제주도 처녀당신의 죽음과 신앙의 의미

Abstract

This paper examines the deaths of cheonyeo [maidens] and its significance construed in the narratives of cheonyeodangshin [deities enshrined at cheonyeodang, or shamanic shrines for maiden deities], one of Jeju’s dangshin bonpuri [narratives of shamanic rituals performed for dangshin, or the deities enshrined at local shrines].

It is a common narrative that a cheonyeodangshin experiences an undeserved death and undergoes the process of deification. Therefore, this paper defines the vengeful deities specific to Jeju as cheonyeodangshin, further examining the types and characteristics of their deaths. The paper also attempts a comparative analysis of cheonyeodangshin and the vengeful deities in other parts of Korea so as to demonstrate the distinctiveness of Jeju’s cheonyeodangshin. The process aims to discuss the factors in establishing the values of cheonyeodangshin and in deifying ordinary women. The significance of the research lies in that it helps initiate a broadened discussion of altar myths that has been conducted on the discrete bonpuri [narratives of shamanic rituals].

The previous studies of Jeju’s altar myths mostly emphasized the genealogical categorization of the characteristics of deities, as well as their discrete narratives. In hopes of contributing to the expanded research of Jeju’s altar myths, this paper focuses on the bonpuri of cheonyeodangshin that play a key role in Jeju’s female-centered altar myths. In this context, cheonyeodangshin is conceptualized to represent Jeju’s altar myths evolving around vengeful spirits, while studying the concept in the bonpuri of Hyeonssi-irwol, Bollaenang bakssi halmang [an elderly lady surnamed Park who is also known as Bollaenang halmang], Tosan yodeurehanjip, Jinanhalmang, Marado aghieopghe, Ossiami of Golleurakdang shrine, and Issihalmang of Hogeunimoru yodeuretdang shrine. As these bonpuri relate to the common narrative of women who faced an undeserved death and were later deified, this paper concentrates on how the female characters died and what characteristics and faiths the relevant deities feature.

In essence, this study aims to identify the significance of devotional rituals by examining the types, as well as an in-depth progression of death following the narrative structure of the bonpuri of cheonyeodangshin. To this end, the types of death are divided into suicide and homicide, focusing on the causality of the deaths of cheonyeo. The deaths are subsequently categorized into the deaths of women due to failed shamanic initiation, social systems, rapes by Japanese wokou pirates, and human sacrifice. In a broader context, these deaths take place due to inner conflict or community-related social conflict. The analysis of the deaths of women based on these categorizations helps us to understand that Jeju’s historical events and the state of the times are connoted in the local bonpuri.

Cheonyeodangshin account for a very small portion of Jeju’s female dangshin. However, this minor category of cheonyeodangshin allows for an overall examination of Jeju’s female dangshin and their aspects. This is because the vocations and characteristics of cheonyeodangshin are identical to those of female dangshin in general. This approach helps discover the characteristics of female deities, which feature complexity and multi-layeredness due to the nature of faith following the changing needs of its devotees. Dang [shamanic shrines or altars] represent a space created for women, and the characteristics of dang change centering on women. This suggests that faith alters to meet social and environmental changes.

Examining the universality and distinctiveness of Jeju’s cheonyeodangshin involves the establishment of the values found in the related materials. In comparison with the myths with similar narratives on other parts of Korea, the myths in Jeju and on the Korean mainland both recount the traces of human sacrifice and the deaths due to the absence or deficiency of men. The universality of the myths is also represented in the narratives where a woman experiences death due to rape by a man and becomes a deity of prosperous agriculture and fisheries who serves to increase productivity. The distinctive features of Jeju’s cheonyeodangshin include the emphasis on femininity, the narrative of wives and concubines, and the highlighted role of shimbang [shamans in Jeju]. In terms of rituals, Jeju distinctively performs individual ceremonies, rather than communal ones. Additionally, the death and regeneration of cheonyeodangshin suggest the possible transformation and expansion of the narratives.

In the deification of cheonyeodangshin, the undeserved death of a woman and the relationship between the devotees and the woman play an important role. Cheonyeodangshin experience an agonizing death and resuscitation, which enables its devotees to share the pain that the women suffered in the narratives. And sharing comprises an essential element that helps heal the pain the devotees suffer. This process forms faith where the devotees are pacified and consoled through prayers to cheonyeodangshin. As such, the faith of cheonyeodangshin in Jeju resulted from mixed factors, which include the emotional empathy with those women who experienced an undeserved death and the reflection of the social state of the times.

This paper illuminates cheonyeodangshin, one of the female dangshin, in an attempt to expand the scope of research on the faith of dang that has been discussed with a focus on the discrete narratives of bonpuri. The research findings suggest that the deification of ordinary women has come to feature greater distinction with a reflection of the regional state of the times. It also identifies the values and significance of Jeju’s unique faith of dangshin.|이 논문은 제주도 당신본풀이 중에서 처녀당신을 대상으로 처녀의 죽음과 신앙의 의미에 대하여 고찰하였다. 처녀당신은 억울한 죽음을 겪고, 신격화가 이루어지는 것이 공통된 서사이다. 따라서 제주도 원혼 신격을 처녀당신으로 정의하고, 죽음의 형태와 성격을 살펴본다. 또한 육지 지역과의 원혼 신격을 비교함으로써 제주도 처녀당신이 지니는 특수성을 밝히는 작업을 한다. 이는 처녀당신에 대한 가치 정립과 평범한 여성의 신격화 요인을 논의하는 과정이다. 이를 통해 최근 개별적 당 신화 연구에만 머물렀던 논의에서 범위를 확장하여 연구를 진행하는 데 의의를 둔다.

그동안 제주도 당신화 연구 방향이 신의 성격에 따른 계보화 및 개별적 본풀이 중심의 연구가 주를 이루었다. 제주 당신화 연구의 확장성 기여를 기대하며 여성 당신화에서 한 축을 담당하고 있는 처녀당신 본풀이에 주목하였다. 따라서 원혼 당신화의 개념을 처녀당신으로 정하고, 현씨일월, 볼래낭 박씨할망, 토산 요드레한집, 진안할망, 마라도 아기업게, ᄀᆞᆯ르락 오씨아미, 호근이ᄆᆞ루 ᄋᆢ드렛당 이씨할망을 처녀당신으로 범주를 정하여 논의를 펼쳤다. 이 본풀이의 공통 서사는 억울한 죽음에 의한 신격화이고, 그에 따라서 여성들의 죽음에 따른 경위, 신의 성격 및 신앙의 의미를 살피려고 하였다.

처녀당신과 관련한 연구가 그동안 미진했기에 본풀이의 서사 및 범위를 확장할 필요가 있다. 따라서 이 논문은 처녀당신 본풀이의 서사 구조에 따른 죽음의 양상과 심층적 전개를 통하여 깊은 내면에 숨어 있는 제향의 의미를 찾아보는 것이 핵심이다. 처녀당신에서 가장 핵심이 되는 처녀의 죽음에 따른 인과관계에 주목하여 죽음의 형태를 자살과 타살로 분류하였다. 그리고 입무 실패에 따른 죽음, 사회체제로 인한 죽음, 왜구의 겁탈에 의한 죽음, 인신공희로 인한 여성의 죽음으로 유형화하였다. 이들의 죽음은 내면적 갈등으로 인한 죽음과 사회적 갈등으로 공동체와 관련된 죽음으로 볼 수 있다. 이와 같은 유형 분류에 따라 여성들 죽음의 요인을 분석하여 제주 역사적 사건 및 시대상이 본풀이 속에 내포되어 있음을 알 수 있다.

처녀당신은 제주 여성 당신에서 작은 범주에 속한다. 하지만 작은 범주에 속하는 처녀당신으로 제주 여성 당신 전체의 양상을 볼 수 있다. 이는 직능과 성격은 여성 당신의 그것과 일치하기 때문이다. 이를 통해 여성신의 복합적이고 중층적인 성격을 살필 수 있었고, 이는 신앙이 신앙민의 필요에 따른 성격으로 바뀌고 있기 때문임을 알 수 있었다. 당은 여성들의 공간이고, 그들을 중심으로 당의 성격도 변화된다. 따라서 사회적·환경적 변화에 맞추어 신앙도 변하고 있음을 확인할 수 있다.

제주도 처녀당신의 보편성과 특수성을 살피는 일은 자료적 가치를 찾는 작업이다. 육지 지역과의 공통된 서사를 지니는 신화와 견주었더니 인신공희의 흔적과, 남성의 부재 및 결핍에 따른 죽음이 공통적이다. 또한 남성의 겁탈로 인한 죽음, 풍농·풍어의 신으로 생산성 증대와 관련한 기능을 담당하면서 보편성을 대표한다. 제주도 처녀당신의 특수성은 여성성의 강조, 처첩의 서사, 심방 역할의 강조를 들 수 있다. 의례의 측면에서도 공동체적인 의례보다는 개별적으로 의례가 진행되며 독자성을 띠고 있다. 또한 처녀당신의 죽음과 재생이라는 서사를 통해 서사 변용 및 확장의 가능성을 볼 수 있었다.

처녀당신의 신격화 과정에서 억울한 여성의 죽음과 신앙민과 여성의 관계성이 중요하게 작용한다. 처녀당신은 고통에 의한 죽음과 부활이라는 과정을 거친다. 이러한 과정은 신앙민들로 하여금 여성들이 겪었던 고통의 감정을 공유하게 한다. 공유는 신앙민들이 겪는 아픔을 치유할 수 있는 기본적인 요건이 된다. 신앙민은 처녀당신의 기원을 통해 위무하고, 위로받는 신앙 형태가 된다. 이처럼 제주도 처녀당신의 신앙은 억울한 죽음을 겪은 여성들의 고통 공감이라는 정서와 사회적 시대상의 투영이라는 요소들이 복합적으로 작용한 결과라고 할 수 있다.

이 논문은 그동안 개별적 본풀이를 중심으로 논의했던 당신앙 연구의 범위 확장 차원에서 여성 당신의 한 범주에 속해 있는 처녀당신을 주목하였다. 평범한 여성의 신격화가 지역적 시대상의 투영으로 인해 더욱 특별함을 확인하였다. 이를 통해 제주만이 가지고 있는 당신 신앙의 가치와 중요성을 발견하였다.