만주국 의 ‘여론 형성 의제’ 고찰

Abstract

일본은 메이지유신 이후 침략 확장의 길로 나아갔으며 한반도와 중국 동북지역을 연이어 점령했다. 그리고 1931년 ‘9·18사변’을 일으켜 만주국 괴뢰정권을 수립하고 중국 동북지역에 대한 전반적인 식민통치를 시작하였다.

일본의 만주국 통치에 있어 당시 일본이 언론을 자신의 스피커로 삼은 것을 거론하지 않을 수 없다. 일본은 엄격한 언론통제와 언론유도를 통해 언론통일을 도모하고 정부의 국민사상 통제와 영향을 도왔다. 로 대표되는 신문은 일본의 중요한 언론 무기였다. 는 일본인들의 후원으로 1933년에 창간되어 1942년 10월 다른 신문들과 함께 으로 개편될 때까지 약 10년 동안 발행되었다. 만주국에서 발행 부수가 가장 많고 영향력도 가장 큰 중국어 기관지였다. 특히 사설은 정부의 입장과 정치적 태도를 가장 잘 대변했기 때문에 사설에 대한 분석은 그 의미가 매우 크다. 즉, 사설을 통해 당시 일본이 어떻게 식민지 국민을 선동하고 여론을 이끌었는지를 알 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 1933년부터 1942년까지의 사설 1,218건을 대상으로 주제 영역, 메시지 대상, 프레임을 분석하였다.

연구결과, 우선 주제 분야에서는 정치, 군사가 모든 시기 중 가장 많은 비중을 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 사설은 정치적, 군사적 선전과 선동을 주요 목적으로 삼았다는 것을 보여준다. 일본의 정치사상을 선전하고 일본 군사전쟁을 미화하는 것이 주요 특징이라 할 수 있다. 이외에도 일본은 경제, 농업 등 일상적인 주제들을 다룸으로써 만주국 국민들이 현지 생활에 잘 적응하도록 하였으며, 이를 통해 국민의 관심을 분산시킴으로써 경제 및 자원 약탈을 더 용이하게 시행할 수 있었다. 그리고 문화, 교육, 생활건강 주제를 다룸으로써 일본의 가치관과 문화사상을 국민들에게 주입시키는 문화식민 정책을 구사하였다. 이와 함께 국민의 응집력 강화를 위해 각종 기념일을 주제로 애국주의를 선전했다. 이처럼 는 정치, 군사와 같은 주제는 물론 문화, 교육 등의 사설을 두루 활용하는 강온양책 즉, 부드러움과 강경함을 병행하는 전략을 활용했다.

다음으로 메시지 대상을 살펴본 결과, 대부분 일본 정세 및 전쟁과 관련된 국가들에 대한 내용을 다루는 국가 관련 내용이 많았다. 그 중에서도 만주국의 비중이 가장 큰데, 이는 만주국의 입장에서 일본 정부의 태도를 밝히면 독자들이 더 쉽게 받아들일 수 있기 때문이다. 그 다음으로는 영미·유럽에 관한 사설이 일본보다도 더 많았다. 이는 적에 대한 부정적 정보와 객관적이지 못한 정보를 대량으로 제공하여 여론을 유도하고 전쟁의 잘못을 영미 등의 탓으로 돌리려는 의도를 보여준다. 이와 다르게 일본의 경우에는 일본이 아시아를 돕는다는 우호적인 이미지를 부각시켰는데, 이는 사설의 주요 특징 중 하나라 할 수 있다. 또한 중국 통치구역에 대한 부정적 정보를 대량으로 다룸으로써 국민들로 하여금 항일애국조직에 대한 기대를 상실하도록 유도했다. 이외에도 조선 식민지와 몽골 괴뢰정권에 대한 선전을 통해 일본의 ‘5족협화’ 정책의 성공을 찬미했다. 또한 국가와 관련되지 않은 비국가 관련 내용에서는 기발한 시각이 담기거나 독자가 흥미를 느낄 수 있는 생활 관련 정보를 다룸으로써 독자의 관심을 유도하는 한편, 정부가 국민에게 주입하고자 하는 이데올로기를 주입하였다.

마지막으로 사설 프레임에서는 다른 나라에 대한 비판이 많았으며 일본에 대해서는 찬미하는 내용이 주를 이루었다. 영미 등이 세계 평화를 파괴했다고 비판하고 중국 정부의 무능을 비판하는 동시에 일본의 인자함을 찬양하였다. 이처럼 다른 국가를 비하하고 비판하는 동시에 일본은 미화하는 대비전략을 활용한 것이 가장 큰 특징이라 할 수 있다. 특히 중대한 사건이 빈발하거나 일본이 패배할 경우, 화제 전환으로 국민의 관심을 분산시키기도 했다. 또한 일본은 전쟁이 진행됨에 따라 전쟁 보급을 위한 막대한 인력, 재력과 자원이 절실히 필요했다. 이에 국민에게 전쟁에 대한 공헌과 전쟁 보충 물자를 증산해야 함을 호소했다. 이외에도 국가의 정책, 법률 등을 알기 쉽게 설명함으로써 국민이 정부의 의도를 충분히 이해할 수 있도록 했다. 이처럼 정부가 전달하려는 메시지를 사설을 통해 다룸으로써 보다 간결하게 국민에게 전달하는 효과를 거뒀다.

종합적으로 사설은 일본정부의‘정치일기예보’라고 할 수 있다. 시기별 사설 내용 또한 달라졌는데, 이는 일본의 정치적 태도와 밀접한 연관이 있다. 는 여론의 방향 설정을 통해 일본의홍보의도와 홍보정책에따라사설을 체계적으로 다루었다. 특히 사설 내용이 만주국민의생활에도움을 줄 수 있는 내용이었으며 쉽게 읽을 수 있었기 때문에 독자들의 몰입하도록 유도하였다. 그만큼 영향력과 파급력이 매우 컸다고 할 수 있다. 당시는 전쟁으로 인해 정보도 많이 부족했던 만큼 는 만주국국민의정보욕구를충족시켜 주었으며 전쟁이일어날수록, 중대한사건일수록일본정부의입장을대변하는사설을대량으로다룸으로써 대동아는반드시평화롭고번영할것이며일본의보호가있으면반드시안전할것이라는믿음을심어주는등민심을안정시켰다.

사설의 전파는 위에서 아래로의 단일적인 전파 방식이며, 설정된 의제는 뚜렷한 정치적 태도를 가지고 있다. 언론은 의제 설정을 통해 여론의 흐름을 유도하고 는 일본 정부의 목표 의제와 만주국 청중의 요구를 더 잘 결합하여 최상의 전파 효과를 달성했으며 는 여론의 형성과 유도를 잘 알고 있었다. 최상의 전파 효과를 위해, 사설의 의제 선정과 스타일은 국민의 생활과 수요로부터 출발했으며 만주 국민이 쉽게 받아들일 수 있는 수단으로 유럽과 미국 등을 중국인과 대립되는 면에 세워 국민당과 공산당에 대한 국민의 신뢰를 이간질했다. 그리고 사설에서 독자들이 잘 알고 있는 중국 전통 고사와 유가 경전을 많이 인용하여 일본 정부의 태도와 사상을 더욱 자연스럽게 심어주었다. 이런 방법으로 만주국 국민들을 포섭하고 여론을 이끌어내는 것이 사설의 가장 뚜렷한 특징이다. 이처럼 본 연구에서는 일본이 사설을 통해 자신들이보여주고싶은의제를설정함으로써국민의인식을유도하고재구축하며나아가그들의사상을 전 방위적으로통제하고있었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

Following the Meiji Restoration, Japan embarked on a path of aggression and expansion, successively occupying the Korean peninsula and the northeastern region of China. Then, in 1931, it instigated the 'September 18 Incident', establishing a puppet regime in Manchukuo and initiating comprehensive colonial rule over the northeastern region of China.

During Japan's rule over Manchukuo, it is impossible not to mention that Japan used the media as its speaker. Japan sought to unify the media through strict press control and press guidance, and supported the government's control and influence over the public's ideology. The newspaper, represented by the Daedong Newspaper, was an important media weapon for Japan. The Daedong Newspaper was launched in 1933 with the support of the Japanese and was published for about ten years until it was reorganized into the Kangdeok Newspaper with other newspapers in October 1942. It had the largest circulation and influence in Manchukuo and was the most influential Chinese language newspaper. In particular, the analysis of the editorials, which best represented the government's position and political attitude, is very significant. In other words, through the editorials, we can understand how Japan incited and led the opinion of colonial citizens at the time. In this study, we analyzed the subject area, message target, and frame of 1,218 editorials in the Daedong Newspaper from 1933 to 1942.

As a result of the research, firstly, in the field of topics, politics and the military accounted for the most in all periods. This shows that the editorials of the Daedong Newspaper were primarily aimed at political and military propaganda and agitation. It can be characterized as promoting Japanese political thought and glorifying the Japanese military war. In addition, Japan has covered everyday topics such as economy and agriculture to help the people of Manchukuo adapt well to local life, and by diverting the people's attention through this, it was able to carry out economic and resource exploitation more easily.

In addition, it pursued a cultural colonial policy of instilling Japanese values and cultural ideas in the people by dealing with topics such as culture, education, and health. Along with this, patriotism was promoted by commemorating various anniversaries to enhance the cohesion of the people. In this way, the Daedong Newspaper used a strategy that combines softness and firmness, that is, a two-pronged approach, by utilizing editorials on not only politics and the military but also culture and education.

Next, looking at the target of the messages, most of the content was related to countries related to Japan's political situation and wars. Among these, Manchukuo had the largest proportion, because if the position of Manchukuo was presented from the perspective of the Japanese government, readers could more easily accept it. Following that, there were more editorials about the UK and Europe than about Japan. This represents an intention to guide public opinion by providing large amounts of negative and biased information about the enemy and to blame the mistakes of the war on the UK and others. On the contrary, in the case of Japan, it emphasized a friendly image of Japan helping Asia, which can be said to be one of the main characteristics of the Daedong Newspaper editorials. In addition, it led people to lose their expectations for anti-Japanese patriotic organizations by dealing with large amounts of negative information about the Chinese ruled area. Besides, it praised the success of Japan's 'Five-Race Co-prosperity' policy through propaganda about the Korean colony and the Mongolian puppet regime. In non-state related contents that are not related to the state, it induced the interest of readers by dealing with lively views or life-related information that the readers can be interested in, and instilled the ideology that the government wants to instill in the citizens.

icism of other countries, and most of the content was praising Japan. It criticized that the UK and others destroyed world peace and criticized the incompetence of the Chinese government, while praising Japan's benevolence. The most prominent feature was the contrasting strategy of belittling and criticizing other countries while glorifying Japan. Especially when a significant event occurred frequently or when Japan was defeated, it also distracted the attention of the people by changing the topic. Also, as the war progressed, Japan desperately needed a large amount of manpower, wealth, and resources for war supply. It appealed to the people to contribute to the war and to increase the production of war supplies. In addition, by explaining the policies and laws of the state in an easy-to-understand way, the citizens were able to fully understand the government's intentions. In this way, it achieved the effect of delivering the message that the government wanted to convey more concisely to the people - 58 - through editorials.

Overall, the Daedong Newspaper editorials can be said to be the 'political weather forecast' of the Japanese government. The content of the editorials also changed over time, which is closely related to Japan's political attitude. The Daedong Newspaper systematically dealt with editorials according to Japan's publicity intentions and policies by setting the direction of public opinion. Especially, the editorial content was helpful for the life of the citizens of Manchukuo and was easy to read, which led the readers to immerse themselves. It can be said that it had a great influence and ripple effect. At that time, there was a lot of lack of information due to the war, so the Daedong Newspaper satisfied the information needs of the people of Manchukuo, and as the war occurred and the more serious the event, it handled a large amount of editorials that represented the position of the Japanese government. This stabilized the public sentiment by planting the belief that East Asia will surely be peaceful and prosperous, and will surely be safe with Japan's protection.

The propagation of the Daedong Newspaper editorials follows a singular downward direction, and the set agendas carry a distinct political attitude. The media guide the flow of public opinion through agenda setting, and the aedong Newspaper achieved the best propagation effect by better integrating the goal agenda of the Japanese government and the demands of the Manchukuo audience. The Daedong Newspaper was well aware of the formation and guidance of public opinion. For the best propagation effect, the selection and style of the editorial's agenda started from the life and demands of the citizens, and it undermined the trust of the people in the Nationalist Party and the Communist Party by setting Europe and the United States, etc., against the Chinese in a way that the people of Manchukuo could easily accept. Also, it quoted a lot of well-known traditional Chinese stories and Confucian classics in the editorials to more naturally instill the attitude and thoughts of the Japanese government. Capturing the people of Manchukuo and leading public opinion in this way is the most distinct feature of the Daedong Newspaper editorials. In this study, it was confirmed that Japan guided and reconstructed the perception of the people by setting the agenda they wanted to show through the Daedong Newspaper editorials, and further controlled their thoughts comprehensively.