간헐적 플라즈마 방전이 질소산화물의 탄화수소 선택적 촉매환원에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 Ag/γ-Al2O3 촉매와 유전체 장벽 방전을 결합한 플라즈마-SCR 복합공정을 통해 질소산화물(NOX)의 선택적 촉매 환원법 개선에 대한 연구를 수행했다. 실험은 반응 온도범위가 150˚C에서 300˚C이며, 환원제로서 n-heptane을 342ppm, NOX 농도는 300ppm, 공간속도는 약 4800hr-1, 전체 C1/N=8의 조건을 선정하여 진행했다.

실험 결과, 플라즈마의 반응으로 인해 생성된 전자 라디칼 및 활성 산화종 등이 복합적인 작용으로 환원제의 산화를 촉진하는 산소함유탄화수소가 생성되고, 이에 따라 높은 NOX 전환효율을 확인했다.

방전 조건, 온도 및 에너지 밀도의 증가에 따라 탄화수소 및 질소산화물의 효율적인 전환과 탄화수소 선택적 환원이 가능함을 확인하였으며, 플라즈마 방전을 통한 n-heptane의 반응에서는 산소함유탄화수소(CXHYOZ)로 분해되는 것을 확인하였고, 각 화합물이 n-heptane에 비해 SCR 과정에서 향상된 반응성을 나타냈다. 촉매 단독 반응에서 산소함유탄화수소가 환원제로 사용되는 실험에서 질소산화물의 전환효율을 조사하여, 250˚C에서 n-heptane, propionaldehyde, butyraldehyde의 질소 산화물 전환 효율이 각각 47.5%, 92%, 96%로 나타났으며, 산소함유탄화수소가 단독 환원제로 사용되는 조건에서 n-heptane보다 높은 전환 효율을 확인했다.

간헐적 플라즈마 방전에서는 정상 상태와 비교하여 동일한 시간당 에너지 밀도에서 더 높은 질소산화물 전환 효율이 확인되었으며, 간헐적 플라즈마 방전에서 높은 에너지밀도의 가동 시간은 탄화수소 전환의 향상으로 인해 질소산화물 전환 효율이 증가함을 확인했다. 이 연구는 산업 및 환경 관련 분야에서 플라즈마와 결합된 대기 오염물질 제거 및 대기 정화에 적용 가능성을 제시한다.|In this study, a plasma-SCR hybrid process combining Ag/γ-Al2O3 catalyst and dielectric barrier discharge plasma was investigated to improve the selective catalytic reduction (SCR) of nitrogen oxides (NOX). The experiments were conducted in the temperature range of 150°C to 300°C, using n-heptane as the reducing agent at a concentration of 342ppm, NOX concentration of 300ppm, and a space velocity of approximately 4800 hr-1 with a C1/N ratio of 8.

The results showed that the combined action of the electron radicals and active oxidizing species generated by the plasma enhanced the oxidation of the reducing agent, leading to increased concentrations of oxygen-containing hydrocarbons. This resulted in improved oxidation rates of NO, leading to higher NOX conversion efficiency.

It was observed that under varying discharge conditions, temperature, and energy density, efficient conversion of hydrocarbons and selective reduction of nitrogen oxides were achieved. In the reaction of n-heptane through plasma discharge, it was confirmed that it decomposed into oxygen-containing hydrocarbons (CXHYOZ), and these compounds exhibited enhanced reactivity in the SCR process compared to n-heptane alone. In experiments where oxygen-containing hydrocarbons were used as sole reducing agents, the conversion efficiencies of nitrogen oxides at 250°C were found to be 47.5%, 92%, and 96% for n-heptane, propionaldehyde and butyraldehyde, respectively, indicating higher efficiency compared to n-heptane.

Intermittent plasma discharge showed higher nitrogen oxide conversion efficiency at the same energy density per unit time compared to steady-state discharge. The increased operating time with high energy density in intermittent plasma discharge led to enhanced decomposition of the reducing agent, resulting in increased nitrogen oxide conversion efficiency. This study suggests the potential application of plasma coupled with catalysis for the removal of atmospheric pollutants and air purification in industrial and environmental fields.