녹색건축인증 건축물의 지속성 유지를 위한 사후관리 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

The quantitative growth of certified buildings has been achieved due to the expansion of the green building system in Korea, but the maintenance of green buildings after the expiration of certification is not smoothly carried out due to the lack of recertification and follow-up standards. On top of these background perception problems, this study aims to maintain the sustainability of green building certification through improved follow-up management by conducting a survey on employees in the post-certification operation stage of research facilities that have obtained certification, identifying the importance and usage problems, and analyzing the impact on satisfaction.

The subjects of this study are research facilities that have obtained the identity card of the green building certification system. The research facilities are located in four regions (headquarters: Daejeon, branch offices: Jeju, Gwangju, and Ulsan), and certification acquisition data and survey evaluation analysis were used to identify the usage status of green building certified buildings after completion.

After analyzing the survey, we found that the post-management of planning elements for certification items is not being done properly. It was found that the items that were awarded points at the time of green strandard for energy and environmental design are currently maintained but not operated, and it was found that continuous maintenance is not performed properly, unlike the original purpose. It is judged that this is because they only focus on the certification score to receive a grade. In addition, there is no inspection and evaluation of post-management in the operation management stage after certification, so a post-management plan is needed to continuously manage the evaluated items.

The overall problem derived from the above analysis is that the post-management of certification items is not being done properly. In particular, among the internal environment evaluation factors, the overall satisfaction level is low in the indoor environment field, and it is necessary to improve the satisfaction level through improvement. To this end, it is expected that the satisfaction and sustainability of the green standard for energy and environmental design can be increased if the evaluation factors are managed continuously by deriving improvement measures for post-management. In addition, it is necessary to actively consider a plan to check the management status by conducting periodic management checks at the certification organization.

This study limited the survey to four locations in each region of one researcher, but the sample size was limited. More researchers should be selected to obtain more detailed results. In addition, there was a limitation of the survey subjects focused on research institutes, which are public institutions. Since the proportion of existing buildings is much higher than that of new buildings, and the proportion of private buildings is higher than that of public buildings, it is necessary to conduct a survey of facilities for various purposes and quantify the data of the survey results to analyze them more objectively.

Therefore, it is necessary for future studies to expand the scope of the study sites and target the evaluation item indicators of various building groups. In addition, more in-depth research is needed to support follow-up studies to maintain the sustainability of the post-certification management plan and recertification system after green building certification. |국내 녹색건축 제도 확대화 보편화로 인증 건축물의 양적 성장은 이루어냈지만, 그동안 재인증 및 사후관리 기준 부재로 인증만료 후 녹색건축물의 성능 등 유지관리가 원활하게 이루어지지 않는 실정이다. 이와 같은 배경 인식의 문제 위에 본 연구는 본인증을 획득한 연구시설에 인증 이후 운영단계에서 상주하는 직원을 대상으로 거주자 설문조사(평가)를 실시하여 중요도 및 이용상의 문제점을 파악하고 만족도에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 사후관리 개선을 통해 녹색건축인증의 지속성을 유지하기 위한 방안에 목적을 두고 있다.

본 연구의 조사대상은 녹색건축인증제도의 본인증을 획득한 연구시설이다. 총 4개의 지역(본원: 대전, 분원: 제주, 광주, 울산)에 위치한 연구시설로 녹색건축인증건축물의 준공 이후 이용현황을 파악하기 위하여 인증취득자료와 거주자 설문조사 평가분석을 활용하였다.

설문조사를 분석한 결과 분석결과 인증항목에 대한 계획요소의 사후관리가 제대로 이루어지지 않고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 녹색건축인증 시 점수를 부여받았던 항목을 현재 유지하고 있으나 운영하지 않고 있는 것으로 나타났고, 본래의 목적과 달리 지속적인 유지관리가 제대로 이루어지지 않는 것을 알 수 있었다. 등급을 받기위해 인증점수에만 치중하기 때문인것으로 판단된다. 또한 인증 후 운영관리단계에서의 사후관리에 대한 점검 및 평가가 없어 평가항목을 지속적으로 관리할 수 있는 사후 관리방안이 필요하다.

위에 나타난 분석결과를 통하여 종합적으로 도출한 문제점은 인증항목의 사후관리가 제대로 이뤄지지 않고 있다는 것이다. 평가항목의 인식정도(중요도)는 평균 3점 이상으로 중요하다고 평가했으나 전체적인 만족도는 2점 이하로 낮았다. 특히, 내부환경평가요소 중 실내환경분야의 항목에서 전반적으로 만족도가 낮아 개선을 통하여 만족도를 높여야 할 필요가 있다. 이를 위해 사후관리 개선방안을 도출하여 지속적으로 평가요소를 관리한다면 친환경건축물 인증제도에 대한 만족과 지속성을 높일 수 있을 것으로 보여진다. 또한, 인증기관에서 주기적으로 관리상태 점검을 실시하여 확인하는 방안도 적극적으로 검토해야 할 것이다.

본 연구는 연구원 1개소의 지역별 4개소(대전,광주,제주,울산)로 대상지를 한정하여 설문조사를 실시하였으나 표본수의 한계가 있었다. 좀 더 세부적인 결과를 획득하기 위해 조사자를 더 많이 선정해야한다. 또한 공공기관인 연구소를 중심으로한 조사대상자의 한계가 있었다. 신축건물보다 기존 건축물의 비율이 훨씬 높고, 공공건축물보다 민간 건축물의 비율이 더 높으므로 다양한 용도의 시설에 대한 설문조사를 실시하고 조사한 연구결과 데이터를 수치화하여 좀 더 객관적으로 분석할 필요가 있다.

따라서, 따라서, 향후 연구에서 대상지 범위를 확대하여 다양한 건물군의 평가항목 지표를 대상으로 하는 연구가 필요하다. 또한, 녹색건축인증 이후 사후관리방안 및 재인증제도 지속성을 유지하기 위하여 후속 연구가 뒷받침되어 조금 더 심도 있는 연구가 필요하다.