제주지역 병설유치원의 문제점 및 발전방향에 관한 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 제주지역 공립유치원의 실정을 파악하고, 병설유치원에 재직하고 있는 유치원교사들이 어떠한 어려움을 겪고 있는가를 알아봄으로써 병설유치원의 문제점과 더 나아가 병설유치원의 개선 방안과 발전방향을 모색하는 데 그 목적을 두었다.

유치원은 설립 주체와 운영 주체에 따라 국·공립유치원과 사립유치원으로 구분되며 국·공립유치원은 단설유치원과 병설유치원으로 재구분 된다. 현재 제주지역은 전국에서 유일하게 국·공립유치원이 모두 병설유치원의 형태로 이루어져 있는 지역으로 초등학교 내 부속기관으로서 자리매김하고 있다. 병설유치원은 초등학교와의 근접성으로 인하여 유아교육과 초등교육의 연계성에 긍정적이라는 평가를 받고 있는 반면에 초등학교 교장의 원장겸직, 교사의 전문성, 시설 환경 등 병설유치원에 대한 한계점은 많은 연구결과들을 통해 뒷받침되었다. 따라서 제주지역 국·공립유치원의 발전을 위하여 이 연구에서 연구자는 제주지역 병설유치원 교사가 겪고 있는 어려움에 대해 알아보고 제주지역 병설유치원의 개선 방안과 발전방향을 제시하고자 하였다.

셋째, 제주도 내 병설유치원의 개선 방안은 무엇인가?

연구문제를 검증하기 위해 연구 참여자는 제주지역 병설유치원에 근무하는 교원 7명을 대상으로 하였고, 반구조화된 질문지를 바탕으로 병설유치원의 전반적인 운영 부분에 대한 개별 면담을 진행하여 자료를 수집하였다. 수집한 자료는 전사 및 코딩작업을 통해 핵심 주제어를 도출하고 구체화하는 과정을 거치며 분석하였다.

연구결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 제주도 내 병설유치원 교육과정 편성․운영상의 문제점으로, 유치원교사는 교육과정, 유아관리, 행정, 예산, 시설관리 등 과도한 행정업무 및 인력 부족, 전문성 신장 기회 부족 등의 어려움을 겪고 있었다.

둘째, 제주도 내 병설유치원 물적․인적요인의 문제점으로, 유치원교사는 병설유치원과 초등학교의 환경에서 오는 차이와 인적요인에서 오는 차이로 인해 어려움을 겪고 있었다.

셋째, 제주도 내 병설유치원의 개선 방안으로, 우선 교사의 과도한 업무를 분담할 수 있도록 행정업무를 전담해줄 수 있는 행정실무원이 각 유치원마다 단독으로 있어야 할 필요성이 강조된다. 또한 특수, 보건, 영양 등 초등학교 내 유치원 겸임교사를 확대할 필요가 있다고 본다. 다음으로 병설유치원 내 초등학교 겸임 관리자가 아닌 유아교육을 전공한 관리자를 배치하는 방안이 필요하다. 마지막으로 유치원 다학급 증설 및 단설유치원 설립하는 방안이 모색될 필요가 있다.

연구결과를 종합해보면 제주지역 병설유치원 교사들은 교육과정 편성·운영 및 물적·인적요인으로 인한 어려움을 겪고 있었으며, 이를 해결하기 위한 개선 방안을 토로하였다. 본 연구의 결론을 토대로 앞으로 제주지역 병설유치원의 발전 방향성을 나타낼 수 있는 후속연구가 보충적으로 지속될 필요가 있으며 더 나아가 전국 국·공립유치원의 발전을 위한 부가적인 연구의 필요성이 제기된다.| The purpose of this study was to understand the current situation of public kindergartens in Jeju area, identify the difficulties faced by kindergarten teachers working in annexed kindergartens, and explore the problems of annexed kindergartens as well as seek improvement and development strategies.

Kindergartens are classified into national/public kindergartens and private kindergartens, depending on the establishment and operation authorities, with national/public kindergartens further categorized as independent kindergartens and annexed kindergartens. Currently, Jeju area is the only region in the country where all national/public kindergartens are in the form of annexed kindergartens, firmly established as subsidiary institutions within elementary schools. Annexed kindergartens have received positive evaluations due to their proximity to elementary schools, which promotes the integration of early childhood education and primary education. However, the limitations of annexed kindergartens, such as the concurrent role of the elementary school principal as the kindergarten director, teacher professionalism, and facility environment, have been supported by numerous research results. Therefore, in order to promote the development of national/public kindergartens in Jeju area, the purpose of this study was to investigate the difficulties faced by kindergarten teachers in annexed kindergartens and propose improvement strategies and directions for the development of annexed kindergartens in Jeju area.

Third, What are the improvement strategies for annexed kindergartens in Jeju?

To validate the research questions, the study participants consisted of seven teachers working in annexed kindergartens in Jeju area. Individual interviews were conducted based on a semi-structured questionnaire to collect data on the overall operation of annexed kindergartens. The collected data were analyzed through transcription and coding to derive and refine key themes.

The research findings are as follows:

First, regarding the problems in the educational curriculum organization and operation of annexed kindergartens in Jeju, kindergarten teachers faced difficulties in excessive administrative work and lack of personnel, lack of opportunities for professional growth, and challenges related to curriculum, child management, administration, budget, and facility management.

Second, regarding the problems in the physical and human resources of annexed kindergartens in Jeju, kindergarten teachers faced difficulties due to differences between annexed kindergartens and elementary schools in terms of environment and human resources.

Third, for the improvement strategies of annexed kindergartens in Jeju, it was emphasized that there is a need for administrative staff dedicated to relieving teachers of excessive administrative duties in each kindergarten. It was also suggested that the number of teachers concurrently working in both kindergarten and elementary school in special education, health, nutrition, and other fields should be expanded. Furthermore, it is necessary to assign administrators with a background in early childhood education rather than elementary school administrators who are concurrently managing annexed kindergartens. Lastly, there is a need to explore options for expanding the number of kindergarten classes and establishing independent kindergartens.

In conclusion, kindergarten teachers in Jeju area faced difficulties in educational curriculum organization and operation, as well as in physical and human resources, and improvement strategies were discussed to address these challenges. Based on the findings of this study, further research is needed to outline the future direction of the development of annexed kindergartens in Jeju area, and additional research is required to promote the development of national/public kindergartens nationwide.