학생 운동선수의 마음가짐, 긍정심리자본 및 인지된 경기력의 관계: 기본적 심리욕구지지의 조절된 매개효과 검증

Abstract

본 연구는 총 2편의 연구를 통해 학생 운동선수의 마음가짐(mindset)과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본의 매개효과와 기본적 심리욕구지지의 조절된 매개효과를 검증하였다. 구체적으로 연구 1은 학생 운동선수의 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본의 매개효과를 검증하였으며, 연구 2에서는 마음가짐 중 고정 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본의 매개효과에 대한 기본적 심리욕구지지의 조절된 매개효과를 검증하였다.

본 연구의 대상은 2023년 대한체육회에 등록되어 있는 중·고·대학교 운동선수를 대상으로 실시하였으며, 분석된 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 성장 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본은 부분매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 둘째, 고정 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본은 완전매개효과를 갖는 것으로 나타났다. 셋째, 고정 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본의 매개효과는 자율성-지지행동에 의해 조절되었다. 넷째, 고정 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본의 매개효과는 유능성-지지행동에 의해 조절되었다. 다섯째, 고정 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계에서 긍정심리자본의 매개효과는 관계성-지지행동에 의해 조절되었다.

이러한 연구결과를 통해 비인지적 능력인 마음가짐과 인지된 경기력의 관계는 개인의 긍정심리자본에 의해 변화할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었으며, 고정 마음가짐을 가진 선수들은 주요 타자의 적극적인 기본적 심리욕구지지가 고정 마음가짐을 조절할 수 있는 변인임을 확인하였다.|This study verified the mediating effect of positive psychological capital and the controlled mediating effect of supporting basic psychological needs in the relationship between student athletes' mindsets and perceived performance through two studies. Specifically, Study 1 verified the mediating effect of positive psychological capital in the relationship between student athletes' mindset and perceived performance, and Study 2 verified the controlled mediating effect of supporting basic psychological needs on the mediating effect of positive psychological capital in the relationship between fixed mindset and perceived performance.

The subjects of this study were middle school, high school, and university athletes registered with the Korea Sports Council in 2023, and the analysis results are as follows. First, in the relationship between growth mindset and perceived performance, positive psychological capital was found to have a partial mediating effect. Second, in the relationship between fixed mindset and perceived performance, positive psychological capital was found to have a complete mediating effect. Third, in the relationship between fixed mindset and perceived performance, the mediating effect of positive psychological capital was controlled by autonomy-support behavior. Fourth, in the relationship between fixed mindset and perceived performance, the mediating effect of positive psychological capital was controlled by competence-support behavior. Fifth, the mediating effect of positive psychological capital in the relationship between fixed mindset and perceived performance was controlled by relationship-support behavior.

These findings confirmed that the relationship between non-cognitive mindset and perceived performance can be changed by individual positive psychological capital, and that for athletes with fixed mindset, active support of basic psychological needs of others, who have a major impact on them, are variables that can control fixed mindset.