사회복지사의 감정노동이 소진에 미치는 영향 : 자기위로능력 매개효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 사회복지사의 감정노동과 소진, 자기위로능력의 관계를 알아보고, 사회복지사의 감정노동과 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 매개효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 사회복지사에게 소진을 예방할 수 있는 기회를 제공하고, 자기위로능력을 향상시켜 사회적 약자인 클라이언트에게 적절한 복지서비스를 제공하며, 사회복지사로서 자부심을 가지고 업무를 할 수 있도록 하는 데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구 문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다.

연구문제 1. 사회복지사의 감정노동의 하위요인인 표면행위, 내면행위와 자기위로능력, 소진과의 상관관계는 어떠한가?

연구문제 2. 사회복지사의 감정노동과 소진과의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 매개효과는 어떠한가?

본 연구는 온라인 조사로 진행하였으며 모집단은 제주 사회복지시설 및 단체에 근무하는 사회복지사 321명을 임의 표집으로 조사하였다. 자료 수집은 2023년 2월 23일부터 3월 24일까지 진행하였으며, 321명 중 불성실한 응답을 한 10부의 자료를 제외하고 311명의 자료를 사용하였다. 측정도구는 감정노동 척도, 소진 척도, 자기위로능력 척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 SPSS 18.0 프로그램을 사용하여 분석하였으며, 빈도분석을 통하여 연구대상의 인구통계학적인 특성을 알아보았고 감정노동, 소진, 자기위로능력 척도의 신뢰도를 분석하였다. 그리고 기술통계분석을 실시하여 주요변인들의 평균, 표준편차, 최솟값, 최댓값, 왜도, 첨도 값을 확인 하였으며, 각변인의 관련성을 확인하기 위하여 변인 간 상관분석을 실시하였다. 감정노동과 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력의 매개효과를 알아보기 위해 Baron과 Kenny(1986)가 제안한 분석방법에 따라 3단계 회귀분석을 실시하였으며, 매개효과의 유의성 검증을 위하여 Sobel test를 실시하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 사회복지사의 표면행위는 소진과 유의미한 정적 상관이 있었다. 둘째, 사회복지사의 내면행위는 소진과의 상관관계가 유의하지 않은 결과를 보였다. 셋째, 자기위로능력과 소진에서는 유의한 부적 상관을 보였다. 넷째, 사회복지사의 표면행위는 자기위로능력과 유의한 부적 상관을 보였다. 다섯째, 사회복지사의 내면행위와 자기위로능력의 상관관계는 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다. 여섯째, 사회복지사의 표면행위와 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력이 부분매개효과가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 일곱째, 사회복지사의 내면행위가 소진에 미치는 영향에서 통계적으로 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타나 자기위로능력의 매개분석검증의 조건을 충족시키지 못했다.

연구 결과를 종합해 보면 사회복지사 감정노동의 하위요인인 표면행위와 각 변인들 간에는 상관관계가 있었으며 표면행위를 할수록 소진 현상은 증가했다. 그리고 표면행위와 소진의 관계에서 자기위로능력이 부분매개로서 작용하였음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그러나 감정노동의 하위요인인 내면행위와 각 변인들 간에는 유의미한 관계를 보이지 않았다. 이는 사회복지사의 감정노동 표면행위에 따른 소진 현상을 낮추기 위해 자기위로능력을 향상할 수 있는 프로그램 등이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.| In this study, I aimed to find out the relationship between emotional labor and burnout among social workers, and to investigate the mediating effect of self-comforting ability in the relationship between emotional labor and burnout. The purpose of this study is to provide social workers with opportunities to prevent burnout and enhance self-comforting ability, enabling them to provide appropriate welfare services to socially vulnerable clients and perform their duties with pride as social workers. To achieve this research objective, the following research questions were formulated.

Research Question 1. What is the correlation between surface behavior, internal behavior, self-comforting ability, and burnout which are sub-factors of emotional labor of social workers?

Research Question 2. What is the mediating effect of self-comforting ability in the relationship between emotional labor and burnout of social workers?

This study was conducted through an online survey, and the target population surveyed 321 social workers working at social welfare facilities and organizations in Jeju by random sampling. Data collection was conducted from February 23 to March 24, 2023, and 311 data were used out of 321 people, excluding 10 data that responded insincerely.

As a measurement tool, a questionnaire consisting of an emotional labor scale, an burnout scale, a self-comforting ability scale, and a demographic characteristic survey question was used.

The data collected in this study were analyzed using the SPSS 18.0 program, and the demographic characteristics of the study subjects were identified through frequency analysis, and the reliability of the emotional labor, burnout, and self-comforting ability scale was analyzed. In addition, descriptive statistical analysis was conducted to confirm the mean, standard deviation, minimum value, maximum value, skewness, and kurtosis values of major variables, and correlation analysis between variables was conducted to confirm the relevance of each variable. In order to find out the mediating effect of self-comforting ability in the relationship between emotional labor and burnout, a three-step regression analysis was conducted according to the analysis method proposed by Baron and Kenny (1986), and a Sobel test was conducted to verify the significance of the mediating effect. Based on these analysis results, the results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the surface behavior of social workers had a significant positive correlation with burnout. Second, the internal behavior of social workers showed no significant correlation with burnout. Third, there was a significant negative correlation between self-comforting ability and burnout. Fourth, the surface behavior of social workers showed a significant negative correlation with self-comforting ability. Fifth, it was found that the correlation between the internal behavior of social workers with self-comforting ability was not significant. Sixth, it was found that self-comforting ability had a partial mediating effect in the relationship between surface behavior and burnout of social workers. Seventh, it was not found to be statistically significant in the effect of social workers' internal behavior on burnout, failing to meet the conditions for mediated analysis and verification of self-comforting ability.

To sum up the results of the study, there was a correlation between surface behavior which is a sub-factor of emotional labor of social workers and each variable, and the more surface behavior, the more burnout phenomenon increased. In addition, it was confirmed that self-comforting ability acted as a partial medium in the relationship between surface behavior and burnout. However, there was no significant relationship between internal behavior, a sub-factor of emotional labor, and each variable. This suggests that programs that can improve self-comforting skills should be carried out to lower the burnout phenomenon caused by emotional labor surface behavior of social workers.