생태마을의 유산적 가치와 자원 활용방안

Abstract

전 세계적인 기후변화는 생태환경은 물론 인류의 생존 위기를 가속화시키며, 오늘날 다양한 영역에서 경고음을 보내고 있다. 이를 극복하기 위한 전 인류적인환경 선언과 협약에도 불구하고 실천이 더딘 이유를 연구자는 현대사회의 제반 문제에서 찾아보았다. 현대사회는 가족 구조의 변화로 인한 인간 소외 현상, 지나친 경쟁으로 인한 개인주의의 만연, 이기심에서 비롯된 생태환경의 파괴, 그로 인한 기후변화 등을 들 수 있다. 특히 생태환경의 파괴와 기후변화는 머지않아 지구에서 인간이 살 수 있는 공간 자체가 없어질 것이라는 예측도 가능하게 한다.

이러한 문제에 대해 연구자는 Ⅱ장에서 현대 생태환경의 변화와 위기의 심각성을 제시하였고, 그에 대한 대안으로 ‘생태마을 만들기’의 등장 배경과 현황에 대해 알아보았다. 전 세계적으로 생태환경의 변화와 지속 가능한 삶의 대안으로, 1960년대부터 유럽에서 시작된 ‘생태마을 만들기’는 1996년 이스탄불에서 열린 제2차 유엔 인간 정주 회의(Habitat Ⅱ: The Second United Natoons Settlements)에서 하나의 방안으로 제정되었다. 이는 전 세계적으로 확산이 되었으며, 우리나라도 영향을 받게 되었다. ‘생태마을 만들기’ 초기에는 인구 절벽을 겪고 있는 농촌에서 시작되었으나, 지역적 여건, 자연환경의 변화 등으로 인해 많은 어려움이 있었다. 결국 제도적 보완과 마을공동체를 활용하는 ‘생태관광지정제도’ 로 관리 운영하고 정착하는 과정에 대해 피력하였다.

이러한 제도를 바탕으로 Ⅲ장에서는 생태마을로서 제주시 도두동의 역사와 자원 현황을 살펴보았다. ‘생태관광지정제도’를 통해 마을공동체를 회복하고 마을 자원을 보존해야만 하는 이유를 남아있는 자원을 통해 알아보았다. 특히 도두동은 공항 건설과 개발로 인하여 마을이 완전히 사라지고 해체되었다가 다른 마을로 구성되었다. 이는 전국 어디에서도 예를 찾아보기가 어렵다. 이와 관련하여 도두동의 생태환경의 변화와 역사를 크게 네 시기로 구분하여 살펴보았다. 그러한 과정을 겪으며 마을의 변화과정과 그 안에 존재하였던 자연․문화자원이 사라지고 변형된 예를 비교 분석해보았다. 아울러 지금까지 현존하는 자연․문화자원에 대해서도 조사하였다.

사라지고 있는 마을 자원을 보존하고 계승할 수 있는 방안으로, Ⅳ장에서는 마을공동체 회복과 자원의 교육적 활용방안을 제시하였다. 마을 자치역량을 기르고 지속적으로 계승한다면 더 이상의 훼손을 막을 수 있는 대안이 될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.

이에 연구자는 현지답사와 마을지(洞誌), 옛 고서를 통하여 도두동의 변화과정을 시대별로 정리하였다. 조사하는 과정에서 지금 거주하는 주민들 대부분이 외지인 혹은 이주민이 많아 다소 어려움을 겪었으나, 현재 활동하고 있는 마을공동체를 통한 연계로 최대한 근접하려고 노력하였다. 아울러 제도적인 뒷받침을 위한 지자체와의 연계 관계에 대해서도 주민자치센터와 정보화 마을 관계자분들과 면담을 통해 기록하려고 하였다.

이런 부분들이 제주도 해안가 마을을 연결할 수 있는 자료로 활용되어 생태환경과 마을공동체가 무분별한 개발로부터 보호될 수 있도록, 본 연구가 활용되기를 바란다. 나아가 도두동 사례를 바탕으로 제2공항과 중산간 개발 등에 대해서도 성찰할 수 있기를 기대하며. 더불어 생태환경과 환경문제에 대한 경각심, 제주의 생활문화와 문화 유산적 자산에 대해서도 관심이 확대되었으면 하는 바람이다. |Global climate change is accelerating the crisis of human beings as well as the ecological environment, and is sending warnings in various areas today. The researcher have searched the reason of the slow practice in basis of modern society even though the universal environmental declaration and agreement to overcome this. Modern society is characterized in family structure, widespread individualism due to excessive competition, destruction of the ecological environment caused by selfishness, and climate change. Especially, eco-environmental destruction and climate change can be predicted that the space menkind live will be disappeared sooner or later.

The researcher(Ⅰ) have suggested on this problem of seriousness of crisis and change of the modern eco-environment in chapterⅡ, and as an alternative to this, the background and current status of the emergence of ‘creating an eco-village’ were examined. As an alternative to the eco-environmental change and sustainable life in the world, making eco-village which has started since 1960's in Europe was suggested a making eco-village which is one of contexts of Habitat Ⅱ( The Second United Nations Settlements) that was held in Istanbul in 1996 as an alternative. It has spread to the world and influenced on Republic of Korea as well. First 'Making an eco-village' was started at country side that has low birth rate, regional, natural environment change has brought many problems. At the long run, This research appeal to the process of running and settling 'a designating eco-touristic system' to utilize a village community and supplement the system.

Based on this system The researcher(I) has studied the history and status of resources of Dodudong in Jeju city as an Eco-village. I have found out the reason to preserve the village resource and recover the community through 'Ecotourism designation system'. Escpecially Dodudong has been composed to be new village after completely dismantled by airport construction and development. It is difficult to find an example anywhere in the country. Regarding to this I have studied the eco-environmental change and history of Dodudong by 4 periodical parts. Through this process I have analysed and compared the change and disappearance of natural·cultural resources that was used to be existed in the process of a village change. Also, present natural·cultural resource have been studied.

In chapter Ⅳ I have suggested the way to use it for educational usage and community recovery with resources in order to preserve and succeed the village resource that is appearing now. If the village autonomy capacity is cultivated and continuously inherited I think it can an alternative to prevent from more damage.

So, the researcher(I) organized the research by period through field trips and focusing on village magazines, interview with villagers. During the research I had some problems because there are many immigrants and foreign residents, but I tried to approach to connect the village community. And I also try to record the connection with the local autonomy for systemic support through an interview with people who are related with the local office.

I hope that this research will be used so that these parts can be used as data to connect coastal villages in Jeju Island so that the ecological environment and village community can be protected from reckless development. Furthermore, based on the case of Dodu-dong in this research, I alos hope to reflect on the development of the second airport and mid-mountainous area. In addition, awareness of the ecological environment and environmental problems, and interest in Jeju's living culture and cultural heritage assets will be expanded.