보편적 디자인 적용을 위한 설계체크리스트 개발에 관한 연구

Abstract

오늘날 사회는 급속도로 발전하고 있다. 의료기술을 비롯하여 교통, IT, 기계, 환경 등 다양한 기술이 발전됨으로써 지리적 위치, 언어, 나이, 신체적 조건 등에 제약이 줄어듦에 따라 다양한 구성원으로 사회구조를 형성하고 있다. 특히 평균수명의 증가로 100세 이상 인구가 급격하게 늘어나고 있으며 UN은 이를 호모헌드레드(Homo-hundred) 시대가 도래함을 발표하였다. 이는 전 세계적으로 사회구조가 초고령화로 더욱더 심화 되고 있다고 판단된다. 이러한 인구사회구조 변화로 인하여 기존 산업화 시대의 대량생산에 초점을 둔 다수를 위한 환경 그리고 특정 사회약자를 위한 배려 환경에 초점을 두고 사회환경 서비스를 발전해 왔었다.

본 연구는 다양한 인구사회구조의 변화에 대비한 건축환경서비스로 보편적 디자인을 적용하기 위해 기존의 설계과정에서 적용하는 장애물 없는생활환경(BF) 관련 법규적용과 공공건축물에 한정하여 지차체별로 적용하고 있는 유니버설디자인(Universal Design) 가이드라인 적용의 문제점에 주목하였다.

본 연구의 범위는 보편적 디자인 적용의 필요성을 도출하기 위하여 관련 선행연구의 이론적 고찰과 제도를 분석하였다. 고찰한 내용을 바탕으로 초고령화시대, 장애인수 증가, 외국인 근로자 증가 등으로 인해 사회인구구조가 변화되었으며 특정 다수의 편리함을 추구하는 시대의 문제점을 통해 모두에게 편리한 보편적 디자인 적용의 필요성을 확인하였다. 또한 현 제도는 공공건축물에 한정하여 유니버설디자인을 권하고 있는 실정이다. 사용 빈도가 많은 일반건축물에 범위를 확대하여 설계단계에 적용이 가능하도록 체크리스트를 제시하기 위한 연구 과정을 거쳤다.

본 연구는 현재 유니버설디자인 지차체별 가이드라인이 공공건축물 적용에 목적을 두고 있으며 공공건축물의 특성상 다수가 이용하는 시설로서 소규모 건축물 적용에 규모적 한계가 있었다. 유니버설디자인은 포괄적 범위에서 모두를 위한 디자인이지만 지자체 가이드라인의 항목은 수치적인 부분에만 치중되어 있기에 보편적 디자인 취지에 맞도록 물리적 수치항목 이외 다양한 접근이 필요하다. 또한, 지자체별 유니버설디자인 가이드라인이 정립이 되어있으나 지역적, 지형적, 기후적, 환경 특성이 반영되지 않고 각 자지차체의 판단에 따른 일관되지 않은 가이드라인으로 비교 분석의 어려움과 분석 모델 수의 한계로 다빈도를 통한 중요도 검증이 미흡한 한계가 있었다.

향후 보편적디자인 적용의 활성화를 위해서 용도 및 규모를 고려하여 세부항목의 물리적 수치적인 부분을 넘어 다양한 부분에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 판단된다. 본 연구로 보편적디자인 적용을 위한 체크리스트를 제시함으로써 모두가 편리한 환경이 적용될 수 있는 기초자료로써 그 의의가 있다. 본 연구를 계기로 보편적 디자인이 활성화 되어 모두를 위한 건축 환경으로 조성되기를 기대한다.| Today's society is developing rapidly. The development of various technologies, including medical technology, transportation, IT, machinery, and the environment, has reduced restrictions on geographic location, language, age, and physical condition, forming a social structure with diverse members. In particular, the number of people aged 100 and over is increasing rapidly due to the increase in life expectancy, and the United Nations has announced the arrival of the Homo-hundred era. This suggests that societies around the world are becoming increasingly aging. Due to this change in demographic structure, socio-environmental services have been developed by focusing on environments for the majority and caring environments for specific socially disadvantaged groups.

In order to apply universal design as a built environment service in preparation for changes in various demographic and social structures, this study focused on the problems of applying barrier-free living environment (BF) related laws and regulations in the existing design process and applying universal design guidelines, which are a kind of guideline that is applied to public buildings only.

In the scope of this study, we analyzed the theoretical considerations and systems of related previous studies to derive the necessity of applying universal design. Based on the findings, we identified the necessity of applying universal design that can be convenient for everyone in an era when the social demographic structure has changed due to the ultra-elderly, the increase in the number of disabled people, and the increase in foreign workers. In addition, the current system recommends universal design only for public buildings. In order to expand the application of universal design to general buildings that are frequently used, we conducted a research process to present a checklist that can be applied from the design stage.

As a limitation of this study, the universal design guidelines are intended for the application of public buildings, and due to the nature of public buildings, there were scale limitations in applying small buildings as facilities used by many people. Universal design is a design for everyone in a comprehensive range, but local government guidelines are focused on numerical parts, so it is necessary to approach various parts beyond physical and numerical parts to meet the purpose of universal design. Universal design has established guidelines for each local government, but they are inconsistent guidelines based on the judgment of the local government rather than differences reflecting the characteristics of local terrain, climate, and environment, which makes comparative analysis difficult, and the number of analysis models is limited, so the verification of significance through multiple frequencies is insufficient.

In order to revitalize the application of universal design in the future, it is necessary to study the application of various parts beyond the physical and numerical parts in addition to the numerical specification of detailed items in consideration of the use and scale. By presenting a checklist for the application of universal design, this study is judged to be useful as a basis for the application of an environment that is convenient for everyone. We hope that this study will revitalize universal design and create a built environment for everyone.