2015 개정 수학과 교육과정에 따른 국정 및 검정교과서 비교 분석 -분수 감각을 중심으로

Abstract

본 연구에서는 분수 감각 면에서 2015 개정 교육과정에 따른 수학과 국정교과서와 검정교과서를 비교·분석하였다. 또한 2015 개정 교육과정 수학 국정교과서에 따라 학습한 6학년 학생들을 대상으로 분수 감각을 검사하고 그 결과에 기반하여 국정교과서와 검정교과서가 가지고 있는 문제점과 분수 감각 지도의 개선 방안을 제시하였다.

국정교과서는 다양성과 창의성에 대한 요구에 따라 검정교과서 체제로 전환되었다. 국정교과서와 검정교과서는 분수 학습과 관련하여 동일한 단원명과 주제로, 단원의 흐름 전개로 볼 때 크게 보아 유사한 흐름을 가지고 있었다. 그러나 각 교과서는 학생들의 분수 감각을 키우기 위해 차별화된 차시, 활동, 발문, 시각 자료를 배치하고 있었다.

학생들의 분수 감각은 구성 요소에 따라 이해도가 달랐다. 첫째, 학생들은 분수의 여러 가지 의미를 골고루 파악하고 있지 않았다. 둘째, 분수의 동치 표현에서 기초적인 개념 오류를 보였다. 셋째, 분수의 크기를 비교할 때 통분으로 문제를 해결하는 경향이 있었다. 넷째, 이와 마찬가지로 연산 문제를 해결할 때에도 분수 감각을 활용하기보다 학습한 알고리즘에 따라 계산하려는 학생들이 많았다. 다섯째, 기준 척도를 능숙하게 다루는 학생이 적었다. 여섯째, 연산 지식을 활용하고 실생활에서 측도와 분수를 연결짓는 학생이 적었다.

학생들의 분수 감각 검사 결과에 기반한 분수 감각 지도 내용 및 교과서 개선 방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 분수의 다양한 의미 학습 시 단위에 대한 이해가 선행되도록 해야 한다. 둘째, 분수의 다양한 의미에 설명을 바탕으로 서로 어떻게 관련되어 있는지 학습한다. 셋째, 구체적 조작을 통해 학생들이 분수가 곱셈적 관계를 지닌 수라는 것을 충분히 인식하도록 하고 동치 분수를 만들어야 한다. 넷째, 분수의 크기를 비교하는 방법에는 통분 외에 다양한 방법이 있음을 알아야 한다. 다섯째, 질적 추론 활동과 어림 활동을 충분히 다루어 연산의 결과를 이해하도록 한다. 여섯째, 기준 척도에 대한 탐구를 하고 이를 문제 해결에 적용하는 경험을 갖도록 한다. 일곱째, 자연수에서 학습한 연산 지식이 분수의 연산에서도 적용된다는 것을 파악한다. 여덟째, 실생활의 구체적 상황에 알맞게 분수와 측정 단위가 어울리는지 살펴본다.| In this study, in terms of sense of fractions, government-designated textbooks according to the 2015 revised curriculum were compared and analyzed. In addition, the 6th grade students who learned according to the 2015 revised curriculum mathematics textbook were tested for fraction sense, and based on the results, problems with the government-designated textbook and authorized textbook and improvement plans for fraction sense guidance were presented.

Government-designated textbooks have been converted into a authorized textbook system for verification in accordance with the demand for diversity and creativity. State textbooks and certification textbooks had the same unit name and theme in relation to fraction learning, and had a similar flow in terms of flow development of units. However, each textbook was arranging differentiated lessons, activities, questions, and visual materials to develop students' sense of fraction.

The understanding of the students' sense of fractions was different depending on the components. First, students did not evenly understand the various meanings of fractions. Second, basic conceptual errors were shown in the expression of equivalent fractions. Third, There was little tendency to compare the size of fractions using the sense of fractions. Fourth, when solving arithmetic problems, many students calculated using algorithms rather than using fractional senses. Fifth, few students were accustomed to using benchmarks skillfully. Sixth, there were few students who used arithmetic knowledge fluently and there was a lack of attitude to meaningfully connect fractions with units of measurement in real life.

Based on the results of the students' fraction sense test, the contents of the fraction sense instruction and textbook improvement plan are as follows. First, when learning the various meanings of fractions, understanding of units should be preceded. Second, based on the explanation of the various meanings of fractions, students had better learn how they are related to each other. Third, students should fully recognize that fractions are numbers with multiplicative relationships and create equivalent fraction based on the relationship. Fourth, it should be noted that there are various methods compare the size of fractions. Fifth, It should be fully addressed that there are various ways to compare the size of fractions. Sixth, the use of effective benchmarks should be applied to problem solving. Seventh, students should understand that the arithmetic knowledge learned in natural numbers is also applied to the arithmetic of fractions. Eighth, students should examine whether fractions and units of measurement are suitable for specific situations in real life.