하였다. 양육효능감은 Gibaud-Wallston & Wandersman(1978)이 개발한 양육효능감 척도(Parenting Sense of Competence: PSOC)를 김정미, 임희선, 허성호(2014)가 번안 및 타당화한 한국판 부모 양육효능감 검사(Korean Parenting Sense of Competence: K-PSOC)를 사용하여 측정하였다. 수집된 자료는 SPSS 18.0을 사용하여 분석하였다.

본 연구의 연구 문제에 따른 주요 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 유아기 자녀를 둔 부모의 양육스트레스, 훈육방식, 양육효능감 간의 상관을 살펴본 결과, 각 변인들 간에 모두 유의미한 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 부모의 양육스트레스와 훈육방식의 관계에서 양육효능감의 매개효과 검증은 훈육방식의 하위요인인 합리적 반응형, 감정적 반응형, 과대허용적 반응형으로 구분하여 양육효능감의 매개효과를 확인하였고, 부모의 양육스트레스가 합리적 반응형에 미치는 영향에서 양육효능감의 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 양육효능감은 양육스트레스와 합리적 반응형의 관계에서 훈육방식을 완전매개하며, 양육스트레스와 감정적 반응형, 과대허용적 반응형 각각의 관계에서 부분 매개하는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 종합해 보면, 양육효능감이 높은 부모는 양육스트레스가 있더라도, 합리적 반응형의 훈육방식을 선택하도록 하며, 감정적 · 과대허용적 반응형의 훈육방식의 사용을 낮추도록 하는 요인으로 작용할 수 있음을 보여준다. 따라서 본 연구 결과는 유아기 아동을 양육하는 부모가 양육스트레스를 스스로 조절하고, 긍정적이고 합리적인 훈육방식을 지향할 수 있도록 돕는 부모교육 및 상담의 방향성을 설정하는 데 필요한 자료를 제공하고, 궁극적으로는 부모가 긍정적이고 합리적인 훈육방식을 사용하게 함으로써 우리 사회에 긍정 양육 문화를 확산하고, 가정 내 아동학대를 예방하는 데 기여할 수 있다는 데 그 의의가 있다.