Abstract

본 연구는 아동기 문제행동이 점차 심각해지는 상황에서 이후 비행이나 범죄로 연결되는 문제를 조기에 예방하고, 문제행동 유형별로 차별화된 개입의 시사점을 얻기 위해 수행되었다. 먼저 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응과 집행기능 곤란이 아동의 내재화 및 외현화 문제행동에 미치는 영향을 살펴보았다. 다음으로 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응과 문제행동 간의 관계에서 아동의 집행기능 곤란이 매개적 역할을 하는지 살펴보고, 집행기능 곤란 하위 요인의 독립적인 매개적 역할을 파악하기 위해 병렬식 다중매개분석을 실시하였다. 이때 아동의 성별과 부정적 정서를 통제변수로 사용하였다. 연구 목적을 달성하기 위해 제주도 지역 초등학교 5, 6학년 아동에게 자기보고식 설문을 실시하였고, 최종 709명의 자료가 분석에 사용되었다.

연구결과는 첫째, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응과 집행기능 곤란은 내재화 및 외현화 문제행동에 따라 서로 다른 영향력을 나타내었다. 내재화 문제행동의 경우 아동이 부정적 감정을 자주 느낄수록, 정서를 통제하는 일이나 계획 및 조직화하는 일에 어려움을 경험할수록 아동은 내재화 문제행동 수준이 높았으며, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대해 어머니가 수용적 반응을 보일수록 내재화 문제행동의 수준은 낮게 나타났다. 외현화 문제행동의 경우 여아보다 남아가 외현화 문제행동의 수준이 높았으며, 부정적 정서를 많이 경험할수록, 행동을 통제하는 일이나 정서를 통제하는 일에 어려움을 경험할수록 외현화 문제행동을 더 많이 나타내는 것을 알 수 있었다. 반면, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응이 외현화 문제행동에 미치는 영향력은 유의하지 않은 것으로 나타났다.

둘째, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응이 아동의 문제행동에 미치는 영향에서 집행기능 곤란의 매개효과를 검증한 결과, 내재화 문제행동의 경우 계획 및 조직화 곤란 또는 정서통제 곤란을 통한 간접효과가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대해 어머니가 이해해주는 반응을 보일수록 아동은 계획 및 조직화 곤란을 덜 느끼고 내재화 문제행동의 수준은 낮아지지만, 반면에 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대해 어머니가 과도한 불안을 보이거나 무시하는 반응을 보일수록 아동의 계획 및 조직화 곤란 또는 정서통제 곤란을 가중시켜 내재화 문제행동의 수준이 높은 것을 알 수 있었다. 외현화 문제행동의 경우에는 행동통제 곤란 또는 정서통제를 통한 간접효과가 유의미한 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 자녀의 부정적 정서표현을 어머니가 수용해주는 반응을 보일수록 아동은 행동통제 곤란을 덜 느끼고, 외현화 문제행동의 수준이 낮았지만, 반면에 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대해 어머니가 과도하게 예민한 반응을 보이거나 어머니의 입장에서만 판단하여 반응할수록 아동의 행동통제 곤란 또는 정서통제 곤란을 가중시켜 외현화 문제행동의 수준이 높은 것을 알 수 있었다.

본 연구에서는 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응 및 집행기능 곤란의 영향력이 내재화 및 외현화 문제행동에 따라 다름을 밝힘으로써 문제행동 유형별 차별화된 개입 방안 마련의 근거를 제공하였다. 또한 매개효과 검증에서 집행기능의 하위 요인별 독립적인 영향력을 살펴봄으로써 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응이 내재화 및 외현화 문제행동으로 이어지는 과정의 구체적인 기제를 밝힌 데 의의가 있다. 하지만 추후 연구에서 집행기능의 객관적 측정, 그리고 자녀의 부정적 정서표현에 대한 모의 반응과 아동의 문제행동 간의 양방향적 관계 규명 등이 필요함을 제안하였다.| This study aimed to provide implications for differentiated interventions on various types of problem behaviors. To begin with, this study investigated the effect of the maternal reaction to children’s negative emotional expressions and executive function difficulty on internalizing and externalizing behaviors of children, as well as the mediating effect of executive function difficulty. Children’s sex and negative emotions were used as the control variables. A self-report survey was conducted on 5th- and 6th-grade elementary school students on Jeju Island, and data from 709 students were used for the analysis.

The findings of the study were as follows. First, the maternal reaction to children’s negative emotional expressions and executive function difficulty showed different effects depending on internalizing or externalizing behaviors. In the case of internalizing behaviors, children’s negative emotions, emotional control difificulty, planning and organizing difficulty, and the mother’s emotion-coaching response had significant effects. For externalizing behaviors, children’s sex, negative emotions, behavior control difficulty and emotional control difiiculty showed significant effects.

Second, this study analyzed the mediating effect of executive function difficulty on the effect of the maternal reaction to children’s negative emotional expressions on problem behaviors. It was found that planning and organizing difficulty and emotional control difficulty, which are internalizing behaviors, had significant indirect effects. In terms of externalizing behaviors, behavior control difficulty and emotional control difficulty had significant indirect effects.

This study revealed that the effects of the maternal reaction to children’s negative emotional expressions and the sub-factors of executive function difficulty varied according to the type of problem behaviors. In short, this study is significant as it enhances our understanding of children’s problem behaviors. Furthermore, by investigating the independent effects of the sub-factors of executive function difficulty through testing the mediating effect, this study unearthed the specific mechanism by which the maternal reaction to children’s negative emotional expressions leads to internalizing or externalizing behaviors. This study is significant as its findings are expected to be useful as a reference for educators and counselors in understanding children and preventing problem behaviors.