2015 개정 중학교 사회 교과서에 재현된 사하라 이남 아프리카

Abstract

오늘날 교통과 미디어의 발달로 인해 세계에 대한 이해가 강조되고 있으며 이에 따라 교육 분야에서도 세계시민교육에 대한 논의가 지속되고 있다. 그러나 여전히 학생들은 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 대해 부정적으로 인식하고 있었다. 이에 본 연구는 학생들의 비판적 세계시민성의 함양과 더불어 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 대한 인식 제고 및 개선의 필요성에서 시작되었다.

본 연구의 주된 목적은 2015 개정 교육과정에 따라 제작된 중학교 사회①, ② 교과서 지리 영역에서의 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 대한 재현 양상을 비판적으로 분석하는 것이다. 이를 위한 이론적 배경으로서 탈식민주의(postcolonialism)와 재현(representation)에 대한 이론적 논의를 검토하였다. 그리고 이를 토대로 ‘내용의 누락(omission)’과 고정관념(stereotype)’ 2개의 분석 준거를 제시하였다.

분석 대상은 제주도내 학교에서 가장 많이 사용하는 4종의 2015 개정 교육과정 중학교 사회①, ② 교과서이며, 분석 범위는 지리 영역 중 9개의 대단원이다. 그리고 해당 부분에 대한 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역의 재현 양상을 내용의 누락(omission)과 고정관념(stereotype) 측면에서 분석하였다. 첫 번째, 내용의 누락(omission)을 분석을 위해 양적 분석을 진행하여 교과서에 서술된 국가명 언급 비율을 계산하였다. 두 번째, 고정관념(stereotype) 분석을 위하여 ‘열대기후 이미지 강조’, ‘원시적이고 기이한 전근대적 이미지’, ‘폭력적 이미지 재현’, ‘동정적인 이미지 유발’ 4가지의 세부 분석 준거를 추출하였다. 그리고 내용 분석 방법을 사용하여 ‘고정관념’에 대한 양적 분석과 질적 분석을 진행하였다.

분석 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 2015 개정 교육과정에 따라 제작된 중학교 사회 교과서의 경우 사하라 이남 아프리카에 언급이 배제되고 있었다. 이는 현행 교과서 서술에 지정학적·경제적 논리가 반영된 것에서 기인한 것으로 보인다. 둘째, 사하라 이남 아프리카는 열대기후의 사례로만 제시되어 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역의 기후적 다양성을 담지 못하고 열대기후의 이미지로의 고정관념을 심어줄 문제점을 갖고 있었다. 셋째, 사하라 이남 아프리카의 문화를 상황적 맥락 없이 ‘부족’, ‘원시 종교’라는 단어를 사용하여 원시적이고 기이한 타자화된 이미지를 제시하고 전근대적인 이미지로 재현하고 있었다. 넷째, 교과서는 사하라 이남 ‘아프리카의 내전’, ‘자원 쟁탈’, ‘정부군과 반군의 갈등’ 등의 용어를 사용하거나 집필자의 가치 개입적 서술로 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 대한 폭력적 이미지를 재현하고 있다. 특히, 현행 중학교 사회 교과서는 몇몇 사하라 이남 아프리카 국가의 폭력적 상황을 대륙 전체로 일반화시켜 서술하고 있었다. 다섯째, 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 대하여 ‘기아’, ‘빈곤’, ‘아동 노동’ 등의 모습을 제시 또는 묘사하거나, 원조의 대상으로 표현함으로써 동정적인 이미지를 만들어 내고 있었다.

이에 본 연구는 앞으로 제작될 교과서는 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역의 다각적인 모습을 담아내고, 오늘날 사하라 이남 아프리카의 모습을 학습자에게 제시함으로써 화석화된 사하라 이남 아프리카에 대한 인식을 재고할 필요가 있다. 이와 더불어 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역에 대한 사례가 제시되는 데 있어 부정적인 사례와 긍정적인 사례를 균형 있게 담아내어야 할 것이다. 그리고 2015 개정 교육과정에서 2022 개정 교육과정으로 전환되는 이 시점에서 향후 교육과정과 이를 구체화한 교과서에서의 사하라 이남 아프리카 지역의 재현 양상에 대한 분석이 지속적으로 이루어져야 할 것이다.|Today, understanding of the world is emphasized due to the development of transportation and media, and as a result, discussions on Global Citizenship Education continue in the field of education. However, students still cognized negatively about sub-Saharan Africa. Therefore, this study began with the need to raise awareness of sub-Saharan Africa and improve students' critical global citizenship.

The main purpose of this study is to critically analyze the representation of sub-Saharan Africa in the geography of middle school social studies ①, ② produced according to the 2015 revised curriculum. As a theoretical background for this, we reviewed the theoretical discussion of postcolonialism and representation. Based on this, two analysis criteria were presented: omission and stereotype.

The subject of the analysis is the 4 different publishers of 2015 revised curriculum middle school social studies ①, ② that are most commonly used in schools in Jeju. And the scope of the analysis is 9 units in the geographic parts. I analyzed the representation of sub-Saharan Africa in terms of omissions and stereotypes. First, I conducted a quantitative analysis to analyze omissions and calculated the ratio of mentioning the country name in the textbook. Second, for stereotype analysis, I extracted four detailed analysis criteria : "emphasizing tropical climate images", "primitive and bizarre pre-modern images", "representing violent images", and "causing sympathetic images". And I conducted quantitative and qualitative analysis of stereotypes using content analysis methods.

The result of this study are summarized as following:

First, middle school social textbooks produced according to the 2015 revised curriculum were excluded from mentioning sub-Saharan Africa. This can be attributed to the reflection of geopolitical and economic logic in the current textbook description.

Secondly, sub-Saharan Africa was presented only as a case of tropical climate, and it did not include the climatic diversity of sub-Saharan Africa, and it had a problem of instilling stereotypes in the image of tropical climate.

Third, Sub-Saharan African culture was represented in a premodern image by presenting primitive and bizarre otherized images using the words "tribe" and "primitive religion" regardless of context.

Fourth, textbooks use terms such as "civil war in sub-Saharan Africa", "scramble for resources", and "conflict between government forces and rebels" or represent a violent image of sub-Saharan Africa with the author's value-intervention description. In particular, the current middle school social studies textbook generalized and described the violent situation in some sub-Saharan African countries throughout the continent. Fifth, it provoke a sympathetic image by presenting or describing images such as "starvation", "poverty", and "child labour" for sub-Saharan Africa, or expressing them as objects of aid.

Accordingly, this study needs to reconsider the perception of fossilized sub-Saharan Africa by presenting various aspects of sub-Saharan Africa and today's sub-Saharan Africa to learners. When cases are presented in sub-Saharan Africa, negative and positive cases should be balanced. And at a time when the 2015 revised curriculum changes to 2022 revised curriculum, analysis of the representation of sub-Saharan Africa in future curriculum and textbooks should continue.